radiator NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN com NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN com](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2206.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342101
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342102
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to MA-27, "
ENGINE COOLANT :
Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to MA-32, "ENGINE OIL : Changing
Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006342103
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFFOFFOFF
Low (LOW) ONOFF OFF
High (HI) ONONON
Monitor item Condition Specification
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99° C (210°F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
• Reservoir tank
•Radiator cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-919,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-914
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-914
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2207.png)
EC-914
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-916, "
Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
4. If NG, go to EC-916, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W
SEF621W
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOL NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOL](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2210.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-47, "
Component".)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-50, "
Component".)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to CO-50, "
Component".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-919, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/ NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-919
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2212.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-919
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-920, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000006342106
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item EquipmentStandardReference
OFF 1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual
No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester See MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3 • Coolant level • VisualCoolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck See
MA-26, "
ENGINE
COOLANT : Inspection".
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester See CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
ON*
25 • Coolant leaks • VisualNo leaks See CO-36, "Inspection".
ON*
26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot See CO-47, and
CO-40
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-IIIOperating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
EC-916, "Di-
agnosis Procedure").
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative
—
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature
gauge •Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank •Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See
CO-36
.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-920
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2213.png)
EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more informat
ion, refer to CO-32
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342107
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF*410 •Coolant retu
rn from res-
ervoir tank to radiator •Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See
CO-36.
OFF 11 • Water control valve • Remove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value See
CO-47
OFF12 • Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
EM-186
.
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons •Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See
EM-202
.
Engine Step Inspection item
EquipmentStandardReference
Cooling fan motor Te r m i n a l s
(+) (-) 12
SEF888V
Cooling fan motor Speed
terminals
(+) (− )
Low 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
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SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEI-9
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3. The trunk lid torsion bars knocking together
4. A loose license plate or bracket
Most of these incidents can be repaired by adjusting, se curing or insulating the item(s) or component(s) caus-
ing the noise.
SUNROOF/HEADLINING
Noises in the sunroof/headlining area can often be traced to one of the following:
1. Sunroof lid, rail, linkage or seals making a rattle or light knocking noise
2. Sun visor shaft shaking in the holder
3. Front or rear windshield touching headliner and squeaking
Again, pressing on the components to stop the noise while duplicating the conditions can isolate most of these
incidents. Repairs usually consist of insulating with felt cloth tape.
OVERHEAD CONSOLE (FRONT AND REAR)
Overhead console noises are often caused by the cons ole panel clips not being engaged correctly. Most of
these incidents are repaired by pushing up on the c onsole at the clip locations until the clips engage.
In addition look for:
1. Loose harness or harness connectors.
2. Front console map/reading lamp lens loose.
3. Loose screws at console attachment points.
SEATS
When isolating seat noise it's important to note the position the seat is in and the load placed on the seat when
the noise is present. These conditions should be duplicated when verifying and isolating the cause of the
noise.
Cause of seat noise include:
1. Headrest rods and holder
2. A squeak between the seat pad cushion and frame
3. The rear seatback lock and bracket
These noises can be isolated by moving or pressing on the suspected components while duplicating the con-
ditions under which the noise occurs. Most of thes e incidents can be repaired by repositioning the component
or applying urethane tape to the contact area.
UNDERHOOD
Some interior noise may be caused by components under the hood or on the engine wall. The noise is then
transmitted into the passenger compartment.
Causes of transmitted underhood noise include:
1. Any component installed on the engine wall
2. Components that pass through the engine wall
3. Engine wall mounts and connectors
4. Loose radiator pins
5. Hood bumpers out of adjustment
6. Hood striker out of adjustment
These noises can be difficult to isolate since they cannot be reached from the interior of the vehicle. The best
method is to secure, move or insulate one component at a time and test drive the vehicle. Also, engine RPM
or load can be changed to isolate the noise. Repairs can usually be made by moving, adjusting, securing, or
insulating the component causing the noise.
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FRONT GRILLEEI-23
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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FRONT GRILLE
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005929558
REMOVAL
1. Open hood assembly.
2. Remove the clips, then remove upper radiator cover.
3. Remove the upper clips and release the lower pawls, then pull outward to remove the front grille.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
LIIA2564E
1. Upper radiator cover2. Front grille3. Front bumper fascia
4. Clip C205 Pawl
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF ENGINE ASSEMBLYEM-83
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• If items or work required are not covered by the engine section, follow the procedures in the applica-
bl NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF ENGINE ASSEMBLYEM-83
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• If items or work required are not covered by the engine section, follow the procedures in the applica-
bl](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2472.png)
ENGINE ASSEMBLYEM-83
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• If items or work required are not covered by the engine section, follow the procedures in the applica-
ble sections.
• Always use the support poin t specified for lifting.
• Use either 2-pole lift type or separate type lift as best you can. If board-on type is used for unavoid-
able reasons, support at the rear axle jacking point with a transmission jack or similar tool before
starting work, in preparation for the backward shif t of center of gravity.
• For supporting points fo r lifting and jacking point at rear axle, refer to GI-38, "
Garage Jack and
Safety Stand and 2-Pole Lift".
REMOVAL
Outline
Remove the engine and the transaxle assembly from t he vehicle downward. Separate the engine and the tran-
saxle.
Preparation
1. Remove the hood assembly. Refer to BL-14, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the cowl top cover and cowl top extension assembly. Refer to EI-24, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-499, "
Inspection".
4. Drain engine coolant from radiator. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine Coolant".
CAUTION:
• Perform this step when the engine is cold.
• Never spill engine coolant on drive belt.
5. Remove the following parts. • Engine under cover. Refer to EI-15, "
Removal and Installation".
• Front road wheels and tires. Refer to WT-7, "
Adjustment".
• Front fender protector (RH and LH). Refer to EI-26, "
Removal and Installation".
• Battery and battery tray. Refer to SC-7, "
Removal and Installation".
• Drive belt. Refer to EM-14, "
Removal and Installation".
• Air duct and air cleaner case assembly. Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded View".
• Radiator hose (upper and lower). Refer to CO-16, "
Component".
• Disconnect cooling fan controller wiring harness.
• Remove coolant reservoir tank.
• Remove fan shroud and cooling fan assembly. Refer to CO-18, "
Component (Models with A/C)" or CO-
18, "Component (Models without A/C)".
Engine Room LH
1. Disconnect all connections of engine harness around the engine mounting insulator (LH), and then tem-
porarily secure the engine harness into the engine side.
CAUTION:
Protect connectors using a resin bag against foreign materials.
2. Remove ground cable at transaxle side.
3. Disconnect fuel feed hose at engine side. Refer to EM-33, "
Exploded View".
4. Disconnect EVAP purge hose and brake booster vacuum hose.
5. Disconnect heater hoses, and install plugs them to prevent engine coolant from draining. Refer to CO-16,
"Component".
6. Disconnect control linkage from transaxle. Refer to AT-213, "
A/T Shift Selector Removal and Installation"
(A/T), MT-14, "Exploded View" (M/T).
7. Disconnect the clutch tube at tr ansmission side (if equipped). Refer to CL-15, "
Removal and Installation".
Engine Room RH
1. Remove ground cable between front cover and vehicle.
2. Remove generator and generator br acket (A/C models). Refer to SC-25, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Remove A/C compressor with piping connected from t he engine. Temporarily secure it on the vehicle side
with a rope to avoid putting load on it (if equipped). Refer to MTC-78, "
Removal and Installation of Com-
pressor - HR16DE".
Vehicle Underbody
1. Remove front wheel sensor (LH and RH) for ABS from steering knuckle (if equipped). Refer to BRC-33,
"Removal and Installation" (ABS) or BRC-86, "Removal and Installation" (VDC/TCS/ABS).
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF EM-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TIMING CHAIN
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000005931017
CAUTION:
The rotating direction in dicated in the text indicates all directions seen from the engin NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF EM-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TIMING CHAIN
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000005931017
CAUTION:
The rotating direction in dicated in the text indicates all directions seen from the engin](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2549.png)
EM-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TIMING CHAIN
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000005931017
CAUTION:
The rotating direction in dicated in the text indicates all directions seen from the engine front.
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. Refer to SC-7, "Removal and Installation".
2. Drain engine oil. Refer to LU-18, "
Changing Engine Oil".
CAUTION:
Perform this step when engine is cold.
3. Partially drain engine coolant from the radiator. Refer to CO-36, "
Changing Engine Coolant".
4. Remove front RH wheel. Refer to WT-7, "
Adjustment".
5. Remove front fender protector (RH). Refer to EI-26, "
Removal and Installation".
6. Remove the following parts. • Rocker cover: Refer to EM-151, "
Component".
• Drive belt: Refer to EM-132, "
Removal and Installation".
• Water pump pulley: Refer to CO-45, "
Component".
• Ground cable (between engine bracket (RH) and radiator core support)
7. Support the bottom surface of engine using a trans mission jack, and then remove the engine bracket and
insulator (RH). Refer to EM-197, "
Component".
8. Set No. 1 cylinder at TDC on its compression stroke with the following procedure:
a. Rotate crankshaft pulley (1) clockwise and align TDC mark (no paint) (B) to timing indicator (A) on front cover.
b. At the same time, make sure that the cam noses of the No.1 cyl- inder are located ( ) as shown.
• If not, rotate crankshaft pulley one revolution (360 degrees)and align as shown.
16. Oil pump drive chain 17. Camshaft sprocket (INT) 18. Timing chain tension guide
19. O-ring 20. Chain tensioner (for oil pump)
A. Refer to EM-160
B. Refer to EM-170
C : White paint mark (Not use for service)
PBIC3960E
1 : Camshaft (INT)
2 : Camshaft (EXH)
: Engine front
PBIC3359J
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF EM-198
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
• Use either 2-pole lift type or separate type lift as
best you can. If board-on type is used for unavoid-
able reasons, support at the rear a NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Manual PDF EM-198
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
• Use either 2-pole lift type or separate type lift as
best you can. If board-on type is used for unavoid-
able reasons, support at the rear a](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-2587.png)
EM-198
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
• Use either 2-pole lift type or separate type lift as
best you can. If board-on type is used for unavoid-
able reasons, support at the rear axle jacking point with a transmission jack or similar tool before
starting work, in preparation for the backward shift of center of gravity.
• For supporting points for lifting and jacking point at rear axle, refer to GI-38, "
Garage Jack and
Safety Stand and 2-Pole Lift".
REMOVAL
Remove the engine and the transaxle assembly from t he vehicle downward. Separate the engine and the tran-
saxle.
1. Remove engine under cover. Refer to EI-15, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Drain engine coolant from radiator. Refer to CO-36, "
Changing Engine Coolant".
CAUTION:
• Perform this step when the engine is cold.
• Do not spill engine coolant on drive belt.
3. Drain clutch fluid (M/T models). Refer to CL-9, "
Air Bleeding Procedure".
4. Remove front fender protector (RH and LH). Refer to EI-26
.
5. Remove exhaust front tube. Refer to EX-10
.
6. Remove drive shafts (LH and RH) from steering knuckle. Refer to FA X - 9
.
7. Remove transaxle joint bolts which pierce at oil pan (upper) lower rear side. Refer to AT-233
(A/T models),
CVT-180, "
Removal and Installation" (CVT models) or MT-61, "Removal and Installation" (M/T models).
8. Remove rear torque rod (1). NOTE:
A/T model shown CVT and M/T models similar.
9. Remove hood assembly. Refer to BL-13
.
10. Remove cowl top cover and cowl top extension assembly. Refer to EI-24
.
11. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
12. Remove battery and battery tray. Refer to SC-5
.
13. Remove drive belt; Refer to EM-132, "
Component".
14. Remove engine room cover.
15. Remove air duct and air cleaner case assembly. Refer to EM-135
.
16. Remove cooling fan assembly. Refer to CO-44, "
Removal and Installation".
17. Remove radiator hose (upper and lower). Refer to CO-40
.
18. Disconnect A/T fluid cooler hoses or CVT water hoses. Refer to CO-40, "
Component" (A/T) or CVT-175,
"WATER HOSE : Exploded View" (CVT).
NOTE:
Cap or plug opening(s) to prevent fluid from spilling.
19. Disconnect all connections of engine harness around the engine mounting insulator (LH), and then tem- porarily secure the engine harness into the engine side.
CAUTION:
Protect connectors using a resin bag to protect against foreign materials during the operation.
20. Disconnect fuel feed hose at engine side. Refer to EM-154, "
Component".
NOTE:
Cap or plug opening(s) to revent fluid from spilling.
21. Disconnect heater hoses. Refer to CO-50, "
Component".
NOTE:
Cap or plug opening(s) to revent fluid from spilling.
LBIA0460E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa