check engine NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
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Page 2642 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1286< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1286< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2641.png)
EC-1286< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1518 .
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard and Limit " .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. 2. GO TO 8. 8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard
and Limit " .
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-185, " On-Vehicle Service " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets. 10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-1086, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-1086, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11. 11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1513 .)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-1086, " Fuel Pressure Check " .)
• Fuel lines (Refer to FL-4, " Checking Fuel Line " .)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2
, 51 psi)
Page 2645 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-1289
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500143
The knock sensor (1) is attached NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-1289
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500143
The knock sensor (1) is attached](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2644.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-1289
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500143
The knock sensor (1) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
• : Vehicle front
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500144
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500145
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1291, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB3264E
DTC No. Trouble Diagno
sis Name DTC Detected Co ndition Possible Cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 2647 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-1291
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045001471.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-1291
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045001471.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2646.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-1291
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045001471.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 37 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor (1) harness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-1292, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace knock sensor. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
37 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Approximately 2.5V
40 — Sensor ground
(Knock sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0VResistance: Approximately 532 - 588k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist. PBIB3264E
BBIA0698E
Page 2648 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1292< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 5.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect k NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1292< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 5.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect k](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2647.png)
EC-1292< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 5.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and knock sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500148
KNOCK SENSOR
1. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure
more than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or
physically damaged. Use only new ones.
2. If NG, replace knock sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500149
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-199, " Component " .
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 Continuity should exist
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)] SEF227W
Page 2650 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1294< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank eng NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1294< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank eng](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2649.png)
EC-1294< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1295, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004500154 BBWA3071E
Page 2651 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1295
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1295
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2650.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1295
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001551.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 W Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 4.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 4.0V
62 R Sensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V PBIB2998E
PBIB2999E
BBIA0698E
Page 2652 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1296< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY C NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1296< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY C](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2651.png)
EC-1296< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sens or (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit. 4.
CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 PBIB3326E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1528, " Wiring Diagram "
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1
EC-1294, " Wiring Diagram "
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-1353, " Wiring Diagram "
102 APP sensor terminal 5
EC-1471, " Wiring Diagram "
Page 2656 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1300< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1301, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1300< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1301, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2655.png)
EC-1300< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1301, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintain engine speed at more t han 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1301, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004500162 BBWA2639E
Page 2657 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1301
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[MR TYPE 2] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Puls NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1301
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Puls](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2656.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1301
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001631.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station " .)
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 BR Sensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
65 G Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle 1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V PBIB2986E
PBIB2987E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 2658 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1302< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1302< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2657.png)
EC-1302< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har- ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
PBIB3327E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.