engine NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
Page 1480 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398389
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398389
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1479.png)
P0139 HO2S2EC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398389
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398390
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified
time. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1481 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-216
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-216
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1480.png)
EC-216
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
8. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM THE RESULT OF DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-216, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-218, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398391
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground
Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above
0.30 V at least once during
this procedure.
PBIB2996E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1482 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-217
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result no NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-217
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result no](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1481.png)
P0139 HO2S2EC-217
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-218, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i n a l
F11 33
(HO2S2 signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be
above 0.30 V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA2199ZZ
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 33
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.30 V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA2200ZZ
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1484 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1483.png)
P0139 HO2S2EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-223, "DTC Logic" or EC-229,
"DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-220, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 1 F11 59 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 4 F11 50 Existed
HO2S2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F13 4 Ground Not existed
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 50 Ground Not existed
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1485 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0. NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1484.png)
EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398394
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
PBIB3458E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1486 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-221
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-221
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1485.png)
P0139 HO2S2EC-221
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure.
PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA2199ZZ
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA2200ZZ
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1488 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-223
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Wi NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-223
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Wi](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1487.png)
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-223
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control,
the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4 ) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0171 Fuel injection system too
lean • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1489 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-224
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maint NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-224
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maint](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1488.png)
EC-224
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1490 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-225
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398396
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398397
1.CHECK EXH NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-225
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398396
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398397
1.CHECK EXH](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1489.png)
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-225
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398396
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398397
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
AABWA0309GB
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1492 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-227
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
I NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-227
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
I](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1491.png)
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-227
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. For specification, refer to EC-502, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3. For specification, refer to EC-502, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-142, "
DTC Logic".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-423, "
Component Function Check".
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-34, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa