check engine NISSAN TEANA 2008 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 905 of 5121

BRAKE FLUID
BR-9
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
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BRAKE FLUID
InspectionINFOID:0000000003811173
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
Check that the fluid level in the sub tank is within the specified
range (MAX – MIN lines).
Visually check for any brake fluid leakage around the sub tank,
reservoir tank and hose.
Check the brake system for any leakage if the fluid level is
extremely low (lower than MIN).
Check the brake system for fluid leakage if the warning lamp
remains illuminated even after the parking brake is released.
BRAKE LINE
1. Check brake line (tubes and hoses) for cracks, deterioration or other damage. Replace any damaged
parts.
2. Check for fluid leakage by fully depressing brake pedal while
engine is running.
CAUTION:
If leakage occurs around joints, retighten or, if necessary,
replace damaged parts.
DrainingINFOID:0000000003811174
CAUTION:
Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector or the battery negative terminal before draining.
1. Connect a vinyl tube to the bleed valve.
2. Depress the brake pedal and loosen the bleeder valve to gradu-
ally discharge brake fluid.
RefillingINFOID:0000000003811175
CAUTION:
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor or the battery negative terminal before refilling.
1. Check that there is no foreign material in the sub tank, and refill with new brake fluid.
CAUTION:
Never reuse drained brake fluid.
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SBR389C
BRA0007D
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BR-12
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
BRAKE BOOSTER
BRAKE BOOSTER
InspectionINFOID:0000000003811178
OPERATION
Depress the brake pedal several times at 5-second intervals with the
engine stopped. Start the engine with the brake pedal fully
depressed. Check that the clearance between brake pedal and dash
lower panel decreases.
NOTE:
A slight impact with a small click may be felt on the pedal when the
brake pedal is fully depressed. This is a normal phenomenon due to
the brake system operation.
AIR TIGHT
Idle the engine for 1 minute to apply vacuum to the brake booster,
and stop the engine. Then depress the brake pedal several times
at 5-second intervals until the accumulated vacuum is released to
atmospheric pressure. Check that the clearance between brake
pedal and dash lower panel gradually increases (A → B → C) each
time the brake pedal is depressed during this operation.
Depress the brake pedal with the engine running. Then stop the
engine while holding down the brake pedal. Check that the brake
pedal stroke does not change after holding down the brake pedal
for 30 seconds or more.
NOTE:
A slight impact with a small click may be felt on the pedal when the
brake pedal is fully depressed. This is a normal phenomenon due
to the brake system operation.
BRA0037D
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BRAKE PIPINGBR-21
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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FRONT : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003811188
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with wate r if it gets on a painted surface.
1. Remove tires.
2. Drain brake fluid. Refer to BR-9, "
Draining".
3. Loosen the flare nut with a flare nut wrenc h and separate the brake tube from the hose.
CAUTION:
Never scratch the flare nut and the brake tube.
Never bend sharply, twist or strong ly pull out the brake hoses and tubes.
Cover open end of brake tub es and hoses when disconnecting to prevent entrance of dirt.
4. Remove the union bolt and copper washers, and remove the brake hose from the brake caliper assembly.
5. Remove the lock plate and remove the brake hose.
INSTALLATION
CAUTION:
Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with wate r if it gets on a painted surface.
1. Assemble the union bolt and the copper washers to the brake hose. CAUTION:
Never reuse the copper washer.
2. Align the brake hose pin to the projection (A) of the brake caliper assembly and tighten the union bolt (1) to the specified torque.
3. Install the brake tube to the brake hose, temporarily tighten the flare nut by hand until it does not rotate further, and fix the brake
hose to the bracket with the lock plate.
CAUTION:
Check that all brake hoses and tubes are not twisted and
bent.
4. Tighten the flare nut to the specified torque with a crowfoot and torque wrench.
CAUTION:
Never scratch the flare nut and the brake tube.
5. Refill with new brake fluid and perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-10, "
Bleeding Brake System".
CAUTION:
Never reuse drained brake fluid.
FRONT : InspectionINFOID:0000000003811189
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
1. Check the brake hoses and tubes for the following: no scratches; no twist and deformation; no interfer-
ence with other components when steering the steering wheel; no looseness at connections.
2. Depress the brake pedal with a force of 785N (80 kg, 177 lb) and hold down the pedal for approximately 5
seconds with the engine running. Check for any fluid leakage.
CAUTION:
Retighten the applicable connect ion to the specified torque and repair any abnormal (damaged,
worn or deformed) part if any brake fluid leakage is present.
1. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) 2. Front disc brake 3. Master cylinder assembly
4. Brake booster 5. Connector 6. Rear disc brake
A. Brake tube B. Brake hose : Flare nut
: Union bolt
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BRAKE PIPINGBR-23
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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REAR : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003811192
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with wate r if it gets on a painted surface.
1. Remove tires.
2. Drain brake fluid. Refer to BR-9, "
Draining".
3. Loosen the flare nut with a flare nut wrenc h and separate the brake tube from the hose.
CAUTION:
Never scratch the flare nut and the brake tube.
Never sharply bend, twist or strongly pull the brake hoses and tubes.
Cover the open end of brake tubes and hoses wh en disconnecting to prevent entrance of dirt.
4. Remove the union bolt and copper washers, and remove the brake hose from the brake caliper assembly.
5. Remove the lock plate and remove the brake hose from the vehicle.
INSTALLATION
CAUTION:
Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with wate r if it gets on a painted surface.
1. Assemble the union bolt and the copper washers to the brake hose. CAUTION:
Never reuse copper washer.
2. Install the brake hose L-pin by aligning it with the brake caliper assembly positioning hole, and tighten the union bolt (1) to the
specified torque.
3. Connect the hose to the brake tube, temporarily tighten the flare nut by hand until it does not rotate further, and fix the brake hose
to the bracket with the lock plate.
CAUTION:
Check that the brake hoses and tubes are not twisted and
bent.
4. Tighten the flare nut to the specified torque with a crowfoot and torque wrench.
CAUTION:
Never scratch the flare nut and the brake tube.
5. Refill with new brake fluid and perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-10, "
Bleeding Brake System".
CAUTION:
Never reuse drained brake fluid.
REAR : InspectionINFOID:0000000003811193
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
1. Check the brake hoses and tubes for the following: no scratches; no twist and deformation; no interfer-
ence with other components when steering the steering wheel; no looseness at connections.
2. Depress the brake pedal with a force of 785N (80
kg, 177 lb) and hold down the pedal for approximately 5
seconds with the engine running. Check for any fluid leakage.
CAUTION:
1. ABS actuator and electric unit (con- trol unit) 2. Front disc brake 3. Master cylinder assembly
4. Brake booster 5. Connector 6. Rear disc brake
A. Brake tube B. Brake hose : Flare nut
: Union bolt
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Page 925 of 5121

BRAKE BOOSTER
BR-29
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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Replace the clevis pin if it is damaged. Refer to BR-18, "Inspection and Adjustment".
After installation, perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-10, "
Bleeding Brake System".
CAUTION:
Never reuse drained brake fluid.
Inspection and AdjustmentINFOID:0000000003811200
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
Output Rod Length Inspection
1. With a handy vacuum pump, apply vacuum pressure of −66.7
kPa (−500 mmHg, −19.70 inHg, –0.667 bar) to the brake
booster.
2. Check the output rod length (A).
Input Rod Length Inspection
1. Loosen the lock nut (1) and adjust the input rod (2) to the speci-
fied length (B).
2. Tighten the lock nut to the specified torque.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Operation
Depress the brake pedal several times at 5-second intervals with the
engine stopped. Start the engine with the brake pedal fully
depressed. Check that the clearance between brake pedal and dash
lower pane decreases.
NOTE:
A slight impact with a small click may be felt on the pedal when the
brake pedal is fully depressed. This is a normal phenomenon due to
the brake system operation.
Air Tight
Standard
A: Refer to BR-45, "
Brake Booster".
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Standard
B: Refer to BR-45, "
Brake Booster".
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BRA0037D
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BR-30
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
BRAKE BOOSTER
Idle the engine for 1 minute to apply vacuum to the brake booster,
and stop the engine. Then depress the brake pedal several times
at 5-second intervals until the accumulated vacuum is released to
atmospheric pressure. Check that the clearance between brake
pedal and dash lower panel gradually increases (A → B → C) each
time the brake pedal is depressed during this operation.
Depress the brake pedal with the engine running. Then stop the
engine while holding down the brake pedal. Check that the brake
pedal stroke does not change after holding down the brake pedal
for 30 seconds or more.
NOTE:
A slight impact with a small click may be felt on the pedal when the
brake pedal is fully depressed. This is a normal phenomenon due
to the brake system operation.
ADJUSTMENT AFTER INSTALLATION
Perform the brake pedal adjustment after installing the brake pedal assembly. Refer to BR-6, "Inspection and
Adjustment".
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Page 927 of 5121

VACUUM LINES
BR-31
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VACUUM LINES
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000003811201
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003811202
REMOVAL
Remove the vacuum hose and tube.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, install the vacuum hose and tube.
Because vacuum hose contains a check valve, it must be installed in the correct position. Refer to the stamp
to confirm correct installation. Brake booster will not operate normally if the hose is installed in the wrong
direction.
When installing vacuum hose, insert it until its tip reaches the
back-end of length (A) or further as shown in the figure.
- Face the marking side up when assembling of vacuum hose. (For
both side of vacuum hose of intake manifold side.)
- Face the marking side vehicle front when assembling of vacuum
hose. (For both side of vacuum hose of brake booster side)
CAUTION:
Never use lubricating oil during assembly.
InspectionINFOID:0000000003811203
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
Appearance
Check for correct assembly, damage and deterioration.
Check Valve Airtightness
1. Vacuum hose (built in orifice) 2. Clamp 3. Vacuum tube
4. Vacuum hose (built in check valve)
A. To brake booster B. Paint mark C. Stamp indicating orifice direction
D. Stamp indicating engine direction E. To intake manifold
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Standard
A : 24 mm (0.95 in) or more
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BR-32
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
VACUUM LINES
Use a handy vacuum pump (A) to check.
Replace vacuum hose assembly if vacuum hose and check valve
are malfunctioning.When connected to the brake booster side (B)
: Vacuum should decrease within 1.3 kPa (10 mmHg,
0.39 inHg, 0.013 bar) for 15 seconds under a vacuum
of −66.7 kPa (−500 mmHg, −19.70 inHg, −0.667 bar).
When connected to the engine side (C):
: Vacuum should not exist.
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Page 957 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 User Guide BRC-16
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766731
When the sensor rotor rotates NISSAN TEANA 2008 User Guide BRC-16
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766731
When the sensor rotor rotates](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-956.png)
BRC-16
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766731
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766732
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-16, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766733
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2008 User Guide C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit NISSAN TEANA 2008 User Guide C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-957.png)
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
Measurement terminal for power supply circuit
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between wheel sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect each wheel sensor connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E349 E39 (Front RH)
1 Existed 16 E22 (Front LH)
8 C4 (Rear RH)
6 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3410 E39 (Front RH)
2 Existed 5 E22 (Front LH)
19 C4 (Rear RH)
17 C3 (Rear LH)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E349, 10
E34 1, 4 Not existed 16, 5
8, 19
6, 17
Wheel sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH)
1 Ground 8 V or more E22 (Front LH)
C4 (Rear RH)
C3 (Rear LH)