fuel pressure NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-193
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF a NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-193
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF a](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1457.png)
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-193
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” of “A/F SEN1 ” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on COUSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-195, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
- Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
- Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to EC-106, "
Component Function Check".
2. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the conditi on that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “O UT OF CONDITION”, go to EC-106, "
Component Function Check".
4. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-195, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short-term fuel trim” and “Long-term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
•PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual EC-198
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P0137 HO2S2
P0137 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398377
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual EC-198
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P0137 HO2S2
P0137 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398377
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1462.png)
EC-198
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P0137 HO2S2
P0137 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398377
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of
the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is cont rolled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398378
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SU PPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
SEF327R
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual EC-206
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P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398383
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual EC-206
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P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398383
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1470.png)
EC-206
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P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398383
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of
the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is cont rolled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398384
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capa city of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0138 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage A)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-215
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P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398389
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-215
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P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398389
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1479.png)
P0139 HO2S2EC-215
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P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398389
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398390
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified
time. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-223
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-223
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control,
the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4 ) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0171 Fuel injection system too
lean • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual EC-226
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or repla NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual EC-226
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or repla](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1490.png)
EC-226
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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-496, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-229
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398398
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398398
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Wi](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1493.png)
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-229
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398398
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control,
the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4 ) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 Fuel injection system too
rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual EC-232
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or repla NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual EC-232
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or repla](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1496.png)
EC-232
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-496, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-247
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398417
DTC DETECTI NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-247
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398417
DTC DETECTI](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1511.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-247
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398417
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates
enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-248, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speedOn board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-249
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Service Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
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G H
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EC
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1513.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-425, "
Component Inspection".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, alw ays stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) away
from the spark plug and the ig nition coil within. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-432, "
Component Function
Check".
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa