ECU NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1121 of 3502

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-115
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JU
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MMODE”, “NON M-
MODE”, “UPLVR”, “DOWNLVR”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to CVT-117, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral)ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral, +side, -side)OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4588E
Page 1124 of 3502

CVT-118
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
PFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001JW
The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JX
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JY
Diagnostic trouble code “P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an
improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.
Possible CauseBCS001JZ
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001K0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-120, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN
“N” position idle1.0 V
SEC PRESS0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
Page 1126 of 3502

CVT-120
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001K2
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
37 V/WTransmission fluid
pressure sensor A
(Secondary pressure
sensor)and “N” position idle 1.0 V
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
SCIA2279E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor A (Sec-
ondary pres-
sure sensor)F107 37 - Ground “N” position idle 1.0 V
SCIA4508E
Page 1129 of 3502

DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-123
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTIONPFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001K3
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001K4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001K5
Diagnostic trouble code “P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when correlation between
the values of the secondary pressure sensor and the primary pressure sensor is out of specification.
Possible CauseBCS001K6
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001K7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-124, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN
“N” position idle0.7 - 3.5 V
SEC HYDR SEN1.0 V
BCIA0031E
Page 1130 of 3502

CVT-124
DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001K8
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC HYDR SEN” and
“PRI HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN
“N” position idle0.7 - 3.5 V
SEC HYDR SEN 1.0 V
SCIA2277E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmission fluid
pressure sensor B
(Primary pres-
sure sensor)
F10741 - Ground
“N” position idle0.7 - 3.5 V
Transmission fluid
pressure sensor A
(Secondary pres-
sure sensor)37 - Ground 1.0 V
SCIA6879E
SAT494G
Page 1132 of 3502

CVT-126
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI PRES-
SURE SENSOR)
PFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001K9
The primary pressure sensor detects primary pressure of CVT and sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KB
Diagnostic trouble code “P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001KC
Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-128, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
BCIA0031E
Page 1134 of 3502

CVT-128
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001KF
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
41 V/OTransmission fluid
pressure sensor B
(Primary pressure sen-
sor)and “N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
SCIA2277E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmis-
sion fluid
pressure
sensor B
(Primary
pressure
sensor)F107 41 - Ground “N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
SCIA4509E
Page 1137 of 3502

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
CVT-131
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWNPFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001KG
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KI
Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseBCS001KJ
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-132, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
Page 1140 of 3502

CVT-134
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)PFP:31036
DescriptionBCS001KM
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after
erasing “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KN
Diagnostic trouble code “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible CauseBCS001KO
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-136, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E
Page 1146 of 3502

CVT-140
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001KY
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-427, "
SELF-
DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-139, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator
pedal
↓
Fully depressed accelera-
tor pedal0.0/8
↓
8.0/8
SCIA2277E
BCIA0030E