check engine NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
Page 1882 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-617
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatica NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-617
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatica](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1881.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-617
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
[INCMP/CMPLT]
• Indicates DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slow response) condi-
tion.
INCMP: Self-diagnosis is incomplete.
CMPLT: Self-diagnosis is complete.
A/F SEN1
DIAG1(B1)
[INCMP/CMPLT] • Indicates DTC P015A or P015B self-diagnosis condition.
INCMP: Self-diagnosis is incomplete.
CMPLT: Self-diagnosis is complete.
A/F SEN1
DIAG2(B1)
[INCMP/CMPLT] • Indicates DTC P014C or P014D self-diagnosis condition.
INCMP: Self-diagnosis is incomplete.
CMPLT: Self-diagnosis is complete.
A/F SEN1
DIAG3(B1)
[ABSNT/PRSNT] • Indicates DTC P014C, P014D, P015A or P015B self-diagno-
sis condition.
ABSNT: The vehicle condition is not within the diagnosis
range.
PRSNT: The vehicle condition is within the diagnosis range.
Monitored item [Unit]
Description Remarks
Test itemCondition JudgmentCheck item (Remedy)
FUEL INJEC-
TION • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec- tion using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
• A/C switch OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Cut off each fuel injector signal one at a time using CONSULT-III. Engine runs rough or dies.
• Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
•Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* • Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”
and “OFF” with CONSULT-III. Cooling fan moves and stops.
• Harness and connectors
• Cooling fan relay
• Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-III and lis-
ten to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.
• Harness and connectors
• Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V • Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.
• Harness and connectors
• EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN • Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1883 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-618
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mo NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-618
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mo](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1882.png)
EC-618
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-542, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
PERMANENT DTC STATUS Mode
For details, refer to
EC-542, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
NOTE:
This mode is not used in regions that permanent DTCs are not regulated by law.
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
PERMANENT DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to comp lete the driving pattern that is reguired for erasing
permanent DTC.
NOTE:
This mode is not used in regions that permanent DTCs are not regulated by law.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
*: DTC P1442 and P1456 does not apply to C11 models but appears in DTC Work Support Mode screens.
Generic Scan Tool (GST) FunctionINFOID:0000000005532422
DESCRIPTION
VENT CON-
TROL/V• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF” with the CONSULT-III and
listen to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
• Harness and connectors
• EVAP canister vent control valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change intake valve timing using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Harness and connectors
• Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
Test item
Condition JudgmentCheck item (Remedy)
Test mode Test itemCorresponding DTC No. Reference
EVAPORATIVE SYS-
TEM PURG FLOW P0441
P0441EC-810
EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442* P0442
EC-815P0455EC-866
EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456* P0456EC-873
PURG VOL CN/V P1444 P0443EC-822
A/F SEN1 A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276
P0130EC-704A/F SEN1 (B1) P1278/P1279 ——
HO2S2 HO2S2 (B1) P0139
P0139EC-741
HO2S2 (B1) P1146 P0138EC-731
HO2S2 (B1) P1147 P0137EC-722
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1891 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-626
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-626
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1890.png)
EC-626
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to EC-624, "
Testing Condition".
3. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
NOTE:
PBIB3213E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1892 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-627
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because t
hey may fluctuate. It is NG NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-627
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because t
hey may fluctuate. It is NG](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1891.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-627
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because t
hey may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. Refer to LU-18, "
Changing Engine Oil".
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gas oline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detect ed after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
- Clogged fuel filter
- Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-1014
.)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1893 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-628
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-628
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R”](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1892.png)
EC-628
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-1019
.)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-1009
.)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-181, "
On-Vehicle Service".)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caus ed by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to EC-704, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• For DTC P0131, refer to EC-710, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• For DTC P0132, refer to EC-716, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• For DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, refer to EC-751, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• For DTC P2A00, refer to EC-989, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1894 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-629
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-629
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1893.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-629
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin term inal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-592, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA- B1” is less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AI R FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1895 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-630
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it a NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-630
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it a](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1894.png)
EC-630
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-664.
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-249, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-580, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1899 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532431
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532431
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1898.png)
EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532431
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10 A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0 V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
Body ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1900 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FO NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FO](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1899.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1019.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1902 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1901.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20 A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa