NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1731 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-449
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30. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and then make sure that the in NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-449
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30. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and then make sure that the in](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1730.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-449
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30. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and then make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-402, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
Page 1732 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-450
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTPFP:00006
DescriptionBBS004YM
Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the malfunction reso NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-450
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTPFP:00006
DescriptionBBS004YM
Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the malfunction reso](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1731.png)
EC-450
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTPFP:00006
DescriptionBBS004YM
Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of intermittent
incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.
Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004YN
1. INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to EC-376, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-
TION" .
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-24, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" , “INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace.
STEP in Work Flow Situation
2 The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].
3 or 4 The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
5 (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
10 The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
Page 1733 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-451
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
Wiring DiagramBBS004YO
TBWM1438E NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-451
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
Wiring DiagramBBS004YO
TBWM1438E](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1732.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-451
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
Wiring DiagramBBS004YO
TBWM1438E
Page 1734 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-452
[VQ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/o NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-452
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/o](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1733.png)
EC-452
[VQ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004YP
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 R Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
Page 1735 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-453
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4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-453
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4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457,](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1734.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-453
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4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-735, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
PBIB2160E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1610E
Page 1736 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-454
[VQ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-454
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1735.png)
EC-454
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E11, E253
Harness or connectors E102, M57
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
MBIB0016E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1737 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-455
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-455
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1736.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-455
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E11, E253
Harness or connectors E103, M53
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2160E
Page 1738 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-456
[VQ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-456
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1737.png)
EC-456
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Page 1739 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-457
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Ground Inspection BBS004YQ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-457
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Ground Inspection BBS004YQ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits.](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1738.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Ground Inspection BBS004YQ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-29, "
Ground Distribution" .
PBIB1870E
Page 1740 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-458
[VQ]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBBS004YR
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time ap NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-458
[VQ]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBBS004YR
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time ap](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1739.png)
EC-458
[VQ]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBBS004YR
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS004YS
The MI will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS004YT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-460, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or
more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted) U1001
1001