brake light NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: NAVARA, Model: NISSAN NAVARA 2005Pages: 3171, PDF Size: 49.59 MB
Page 857 of 3171
![NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-35
[ABS]
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Symptom 4: ABS Function Does Not OperateEFS005UB
CAUTION:
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAM NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-35
[ABS]
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Symptom 4: ABS Function Does Not OperateEFS005UB
CAUTION:
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAM](/img/5/57362/w960_57362-856.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-35
[ABS]
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Symptom 4: ABS Function Does Not OperateEFS005UB
CAUTION:
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO procedure 3 “CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR” of symptom1. Refer to
BRC-33, "
Symptom 1: Excessive ABS Function Operation Frequency".
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toBRC-18, "
Self-Diagnosis".
Symptom 5: Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation Sound OccursEFS005UC
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it). However, this is normal.
lWhen shifting gears
lWhen driving on slippery road
lDuring cornering at high speed
lWhen passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
lWhen pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check if there is pedal vibration or operation noise when the engine is started.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toBRC-18, "
Self-Diagnosis".
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> GO TO procedure 3²CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR²of symptom 1. Refer to
BRC-33, "
Symptom 1: Excessive ABS Function Operation Frequency".
Symptom 6: ABS Warning Lamp Indication Is Not NormalEFS005UD
NOTE:
Lighting condition of ABS warning lamp refer toBRC-24, "
BASIC INSPECTION 3 ABS WARNING LAMP AND
BRAKE WARNING LAMP INSPECTION".
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INDICATION
Check the combination meter indication and operation. Refer toDI-13, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination
Meter".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Combination meter is malfunctioning. Check combination meter. Refer toDI-4, "
COMBINATION
METERS".
Page 987 of 3171

INDEX FOR DTC
EC-7
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EC
*1:This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-6.
*2: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), this number is controlled by NISSAN.
*3: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-II.P0504 0504 BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT —EC-189
P0563 0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE —EC-203
P0580 0580 STRG SW/CIRC —EC-206
P0581 0581 STRG SW/CIRC —EC-206
P0605 0605 ECM´EC-213
P0606 0606 ECM´EC-215
P0628 0628 FUEL PUMP/CIRC´EC-217
P0629 0629 FUEL PUMP/CIRC´EC-217
P0642 0642 SENSOR PWR/CIRC1 —EC-222
P0643 0643 SENSOR PWR/CIRC1 —EC-222
P0652 0652 SENSOR PWR/CIRC2 —EC-227
P0653 0653 SENSOR PWR/CIRC2 —EC-227
P0686 0686 ECM RELAY —EC-232
P1268 1268 INJECTOR 1 —EC-237
P1269 1269 INJECTOR 2 —EC-237
P1270 1270 INJECTOR 3 —EC-237
P1271 1271 INJECTOR 4 —EC-237
P1272 1272 FRP RELIEF VALVE —EC-245
P1273 1273 FUEL PUMP —EC-251
P1274 1274 FUEL PUMP´EC-258
P1275 1275 FUEL PUMP´EC-263
P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615 NATS MALFUNTION —BL-176
P1616 1616 ECM —EC-269
P1622 1622 INJ ADJ VAL UNRGST —EC-271
P1623 1623 INJ ADJ VAL ERROR —EC-273
P2135 2135 APP SENSOR —EC-275
P2146 2146 INJ PWR/CIRC´EC-281
P2147 2147 INJECTOR/CIRC´EC-286
P2148 2148 INJECTOR/CIRC´EC-286
P2149 2149 INJ PWR/CIRC´EC-281
P2228 2228 BARO SEN/CIRC —EC-293
P2229 2229 BARO SEN/CIRC —EC-293
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-II screen item)MI lighting up Reference page
CONSULT-II*
1ECM*2
Page 988 of 3171

EC-8
INDEX FOR DTC
Alphabetical Index
EBS01KC4
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-79, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC
MI lighting up Reference page
CONSULT-II*
1ECM*2
APP SEN 1/CIRCUIT P0122 0122 —EC-108
APP SEN 1/CIRCUIT P0123 0123 —EC-108
APP SEN 2/CIRCUIT P0222 0222 —EC-142
APP SEN 2/CIRCUIT P0223 0223 —EC-142
APP SENSOR P2135 2135 —EC-275
BARO SEN/CIRC P2228 2228 —EC-293
BARO SEN/CIRC P2229 2229 —EC-293
BATTERY VOLTAGE P0563 0563 —EC-203
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P0504 0504 —EC-189
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*3—EC-79
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335´EC-159
CKP SENSOR P0336 0336´EC-165
CMP SEN/CIRCUIT P0340 0340´EC-171
CMP SENSOR P0341 0341´EC-177
CMP/CKP RELATION P0016 0016 —EC-82
CYL1 INJECTOR P0201 0201´EC-125
CYL2 INJECTOR P0202 0202´EC-125
CYL3 INJECTOR P0203 0203´EC-125
CYL4 INJECTOR P0204 0204´EC-125
ECM P0605 0605´EC-213
ECM P0606 0606´EC-215
ECM P1616 1616 —EC-269
ECM RELAY P0686 0686 —EC-232
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT P0117 0117 —EC-103
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT P0118 0118 —EC-103
ENG OVER TEMP P0217 0217´EC-132
FRP RELIEF VALVE P1272 1272 —EC-245
FRP SEN/CIRC P0192 0192 —EC-118
FRP SEN/CIRC P0193 0193 —EC-118
FUEL LEAK P0093 0093´EC-88
FUEL PUMP P0089 0089 —EC-86
FUEL PUMP P1273 1273 —EC-251
FUEL PUMP P1274 1274´EC-258
FUEL PUMP P1275 1275´EC-263
FUEL PUMP/CIRC P0628 0628´EC-217
FUEL PUMP/CIRC P0629 0629´EC-217
FUEL TEMP SEN/CIRC P0182 0182 —EC-113
FUEL TEMP SEN/CIRC P0183 0183 —EC-113
HIGH FUEL PRESS P0088 0088´EC-84
Page 1037 of 3171
![NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-57
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EC71 LTurbocharger boost sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
72 BRRefrigerant pressure sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up conditio NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-57
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EC71 LTurbocharger boost sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
72 BRRefrigerant pressure sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up conditio](/img/5/57362/w960_57362-1036.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-57
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EC71 LTurbocharger boost sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
72 BRRefrigerant pressure sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
73 B Mass air flow sensor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
74 RIntake air temperature sen-
sor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
82 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.95 - 1.17V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.6V
84 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
87 P CAN communication line[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 2.0 - 2.6V
Output voltage varies with the
communication status.
89 SB Data link connector[Ignition switch ON]
lCONSULT-II: DisconnectedApproximately 0V - Battery volt-
age (11 - 14V)
90 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
91 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.3V
92 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
95 L CAN communication line[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 2.6 - 3.2V
Output voltage varies with the
communication status.
99 V Start signal[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
[Ignition switch START]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
100 V Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch OFF]
lBrake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lBrake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
Page 1038 of 3171
![NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair User Guide EC-58
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)101 W ASCD brake switch[Ignition switch ON]
lBrake pedal: Fully released (A/T)
lClutch NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair User Guide EC-58
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)101 W ASCD brake switch[Ignition switch ON]
lBrake pedal: Fully released (A/T)
lClutch](/img/5/57362/w960_57362-1037.png)
EC-58
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)101 W ASCD brake switch[Ignition switch ON]
lBrake pedal: Fully released (A/T)
lClutch pedal and brake pedal:
Fully released (M/T)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ON]
lBrake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T)
lClutch pedal and/or brake pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T)Approximately 0V
102 SB ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch ON]
lASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch ON]
lON/OFF switch: PressedApproximately 0.3V
[Ignition switch ON]
lCANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch ON]
lRESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3.3V
[Ignition switch ON]
lSET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2.3V
103 BASCD steering switch
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
105 BR ECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108R
RIgnition switch[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 0G(A/T)
O (M/T)Park/Neutral position switch[Ignition switch ON]
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch ON]
lExcept the above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
113 BR ECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
114 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 VPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
Page 1047 of 3171

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-67
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P/N POSI SWlIgnition switch: ONShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)ON
Except above OFF
START SIGNAL
lIgnition switch: ON®START®ON OFF®ON®OFF
AIRCONDSIG
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
BRAKE SW
lIgnition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
BRAKE SW2
lIgnition switch: ON
lBrake pedal: Fully released (A/T)
lClutch pedal and brake pedal:
Fully released (M/T)OFF
lBrake pedal: Slightly depressed
(A/T)
lClutch pedal and/or brake pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T)ON
IGN SW
lIgnition switch: ON®OFF ON®OFF
WARM UP SW
lIgnition switch: ONHeat up switch: OFF OFF
Heat up switch: ON ON
MAS AIR/FL SE*
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Approximately 0.4V
Idle 1.3 - 1.7V
Engine is revving from idle to about
4,000 rpm.1.3 - 1.7V to Approximately 4.0V
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm)
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lIdle speedNo load 0.50 - 0.70 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.50 - 0.80 msec
PUMP CURRENT
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIdle 1,600 - 2,000 mA
2,000 rpm 1,500 - 1,900 mA
GLOW RLY Refer toEC-295, "
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM".
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature:
97°C (207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature:
Between 98°C(208°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature:
105°C(221°F) or moreHI
EGR VOL CON/V
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadAfter 1 minute at idle More than 10 steps
Revving engine from idle to 3,200
rpm0step
INT/A VOLUME
lEngine: After warming up, idle the engine 150 - 450 mg/ MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 1169 of 3171

DTC P0504 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-189
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EC
DTC P0504 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionEBS01KHT
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch (1) and
stop lamp switch (2) are turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer toEC-355, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
(ASCD)"for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KHU
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KHV
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB1214E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
(Stoplampswitch)
lIgnition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
BRAKE SW2
(ASCD brake switch)
lIgnition switch: ON
lBrake pedal: Fully released (A/T)
lClutch pedal and brake pedal:
Fully released (M/T)OFF
lBrake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T)
lClutch pedal and/or brake pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T)ON
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
100 V Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch OFF]
lBrake pedal fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lBrake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
101 W ASCD brake switch[Ignition switch ON]
lBrake pedal: Fully released (A/T)
lClutch pedal and brake pedal:
Fully released (M/T)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ON]
lBrake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T)
lClutch pedal and/or brake pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T)Approximately 0V
Page 1170 of 3171

EC-190
DTC P0504 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01KHW
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC confirmation ProcedureEBS01KHX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 3 and 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights
up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
If DTC is detected, go toEC-193, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-193, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0504
0504ASCD brake switch
lWhen the vehicle speed is above 5 km/h (3
MPH), ON signal from the stop lamp switch
and OFF signal from the ASCD brake
switch are sent to the ECM at the same
time.
lHarness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
lHarness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
lHarness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is open or
shorted.) (M/T)
lStop lamp switch
lASCD brake switch
lASCD clutch switch (M/T)
lIncorrectstoplampswitchinstallation
lIncorrect ASCD brake switch installation
lIncorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
lECM
VHCL SPEED SE More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned condition.
MBIB1085E
Page 1171 of 3171

DTC P0504 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-191
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EC
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
If DTC is detected, go toEC-193, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
6. Start engine.
7. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
8. If DTC is detected, go toEC-193, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Vehiclespeed Morethan5km/h(3MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehiclespeed Morethan5km/h(3MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned condition.
Page 1173 of 3171

DTC P0504 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-193
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KHZ
A/T MODELS
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “BRAKE SW” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 100 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
PBIB0472E
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
MBIB1097E