engine NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-768< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circui NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-768< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circui](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2123.png)
EC-768< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-996 .
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard and Limit " .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8. 8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard
and Limit " .
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-185, " On-Vehicle Service " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets. 10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11. 11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-991 .)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .)
• Fuel lines (Refer to EM-156 .)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace. 12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-566, " Basic Inspection " .
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2
, 51 psi)
Page 2125 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-769
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-566, NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-769
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-566,](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2124.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-769
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-566, " Basic Inspection " .
13.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENS OR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F ) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 14.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-643, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15. 15.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END 16.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13
± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position) A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
1 49
2 53
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist. BBIA0699E
Page 2127 of 4331

EC
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537257
The knock sensor (1) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
• : Vehicle front
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537258
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537259
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-773, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Page 2129 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-773
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045372611.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition s NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-773
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045372611.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition s](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2128.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-773
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045372611.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 37 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor (1) harness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-774, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace knock sensor. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
37 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Approximately 2.5V
40 — Sensor ground
(Knock sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0VResistance: Approximately 532 - 588k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist. PBIB3264E
BBIA0698E
Page 2130 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537262
KNOCK SENSOR
1. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure
more than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or
physically damaged. Use only new ones.
2. If NG, replace knock sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537263
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-199 .
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
Page 2131 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-775
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537264
The crankshaft position NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-775
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537264
The crankshaft position](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2130.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-775
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537264
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear t eeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes
the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing
magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM
receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine
revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537265
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537266
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537267
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: PBIA9209J
PBIB2997E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sen- sor
• Signal plate
Page 2132 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-776< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engi NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-776< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engi](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2131.png)
EC-776< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-777, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537268 BBWA3071E
Page 2133 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-777
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-777
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2132.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-777
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372691.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 W Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle. Approximately 4.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 4.0V
62 R Sensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V PBIB2998E
PBIB2999E
BBIA0698E
Page 2134 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3. OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 Wiring Diagram "
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1
EC-776, " Wiring Diagram "
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-834, " Wiring Diagram "
102 APP sensor terminal 5
EC-949, " Wiring Diagram "
Page 2137 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-781
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537272
The camshaft positio NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-781
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537272
The camshaft positio](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2136.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-781
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537272
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the pist on position. When the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts
instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals. The sensor
consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When engine is run-
ning, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sen-
sor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the
sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage
from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537273
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537274
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-874 .
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537275
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed. PBIA9875J
PBIB2997E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM dur- ing engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to SC-9 .)
• Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-9 )
• Dead (Weak) battery