vin NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 85 of 4331

22 .)
ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not
operate. (When overrun clutch engaged. Refer
to AT-22 .)
OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
GEAR During driving 1, 2, 3, 4
SLCT LVR POSI When setting selector le
ver to “N” or “P” posi-
tions. N · P
When setting selector lever to “R” position. R
When setting selector lever to “D” position. D
When setting selector lever to “2” position. 2
When setting selector lever to “1” position. 1
VEHICLE SPEED During driving Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
Page 86 of 4331

AT
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SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Display Items List
*1: Refer to AT-41, " Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) " .
LINE PRES DTY Line pressure low
⇔ Line pressure high 0 % ⇔ 94 %
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4 % ⇔ 94 %
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.) Items (CONSULT-III
screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... OBD-II (DTC)
Reference page
MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIRCUIT • When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal
for 2 seconds or more. U1000
AT-88PNP SW/CIRC
• TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal (based on the gear
position) from the switch. P0705
AT-91ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC • TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor. P0710
AT-96VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T • TCM does no
t receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor. P0720 AT-101ENGINE SPEED SIG • TCM does not
receive the proper voltage signal from the ECM. P0725 AT-106A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
• A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear
position even if electrical circuit
is good. P0731
*2
AT-110 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN
• A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit
is good. P0732
*2
AT-113 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN
• A/T cannot be shifted to the 3rd gear position even if electrical circuit
is good. P0733
*2
AT-116 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
• A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit
is good. P0734
*2
AT-119 T/C CLUTCH SOL/V
• TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P0740
AT-124A/T TCC S/V FNCTN • A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
P0744*2
AT-129 LINE PRESSURE S/V
• TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P0745
AT-134SHIFT SOLENOID/V A
• TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P0750
AT-139SHIFT SOLENOID/V B
• TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P0755
AT-144OVERRUN CLUTCH S/
V • TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the so-
lenoid valve. P1760
AT-149VHCL SPEED SEN-
MTR • TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor. —
AT-154BATT/FLUID TEMP
SEN • TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor. —
AT-157TURBINE SENSOR • TCM does not receive proper voltage signal from sensor. —
AT-163CONTROL UNIT (RAM) • TC
M memory (RAM) is malfunctioning. — AT-168CONTROL UNIT (ROM) • TCM memory
(ROM) is malfunctioning. — AT-168No failure
(NO SELF DIAGNOS-
TIC FAILURE INDICAT-
ED FURTHER
TESTING MAY BE RE-
QUIRED) • No failure has been detected. — —
Page 106 of 4331

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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENS
OR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Description INFOID:0000000004305354
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the id ler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305355
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305356
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VHCL SPEED SEN-AT” with CONSULT-III or 1st judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not rece ive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305357
• Harness or connector (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Revolution sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305358
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an in crease of “VHCL/S SE-MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-103, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-103, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approxima tely matches the speedometer reading.
Page 144 of 4331

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DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Description INFOID:0000000004305411
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). G ears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305412
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305413
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID/V A” with CONSULT-III or 4th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305414
• Harness or connector (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Shift solenoid valve A
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305415
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transaxle to shift 1 → 2 (“GEAR”).
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-141, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D 1→ D 2 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-141, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) Item name Condition Display value
SHIFT S/V A When shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in “D 1 ” or “D 4 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate.
(When driving in “D 2 ” or “D 3 ”.) OFF
Page 146 of 4331

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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004305417OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. Item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition Judge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Shift sole-
noid valve A E31 11 - Ground When shift solenoid valve
A operates.
(When driving in “D 1” or
“D 4”.) Battery
voltage
When shift solenoid valve
A does not operate.
(When driving in “D 2” or
“D 3”.) 0 V
Page 149 of 4331

Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D 1→ D 2→ D 3 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-146, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) Item name Condition Display value
SHIFT S/V B When shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in “D 1 ” or “D 2 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in “D 3 ” or “D 4 ”.) OFF
Page 151 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. Item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition Judge-
ment stan- dard
(Approx.)
Shift sole-
noid valve B E3112 -
Ground When shift solenoid valve
B operates.
(When driving in “D 1” or
“D 2”.) Battery
voltage
When shift solenoid valve
B does not operate.
(When driving in “D 3” or
“D 4”.) 0 V
Page 159 of 4331

Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions: Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-156, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Page 161 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. .
• Harness for short or open between TCM and combination meter.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches
the speedometer reading. Item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition Judgement
standard (Ap- prox.)
Vehicle
speed sen-
sor E32
40 -
Ground When driving vehicle at
2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH)
for 1 m (3 ft) or more. Voltage varies
between less
than 0 V and
more than 4.5
V
Page 168 of 4331

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DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004305450
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution s ensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automat ic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a resu lt, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305451
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305452
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CO NSULT-III or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receiv e the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305453
• Harness or connector (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305454
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds. SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/ 8 of the full throttle position
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-165, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds. Selector lever posi tion: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-165, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.