water pump NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owner's Manual
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-488
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000005930158
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-488
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000005930158
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1781.png)
EC-488
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000005930158
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-438
Fuel pressure regulator system 334444444 4 EC-499
Fuel injector circuit11232 22 2EC-434
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4 EC-79
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem 334444444 41
EC-459
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1EC-24
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2 EC-391EC-400
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11
1EC-24
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-444
Main power supply and ground circuit 22333 33 23 EC-123
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-150EC-150
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-170EC-178
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit EC-185
EC-191
EC-196
EC-201
EC-420
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-174
EC-253
EC-376
EC-378
EC-411
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
3 2 1 EC-402EC-406
EC-415
Knock sensor circuit
23EC-263
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-491
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55555 55 5 NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-491
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55555 55 5](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1784.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-491
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Timing chain
55555 55 5 EM-49
Camshaft
EM-59
Intake valve timing controlEM-49
Intake valve
3EM-76
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muf- fler/Gasket 55555 55 5 EM-30
EX-4Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tion Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/ Oil filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler 55555 55 5EM-39
EM-42
LU-7
LU-9
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil
LU-7
Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler
cap
55555 55 45 CO-14
CO-14
Thermostat
5CO-23
Water pump CO-21
Water galleryCO-9
Cooling fan
5CO-19
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolant
CO-9
NVIS (NISSAN Vehicle Immobilizer Sys-
tem — NATS)11
BL-255
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code A
A AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-532
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341711
From the beginning of refueling, the NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-532
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341711
From the beginning of refueling, the](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1825.png)
EC-532
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341711
From the beginning of refueling, the air and vapor insi
de the fuel tank go through refueling EVAP vapor cut
valve and EVAP/ORVR line to the EVAP canister. The vapor is absorbed by the EVAP canister and the air is
released to the atmosphere.
When the refueling has reached the full level of the fuel tank, the refueling EVAP vapor cut valve is closed and
refueling is stopped because of auto shut-off. The vapor which was absorbed by the EVAP canister is purged
during driving.
WARNING:
When conducting inspections below, be sure to observe the following:
• Put a “CAUTION: FLAMMABLE” sign in workshop.
• Do not smoke while servicing fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from work area.
• Be sure to furnish the workshop with a CO
2 fire extinguisher.
CAUTION:
• Before removing fuel line parts, carry out the following procedures:
- Put drained fuel in an explosion-pr oof container and put lid on securely.
- Release fuel pressure from fuel line. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
• Always replace O-ring when the fu el gauge retainer is removed.
• Do not kink or twist hose and tube when they are installed.
• Do not tighten hose and clamps excessively to avoid damaging hoses.
• After installation, run engine and check for fuel leaks at connection.
• Do not attempt to top off the fuel tank afte r the fuel pump nozzle shuts off automatically.
Continued refueling may cause fuel overflow, r esulting in fuel spray and possibly a fire.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341712
SYMPTOM: FUEL ODOR FROM EVAP CANISTER IS STRONG.
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be l ess than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
PBIB1387E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-592
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Symptom Matrix Chart
INFOID:0000000006341733
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE S NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-592
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Symptom Matrix Chart
INFOID:0000000006341733
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE S](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1885.png)
EC-592
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Symptom Matrix Chart
INFOID:0000000006341733
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-1014
Fuel pressure regulator system 334444444 4 EC-582
Fuel injector circuit11232 22 2EC-1009
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4 EC-526
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem 334444444 41
EC-538
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1EC-574
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2 EC-952,
EC-963
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1EC-574
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-1019
Main power supply and ground circuit 22333 33 23 EC-633
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-664,
EC-672
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-683
,
EC-686
,
EC-696
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit EC-704
,
EC-710
,
EC-716
,
EC-750
,
EC-989
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-691
,
EC-778
,
EC-921
,
EC-923
,
EC-977
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1 EC-898
,
EC-965
,
EC-970
,
EC-982
Knock sensor circuit 23EC-789
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2 EC-793
Revision: May 20102011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-595
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55555 55 5EM-160
Camsh NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-595
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55555 55 5EM-160
Camsh](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1888.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-595
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Timing chain
55555 55 5EM-160
Camshaft
EM-170
Intake valve timing controlEM-170
Intake valve
3EM-190
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/ Gasket 55555 55 5EM-141
,
EX-10
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tion Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery
55555 55 5EM-144
,
LU-21
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil LU-17
Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45 CO-40
Thermostat
5CO-47
Water control valve CO-51
Water pumpCO-45
Water galleryCO-34
Cooling fan
5CO-44
Coolant level (Low)/Contaminat-
ed coolant
CO-36
NVIS (NISSAN Vehicle
Immobilizer System-
NATS) 11
BL-257
SYMPTOM
Reference
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-773
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-773
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2066.png)
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-773
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2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and combination
meter terminal 24. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to, EC-773, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341928
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and 5 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
2. If NG, replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006341929
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
Continuity should exist.
Temperature [
°C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-777
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3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and combina](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2070.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-777
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3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and combination
meter terminal 24. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to, EC-777, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341935
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and 5 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
2. If NG, replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006341936
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
Continuity should exist.
Temperature [
°C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-818
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer t NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual EC-818
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer t](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2111.png)
EC-818
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-526, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
7.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The
valve will close. (Continue to appl y 12 volts until the end of test.)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7
kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and
EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure
in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-526, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-821, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following,
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to FL-16, "
Removal and Installation (MR18DE)".
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP cani ster vent control valve and O-ring.
10.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
SEF200U
BBIA0693E
SEF200U
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-877
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2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The
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2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-877
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2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The
valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg),
then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-526, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-880, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to FL-16, "
Removal and Installation (MR18DE)".
• EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
10.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
BBIA0693E
SEF200U
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN com NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owners Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN com](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2206.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342101
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342102
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to MA-27, "
ENGINE COOLANT :
Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to MA-32, "ENGINE OIL : Changing
Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006342103
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFFOFFOFF
Low (LOW) ONOFF OFF
High (HI) ONONON
Monitor item Condition Specification
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99° C (210°F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
• Reservoir tank
•Radiator cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-919,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa