NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2014, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2014Pages: 4801, PDF Size: 51.2 MB
Page 3891 of 4801

SEC-66
< BASIC INSPECTION >
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ECM
ECM : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461102
Performing the following procedure can automatically activate recommunication of ECM and BCM, but only
when the ECM is replaced with a new one*.
*: New one means an ECM that has never been energized on-board.
(In this step, initialization procedure by CONSULT is not necessary)
NOTE:
• If multiple keys are attached to the key hold er, separate them before beginning work.
• Distinguish keys with unregistered key ID s from those with registered IDs.
ECM : Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461103
1.PERFORM ECM RECOMMUNICATING FUNCTION
1. Install ECM.
2. Contact backside of registered Intelligent Key* to pus h-button ignition switch, then turn ignition switch to
ON.
*: To perform this step, use the key that is used before performing ECM replacement.
3. Maintain ignition switch in the ON position for at least 5 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
5. Check that the engine starts.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM
Perform EC-174, "Work Procedure"
.
>> Inspection End.
BCM
BCM : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461104
BEFORE REPLACEMENT
When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle s pecification with CONSULT configuration before replace-
ment.
NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” cannot be used, use the “After Replace ECU” or “Manual Configuration” after replac-
ing BCM.
AFTER REPLACEMENT
CAUTION:
• When replacing BCM, you must perfo rm “After Replace ECU” with CONSULT.
- Complete the procedure of “After Replace ECU” in order.
- If you set incorrect “After Replace ECU”, incidents might occur.
- Configuration is different for each vehicle mode l. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS).
BCM : Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461105
1.SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
CONSULT
Enter "Re/Programming, Configuration" and perform “Before Replace ECU” to save or print current vehicle
specification.
NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” cannot be used, use the "After Replace ECU" or "Manual Configuration" after replac-
ing BCM.
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ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNITSEC-67
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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>> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
CONSULT
1. Enter "Re/Programming, Configuration".
2. If “Before Replace ECU” operation was performed, automatically an "Operation Log Selection" screen will
be displayed. Select the applicable file from the "S aved Data List" and press “Confirm” to write vehicle
specification. Refer to BCS-65, "CONFIGURATION (BCM) : Work Procedure"
.
3. If “Before Replace ECU” operation was not performed, select "After Replace ECU" or "Manual Configura-
tion" to write vehicle specification. Refer to BCS-65, "CONFIGURATION (BCM) : Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 4.
4.INITIALIZE BCM (NATS)
Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)
>> Work End.
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Page 3893 of 4801

SEC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1610 LOCK MODE
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
P1610 LOCK MODE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461106
ECM forcibly switches to the mode that inhibits engine start, when engine start operation is performed 5 times
or more while communication between ECM and BCM is not normal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461107
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B1610 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B1610 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461108
1.CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION
1. Check that there are no DTC’s except for DTC P1610 detected. If detected, erase the DTC after fixing.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Contact the registered Intelligent Key backside to push-button ignition switch and wait 5 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait 5 seconds.
6. Repeat steps 3 and 5 twice (a total of 3 times).
7. Check that engine can start.
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causeP1610 LOCK MODE When ECM detects a communication malfunction between
ECM and BCM 5 times or more. —
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P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECMSEC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461109
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result ” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461110
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistrati on of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1611. Refer to SEC-69, "DTC Logic"
.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered Intelligent Key?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation"
(with QR25DE) or EC-997, "Removal and
Installation" (with VQ35DE).
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-174, "Work Procedure"
(with
QR25DE) or EC-679, "Work Procedure"
(with VQ35DE).
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM The ID verification results between BCM
and ECM are NG. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
•BCM
•ECM
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SEC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461111
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461112
NOTE:
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
1.CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.
Check BCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to BCS-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the harness.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.
Check ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the harness.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
Perform the DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SEC-70, "DTC Logic"
.
Does the DTC return?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1612 CHAIN OF BCM-ECM Inactive communication between BCM
and ECM • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
•ECM
•BCM
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461113
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Contact Intelligent Key back side to push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result ” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO SEC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Press the push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result ” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO SEC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461114
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-40, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect BCM and NATS antenna amp.
2. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness c onnector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM • Harness or connectors
(NATS antenna amp. circuit is open or
shorted.)
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
• Intelligent Key fob
BCM NATS antenna amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 126
M40 3
Ye s
127 1
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SEC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to SEC-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 126
No
127
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 126, 127 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the
antenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in
the antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
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B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAYSEC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461116
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position.
- Depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461117
1.INSPECTION START
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is display history of DTC B210B CRNT?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210B START CONT RLY
ON When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R de-
tects that starter control relay is stuck in the ON po-
sition for 1 second or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status sig-
nal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output) •IPDM E/R
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SEC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461119
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position.
- Depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461120
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is display history of DTC B210C CRNT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2.CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELA Y CONTROL CIRCUITS VOLTAGE
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210C START CONT RLY
OFF CIRC When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R de-
tects that starter control relay is stuck in the OFF
position for 1 second or more.
• Starter contro l relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status sig-
nal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output) • IPDM E/R
•BCM
•Battery
IPDM E/R GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E63 33 — Battery voltage
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B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAYSEC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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3.CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELA Y CONTROL CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63 and BCM connector M18.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R connector E63 and BCM connector M18.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R connector E63 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 33 M18 62 Yes
IPDM E/R Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E63 33 — No
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