Engine control NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1119 of 3502

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-113
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CVT
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUITPFP:34901
DescriptionBCS001JN
Manual mode switch is installed in CVT control device. The manual mode switch sends shift up and shift down
switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp via CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the shift position indicator. For inspection, refer to CVT-159, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JO
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JP
Diagnostic trouble code “P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM monitors
Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and then detects irregular with impossible input
pattern for 1 second or more.
Possible CauseBCS001JQ
Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
(TCM, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Manual mode select switch (Built into CVT control device)
Manual mode position select switch (Built into CVT control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to “M” position.
5. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-115, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral, +side, -side) OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
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Page 1129 of 3502

DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-123
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CVT
DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTIONPFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001K3
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001K4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001K5
Diagnostic trouble code “P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when correlation between
the values of the secondary pressure sensor and the primary pressure sensor is out of specification.
Possible CauseBCS001K6
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001K7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-124, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN
“N” position idle0.7 - 3.5 V
SEC HYDR SEN1.0 V
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Page 1137 of 3502

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
CVT-131
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CVT
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWNPFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001KG
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KI
Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseBCS001KJ
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-132, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
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CVT-132
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001KL
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-112, "Component
Inspection" .
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-101, "Component Inspec-
tion" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to CVT-118, "
DTC
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
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Page 1140 of 3502

CVT-134
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)PFP:31036
DescriptionBCS001KM
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after
erasing “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KN
Diagnostic trouble code “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible CauseBCS001KO
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-136, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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Page 1142 of 3502

CVT-136
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
TCM terminals data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001KS
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-49, "
How to Erase
Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >>INSPECTION END
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
10 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
19 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
28 Y/RPower supply
(memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
48 B Ground Always 0 V
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Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
(memory back-up)F107 28 - Ground AlwaysBattery
voltage
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Page 1143 of 3502

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-137
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CVT
3. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R)
15A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
F10610 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply 19 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)F107 28 - Ground AlwaysBattery
voltage
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Name Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground F10725
Ye s
48
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Page 1145 of 3502

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CVT-139
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CVT
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionBCS001KT
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KU
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KV
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS001KW
ECM
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-140, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-141
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALPFP:47660
DescriptionBCS001KZ
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001L0
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001L1
Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible CauseBCS001L2
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001L3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-142, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
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CVT-142
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001L4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis check. Refer to BRC-17, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and
“ESTM VSP SIG”.
4. Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
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