NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398415
1.CH NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398415
1.CH](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1510.png)
EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398415
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-246, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005398416
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LE ARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-26, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 33
(TP sensor
1 signal)
GroundAccelerator
pedal Fully released
More than
0.36V
Fully de-
pressed Less than
4.75V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal) Fully released
Less than
4.75V
Fully de-
pressed More than
0.36V
PBIB3038E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-247
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398417
DTC DETECTI NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-247
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398417
DTC DETECTI](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1511.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-247
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398417
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates
enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-248, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speedOn board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1512.png)
EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to tr affic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-248, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398418
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Base fuel schedule Base fuel schedule in freeze frame data × (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70°
C (158°F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70° C (158°F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
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EC-249
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-249
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1513.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-249
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-425, "
Component Inspection".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, alw ays stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) away
from the spark plug and the ig nition coil within. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-432, "
Component Function
Check".
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spar NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spar](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1514.png)
EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-23, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-496, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-502, "
Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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EC-251
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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM har NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM har](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1515.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-251
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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-133, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1.
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-502, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-502, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-142, "
DTC Logic".
16.CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-484, "
Symptom Table".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace.
17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after perfo rming the tests. Refer to “How to Erase DTC and 1st
Trip DTC” in EC-84, "
Diagnosis Description".
>> GO TO 18.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: January 20102010 NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: January 20102010](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1516.png)
EC-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KSEC-253
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398419
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block.
It senses NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KSEC-253
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398419
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block.
It senses](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1517.png)
P0327, P0328 KSEC-253
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398419
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block.
It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder blo ck is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398420
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-254, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detected conditionPossible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398421
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398422
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398421
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398422
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1518.png)
EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398421
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398422
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
BBWA2637E
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KSEC-255
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1519.png)
P0327, P0328 KSEC-255
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-255, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace knock sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398423
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure
more than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 2 F11 40 Existed
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 1 F11 37 Existed
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approx. 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
JMBIA1630ZZ
Revision: January 20102010 Versa