temperat NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1864 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-582
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-584, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1 NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-582
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-584, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1863.png)
EC-582
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-584, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1681E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1865 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-583
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling f NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-583
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling f](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1864.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-583
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 8, cooling fan
motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 12.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2130E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1670E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1866 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-584
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check har NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-584
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check har](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1865.png)
EC-584
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-585, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingBBS0052Z
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2130E
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-15, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
4Radiator capPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa
(0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)CO-38, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
Page 1867 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-585
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-585
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1866.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-585
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-30, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionBBS00530
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-34, "LEAK CHECK"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-50, "WATER INLET
AND THERMOSTAT
ASSEMBLY"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-575
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-210, "CYLINDER
HEAD"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-228, "CYLINDER
BLOCK"
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
Page 1959 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EC
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM dete NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM dete](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1958.png)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056C
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 1982 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-700
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HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when mea NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-700
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HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when mea](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1981.png)
EC-700
[VQ]
HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0055R
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B2)” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load, and make
sure that the monitors fluctuate between LEAN and RICH more
than 5 times in 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
16 WHeated oxygen sensor 1
(Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E
1 time: RICH → LEAN → RICH
2 time: RICH → LEAN → RICH → LEAN → RICH
PBIB0120E
Page 1983 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual HO2S1
EC-701
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3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds. NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual HO2S1
EC-701
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3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1982.png)
HO2S1
EC-701
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3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Set ECM in “DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 MONITOR”.
Refer to EC-378, "
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Monitor)" .
4. Keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load, and make
sure that the MI comes ON more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 6.
SAT652J
PBIB2160E
Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB2144E
Page 1986 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-704
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HO2S1
Component InspectionBBS0055S
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGE NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-704
[VQ]
HO2S1
Component InspectionBBS0055S
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGE](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1985.png)
EC-704
[VQ]
HO2S1
Component InspectionBBS0055S
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
Page 1987 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual HO2S1
EC-705
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual HO2S1
EC-705
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1986.png)
HO2S1
EC-705
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationBBS0055T
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-140, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB1107E
Page 1988 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-706
[VQ]
HO2S1 HEATER
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionBBS00557
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine speed
and engin NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-706
[VQ]
HO2S1 HEATER
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionBBS00557
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine speed
and engin](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1987.png)
EC-706
[VQ]
HO2S1 HEATER
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionBBS00557
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine speed
and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine is
started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS00558
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 after warming up ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF