fuel pump NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owner's Manual
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-94
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INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005929791
1. Cooling fan motor harness connec- tor 2. Crankshaft position sensor
3. Stop lamp switc NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-94
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INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005929791
1. Cooling fan motor harness connec- tor 2. Crankshaft position sensor
3. Stop lamp switc](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1387.png)
EC-94
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INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005929791
1. Cooling fan motor harness connec- tor 2. Crankshaft position sensor
3. Stop lamp switch
4. Brake pedal 5. Accelerator pedal position sensor
harness connector 6. Accelerator pedal position sensor
7. Accelerator pedal 8. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
harness connector (view with in-
spection hole cover removed) 9. Fuel pressure regulator
10. Fuel pump
AWBIA0044ZZ
Component Reference
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) EC-272, "
Description"
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)EC-267, "Description"
Engine coolant temperature sensorEC-168, "Description"
Intake valve timing control solenoid valveEC-89, "System Description"
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-106
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
How to Erase Self-d
iagnostic Results
By performing this procedure, ECM memory is eras ed and the following diagnostic information is erase NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-106
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
How to Erase Self-d
iagnostic Results
By performing this procedure, ECM memory is eras ed and the following diagnostic information is erase](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1399.png)
EC-106
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
How to Erase Self-d
iagnostic Results
By performing this procedure, ECM memory is eras ed and the following diagnostic information is erased as
well.
• Diagnostic trouble codes
• 1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
• Freeze frame data
• 1st trip freeze frame data
• System readiness test (SRT) codes
• Test values
NOTE:
Also, if a battery terminal is disconnected, ECM memory is erased and the diagnostic information as listed
above is erased. (The amount of time required for eras ing may vary from a few seconds to several hours.)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set ECM in “self-diagnostic results” mode.
6. The diagnostic information has been erased from the backup memory in the ECM. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it depressed for more than 10 seconds.
7. Fully release the accelerator pedal, and confirm the DTC 0000 is displayed.
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000006314671
FUNCTION
*: The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
• Diagnostic trouble codes
• 1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
• Freeze frame data
• 1st trip freeze frame data
• System readiness test (SRT) codes
•Test values
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Work Item
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following the in-
dications on the CONSULT-III unit.
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results such as 1st trip DTC, DTCs and 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data
can be read and erased quickly.*
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECM can be read.
Active test Diagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-III drives so
me actuators apart from the ECMs and also shifts
some parameters in a specified range.
DTC & SRT confirmation The status of system monitoring tests and the self-diagnosis status/results can be confirmed.
Function test This mode is used to inform customers when the vehicle requires periodic maintenance.
ECU part number ECM part number can be read.
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE • FUEL PUMP WILL STOP BY TOUCHING “START” DUR- ING IDLING.
CRANK A FEW TIMES AFTER ENGINE STALLS. When releasing fuel pressure from
fuel line
IDLE AIR VOL LEARN • THE IDLE AIR VOLUME THAT KEEPS THE ENGINE WITHIN THE SPECIFIED RANGE IS MEMORIZED IN
ECM. When learning the idle air volume
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-110
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
IGNITION SW ON/OFF• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch sig-
nal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition fro NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-110
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
IGNITION SW ON/OFF• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch sig-
nal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition fro](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1403.png)
EC-110
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
IGNITION SW ON/OFF• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch sig-
nal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan
switch signal.
BRAKE SW ON/OFF• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp
switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1 msec • Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width compen-
sated by ECM according to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
IGN TIMING BTDC• Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM ac-
cording to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE %• “Calculated load value” indicates the value of the cur-
rent air flow divided by peak air flow.
MASS AIRFLOW g/s • Indicates the mass air flow computed by ECM accord-
ing to the signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V % • Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve control value computed by the ECM ac-
cording to the input signals.
• The opening becomes larger as the value increases.
INT/V TIM(B1) °CA • Indicates [ °CA] of intake camshaft advance angle.
INT/V SOL(B1) %• The control value of the intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (determined by ECM according to the in-
put signals) is indicated.
• The advance angle becomes larger as the value in-
creases.
AIR COND RLY ON/OFF • The air conditioner relay control condition (determined
by ECM according to the input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY ON/OFF • Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals.
VENT CONT/V ON/OFF • The control condition of the EVAP canister vent control
valve (determined by ECM according to the input sig-
nals) is indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY ON/OFF • Indicates the throttle contro
l motor relay control condi-
tion determined by the ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
COOLING FAN HI/LOW/
OFF• Indicates the condition of the cooling fan (determined
by ECM according to the input signals).
HI: High speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1) ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater determined by ECM according to the in-
put signals.
I/P PULLY SPD rpm • Indicates the engine speed computed from the prima-
ry sped sensor signal.
VEHICLE SPEED km/h or
mph • The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle speed
signal sent from TCM is displayed.
IDL A/V LEARN YET/CM-
PLT • Display the condition of Idle Air Volume Learning
YET: Idle air volume learning has not been performed
yet.
CMPLT: Idle air volume learning has already been per-
formed successfully.
TRVL AFTER MIL km or
mile • Distance traveled while MIL is activated.
Monitored item Unit
DescriptionRemarks
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)EC-111
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NOTE:
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle
being diagnosed is deleted from the display autom](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1404.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)EC-111
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle
being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
A/F S1 HTR(B1) %• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater control value com-
puted by ECM according to the input signals.
• The current flow to the heater becomes larger as the value increases.
AC PRESS SEN V • The signal voltage from the refrigerant pressure sen-
sor is displayed.
A/F ADJ-B1 —• Indicates the correction of factor stored in ECM. The
factor is calculated from the difference between the
target air-fuel ratio stored in ECM and the air-fuel ratio
calculated from A/F sensor 1 signal.
HO2 S2 DIAG2(B1) INCMP/
CMPLT NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not used.
A/F SEN1
DIAG2(B1) INCMP/
CMPLT NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not used.
Monitored item Unit
DescriptionRemarks
TEST ITEMCONDITION JUDGMENTCHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJECTION • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIMING • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BALANCE • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
• A/C switch OFF
• Selector lever: P or N position (A/ T), Neutral position (M/T)
• Cut off each fuel injector signal one at a time using CONSULT-
III. Engine runs rough or dies.
• Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
• Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* • Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III. Cooling fan moves and stops.
• Harness and connectors
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
• Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RELAY • Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.
• Harness and connectors
•Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL CONT/V • Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve opening percent using
CONSULT-III. Engine speed changes according
to the opening percent.
• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP SEN • Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-117
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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because
it may fluctuate. It i](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1410.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-117
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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because
it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gas oline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detect ed after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-499, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel leve l sensor unit, fuel filter and pump assembly” (refer to
FL-6, "
Removal and Installation") and then GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit, f uel filter and pump assembly” (refer to FL-6, "Removal and Instal-
lation") and then GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace and then GO TO 8.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-168
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929849
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-168
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929849
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1461.png)
EC-168
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929849
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses
a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output volt age. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929850
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-170, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature [° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0116 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
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5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel
level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
b NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual P0116 ECT SENSOREC-169
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5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel
level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
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P0116 ECT SENSOREC-169
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5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel
level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient air temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-169, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929851
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, 24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-169, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005929852
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "
Exploded View".
Terminals ConditionResistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 kΩ
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 k Ω
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω
PBIB2005E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-236
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-236
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1529.png)
EC-236
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and
Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3. For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-150, "
DTC Logic".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-433, "
Component Function Check".
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-33, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
Clicking noise should be heard.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-242
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-242
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1535.png)
EC-242
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Component".
NO >> Repair or replace
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
3. For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-150, "
DTC Logic".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-433, "
Component Function Check".
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-33, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. Refer
to EM-33, "
Exploded View".
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CI NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual P0181 FTT SENSOREC-247
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CI](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1540.png)
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-247
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-248, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "
Component".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B100 4 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB0932E
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Combination meter Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B100 5M24 24 Existed
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa