heater NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owner's Guide
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Page 1292 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P014C, P014D, P015A,
P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ign NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P014C, P014D, P015A,
P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ign](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1291.png)
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P014C, P014D, P015A,
P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-216, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 11.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-230, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
9.CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-539, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
+–
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1
F14
*1
F91*2
41
Existed
245
+ –Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal
F24 1
Ground Not existed
2
+ –Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*2
41 Ground Not existed
45
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Page 1322 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connect NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connect](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1321.png)
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-216, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1 F14
*1
F91*241 Existed
+ −Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F24 1 Ground Not existed
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*241 Ground Not existed
1.0 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
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Page 1416 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1415.png)
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462346
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Refer to EC-105, "DTC Index"
.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1
(CLOSED LOOP-B1) The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
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Page 1468 of 4801
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EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1467.png)
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-468, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462402
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
, EX-5,
"Exploded View".
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Water should not exit.
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EC-470
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor
1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For Califo NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-470
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor
1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For Califo](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1469.png)
EC-470
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor
1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-216, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 12.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-271, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
12.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1
F14
*1
F91*2
41
Existed
245
+ -Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal
F24 1
Ground Not existed
2
+ -Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*2
41 Ground Not existed
45
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-503
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462435
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-503
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462435
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1502.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-503
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462435
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear
window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred via
the CAN communication.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462436
1.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEF OGGER SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-503, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK LIGHTING SWITCH FUNCTION
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-503, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTION
Select “HEATER FAN SW” and check indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-503, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462437
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the malfunctioning circuit (rear window defogger, headlamp or heater fan). Refer to EC-503, "Compo-
nent Function Check".
Which circuit is related to the incident?
Rear window defogger>>GO TO 2.
Headlamp>>GO TO 3.
Heater fan>>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
Check rear window defogger system. Refer to DEF-16, "Work Flow"
.
Monitor item Condition Indication
LOAD SIGNAL Rear window defogger switch ON ON
OFF OFF
Monitor item Condition Indication
LOAD SIGNAL Lighting switch ON at 2nd position ON
OFF OFF
Monitor item Condition Indication
HEATER FAN SW Heater fan control switchON ON
OFF OFF
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EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
>> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Check headlamp system. Refer to EXL-86, "Work Flow"
.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK HEATER FAN C NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
>> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Check headlamp system. Refer to EXL-86, "Work Flow"
.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK HEATER FAN C](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1503.png)
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
>> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Check headlamp system. Refer to EXL-86, "Work Flow"
.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SYSTEM
Check heater fan control system. Refer to HAC-46, "Work Flow"
(with automatic air conditioner) or HAC-139,
"Work Flow" (with manual air conditioner).
>> INSPECTION END
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)EC-541
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [QR25DE]
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (S NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)EC-541
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [QR25DE]
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (S](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1540.png)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)EC-541
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [QR25DE]
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Idle SpeedINFOID:0000000009462469
*: Under the following conditions
• A/C switch: OFF
• Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
• Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Ignition TimingINFOID:0000000009462470
*: Under the following conditions
• A/C switch: OFF
• Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
• Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueINFOID:0000000009462471
Mass Air Flow SensorINFOID:0000000009462472
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load. Condition Specification
No load* (in P or N position) 650 ± 50 rpm
Condition Specification
No load* (in P or N position) 10 ± 2 ° BTDC
Condition Specification (Using CONSULT or GST)
At idle 10 – 35 %
At 2,500 rpm 10 – 35 %
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 – 14 V)
Output voltage at idle 1.3 – 1.6 V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT or GST) 1.0 – 4.0 g/s at idle*
4.0 – 10.0 g/s at 2,500 rpm*
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Page 1552 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-552
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
INFOID:0000000009462481
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
EC-552
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
INFOID:0000000009462481
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1551.png)
EC-552
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
INFOID:0000000009462481
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1INFOID:0000000009462482
DESCRIPTION
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800 °C (1,472 °F).
8. EVAP control system pressure sensor EC-558, "EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor"
9. EVAP canister vent control valve EC-558, "EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve"
10. EVAP canisterEC-557, "EVAP Canister"
No. Component Function
JPBIA4615ZZ
PBIB1741E
JPBIA4038GB
JPBIA5446GB
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COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Owners Guide
COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of th](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1552.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F s ensor 1 element within the specified range.
ASCD Steering SwitchINFOID:0000000009462483
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Battery Current Sensor (With Battery Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000009462484
OUTLINE
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator.
Based on sensor signals, ECM judges whether or not the power
generation voltage variable contro l is performed. When performing
the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the
target power generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And
ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation command
value to IPDM E/R.
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical componen t or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the
charging/discharging current of the battery.
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Battery temperature sensor is integrated in battery current sensor.
The sensor measures temperature around the battery.
The electrical resistance of the t hermistor decreases as temperature
increases.
*: These data are reference va lues and are measured between bat-
tery temperature sensor signal terminal and sensor ground.
JPBIA3262ZZ
Temperature [ °C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k Ω)
25 (77) 3.333 1.9 - 2.1
90 (194) 0.969 0.222 - 0.258
SEF012P
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