engine control NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
Page 1399 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398308
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen s NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398308
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen s](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1398.png)
EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398308
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398309
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0037 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1403 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398313
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by O NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398313
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by O](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1402.png)
EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398313
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398314
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
JMBIA0098GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1407 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398318
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake f NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398318
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake f](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1406.png)
EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398318
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-145, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FL OW SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-145, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIA9559J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1412 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-147
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
N NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-147
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
N](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1411.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-147
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor.
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor ( with intake air temperature sensor).
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-308, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-147, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398323
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1415 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398324
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measure NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398324
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measure](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1414.png)
EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398324
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0102 Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1430 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-165
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398343
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-165
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398343
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1429.png)
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-165
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398343
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-352, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1434 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOREC-169
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398349
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOREC-169
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398349
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1433.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-169
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398349
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output vo ltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0 116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-
159, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble di agnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0125 Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed
loop fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1441 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398360
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The senso NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398360
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The senso](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1440.png)
EC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398360
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398361
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-179, "Diagnosis Procedure".
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0130 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1447 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398365
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The senso NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398365
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The senso](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1446.png)
EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398365
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398366
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1452 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-187
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398369
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell l NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-187
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398369
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell l](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1451.png)
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-187
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398369
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398370
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
Revision: January 20102010 Versa