Camshaft position sensor NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 1441 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-85
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000004780037
1. Ignition coil (with power transistor) and spark p NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-85
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000004780037
1. Ignition coil (with power transistor) and spark p](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1440.png)
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-85
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000004780037
1. Ignition coil (with power transistor) and spark plug 2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve 3. Refrigerant pressure sensor
4. Knock sensor 5. Fuel injector 6. Cooling fan motor
7. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) 8. IPDM E/R 9. ECM
10. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) 11. Engine coolant temperature sensor 12. Electric throttle control actuator
(with built in throttle position sensor
and throttle control motor)
13. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve PBIB2939E
Page 1442 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-86< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) 2. Engine coolant temperature sensor 3. Electric throttle control actuator NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-86< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) 2. Engine coolant temperature sensor 3. Electric throttle control actuator](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1441.png)
EC-86< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) 2. Engine coolant temperature sensor 3. Electric throttle control actuator
4. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) 5. Ignition coil (with power transistor) 6. Fuel injector
7. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Vehicle front PBIB2940E
Page 1445 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-89
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Description INFOID:0000000004780038
1. Cooling fan motor harness connec-
tor 2. Crankshaft p NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-89
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Description INFOID:0000000004780038
1. Cooling fan motor harness connec-
tor 2. Crankshaft p](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1444.png)
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-89
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Description INFOID:0000000004780038
1. Cooling fan motor harness connec-
tor 2. Crankshaft position sensor 3. Stop lamp switch
4. Brake pedal 5. Accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector6. Accelerator pedal position sensor
7. Accelerator pedal 8. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector (view with in-
spection hole cover removed) 9. Fuel pressure regulator
10. Fuel pump AWBIA0044ZZ
Component Reference
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) EC-268, " Description "
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
EC-263, " Description "
Engine coolant temperature sensor
EC-167, " Description "
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
EC-84, " System Description "
Page 1462 of 4331

Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
ENG SPEED rpm • Indicates the engine speed computed from the signal
of the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft
position sensor (PHASE). • Accuracy becomes poor if engine
speed drops below the idle rpm.
• If the signal is interrupted while the engine is running, an abnormal value
may be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 V • The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor is dis-
played. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
• When engine is running specification range is indicated in “SPEC”.
B/FUEL SCHDL ms • “Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel injection pulse
width programmed into ECM, prior to any learned on
board correction. • When engine is running specification
range is indicated in “SPEC”.
A/F ALPHA-B1 % • The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback correc-
tion factor per cycle is indicated. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
• This data also includes the data for
the air-fuel ratio learning control.
• When engine is running specification range is indicated in “SPEC”.
COOLAN TEMP/S °C or °F • The engine coolant temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the engine coolant temperature sen-
sor) is displayed. • When the engine coolant temperature
sensor is open or short-circuited,
ECM enters fail-safe mode. The en-
gine coolant temperature determined
by the ECM is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) V • The A/F signal computed from the input signal of the
air fuel ratio (A/F) se nsor 1 is displayed.
Page 1489 of 4331

EC
NP
O
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-133, " Diagnosis Procedure "
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780056YES >> Go to
LU-7, " Inspection " .
NO >> GO TO 2. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Page 1492 of 4331

YES >> Go to
EC-137, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
Page 1624 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-268< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Description INFOID:0000000004780162
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
cams NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-268< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Description INFOID:0000000004780162
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
cams](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1623.png)
EC-268< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Description INFOID:0000000004780162
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780163
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC. PBIA9875J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
Page 1627 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-271
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multita NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-271
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multita](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1626.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-271
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station " .).
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-125, " Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SEN SOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-272, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5 V PBIB3312E
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 63 Existed CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3 F11 65 Existed
Page 1628 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-272< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signa NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-272< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signa](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1627.png)
EC-272< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047801651.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as
per the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [
Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-) PBIA9584J
Page 1714 of 4331

YES >> Go to
EC-359, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sens or (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)