check engine NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-903
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342084
When the shift lever position is Neutral, NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-903
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342084
When the shift lever position is Neutral,](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2196.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-903
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342084
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park
/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the shift lever position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON. (A/T and CVT)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342085
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342086
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342087
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-906, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
Monitor item Condition Specification
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position switch The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed in the process of engine starting and
driving. • Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T and CVT)
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above OFF
ENG SPEED More than 1,200 rpm (CVT)
More than 1,450 rpm (A/T)
More than 1,900 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158 °F)
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-910
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342092
The malfunction information related to TCS is transfe
rred via the CAN c NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-910
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342092
The malfunction information related to TCS is transfe
rred via the CAN c](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2203.png)
EC-910
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342092
The malfunction information related to TCS is transfe
rred via the CAN communication line from “ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Always erase the malfunction information such as DT C not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342093
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342094
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-910, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342095
Go to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)” • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCS related parts
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-911
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMU
NICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342096
NOTE:
•If DTC P1212 is di NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-911
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMU
NICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342096
NOTE:
•If DTC P1212 is di](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2204.png)
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-911
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMU
NICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342096
NOTE:
•If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-897
.
The CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Always erase the malfunction informa tion such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342097
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342098
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-911, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342099
Go to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication line ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN com NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN com](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2206.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342101
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342102
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to MA-27, "
ENGINE COOLANT :
Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to MA-32, "ENGINE OIL : Changing
Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006342103
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFFOFFOFF
Low (LOW) ONOFF OFF
High (HI) ONONON
Monitor item Condition Specification
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99° C (210°F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
• Reservoir tank
•Radiator cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-919,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-914
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-914
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2207.png)
EC-914
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-916, "
Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
4. If NG, go to EC-916, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W
SEF621W
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOL NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOL](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2210.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-47, "
Component".)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-50, "
Component".)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to CO-50, "
Component".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-919, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-918
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-918
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2211.png)
EC-918
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50 A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 59, 39 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (Models with A/C)>>GO TO 11.
OK (Models without A/C)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings; Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminals 20, 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
•Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings; Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-919
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/ NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-919
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2212.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-919
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-920, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000006342106
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item EquipmentStandardReference
OFF 1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual
No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester See MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3 • Coolant level • VisualCoolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck See
MA-26, "
ENGINE
COOLANT : Inspection".
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester See CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
ON*
25 • Coolant leaks • VisualNo leaks See CO-36, "Inspection".
ON*
26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot See CO-47, and
CO-40
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-IIIOperating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
EC-916, "Di-
agnosis Procedure").
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative
—
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature
gauge •Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank •Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See
CO-36
.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-920
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2213.png)
EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more informat
ion, refer to CO-32
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342107
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF*410 •Coolant retu
rn from res-
ervoir tank to radiator •Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See
CO-36.
OFF 11 • Water control valve • Remove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value See
CO-47
OFF12 • Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
EM-186
.
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons •Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See
EM-202
.
Engine Step Inspection item
EquipmentStandardReference
Cooling fan motor Te r m i n a l s
(+) (-) 12
SEF888V
Cooling fan motor Speed
terminals
(+) (− )
Low 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-928
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342127
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-928
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342127
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2221.png)
EC-928
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342127
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW and “CANCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
94 R ASCD steering switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2 V
95 B Sensor ground [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SW Pressed
ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SW Pressed
ON
Released OFF
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa