Combination switch NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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Component Parts and Har ness Connector LocationINFOID:0000000005397033
1. Front wheel sensor
LH E18
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Component Parts and Har ness Connector LocationINFOID:0000000005397033
1. Front wheel sensor
LH E18
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Component Parts and Har ness Connector LocationINFOID:0000000005397033
1. Front wheel sensor
LH E18
RH E117 2. Rear wheel sensor
LH B123
RH B122 3. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) E33
4. Combination meter M24 5. Stop lamp switch E13
AWFIA0619GB
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• If ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec tion is loose, tighten the piping to the specified
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• If ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec tion is loose, tighten the piping to the specified
torque and recheck for leaks.
• If there is damage to the connection flare nut or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) threads,
replace the damaged part and recheck for leaks.
• When there is fluid leaking or seeping from a fluid connection, use a clean cloth to wipe off the fluid and recheck for leaks. If fluid is still seeping out, replace the damaged part. If the fluid is leaking at the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit), replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) assem-
bly.
CAUTION:
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot be disassembl\
ed and must be replaced
as an assembly.
3. Check the brake pads for excessive wear.
POWER SYSTEM TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPECTION
Make sure the battery positive cable, negative cabl e and ground connection are not loose. In addition, make
sure the battery is sufficiently charged.
ABS WARNING LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure ABS warning lamp turns on for approximately 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON. If it does not, check CAN communications. If ther e are no errors with the CAN communication system,
replace the combination meter. Refer to IP-12, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Make sure the lamp turns off approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON. If the lamp does not turn off, conduct self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). If no malfunctions
are detected in self-diagnosis, replace combination meter. Refer to IP-12, "
Removal and Installation".
3. After conducting the self-diagnosis, be sure to erase the error memory. Refer to BRC-20, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Warning Lamp and Indicator TimingINFOID:0000000005397037
Note 1: Brake warning lamp will turn on when the parking brake is applied or when the brake fluid level is low.
x: ON
–: OFF
Control Unit Input/Out put Signal StandardINFOID:0000000005397038
REFERENCE VALUE FROM CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short circuited.
Condition ABS
warning lamp BRAKE
warning lamp [Note 1] Remarks
When the ignition switch is OFF –– –
After the ignition switch is turned ON for approx. 1
second ××
–
After the ignition switch is turned ON for approx. 2
seconds ––Lamp goes off approx. 2 seconds after the
engine is started.
ABS malfunction ×––
EBD malfunction ××–
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SchematicINFOID:0000000005612153
4. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor B3 (driv- er seat and carpet removed for clarity) 5. Rear wheel sensor LH B123
Rear wheel sensor RH B122 6. VDC OFF switch M34
7. Steering angle sensor M64 (steering wheel removed for clarity) 8. Combination meter M24
ABFWA0108GB
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• If there is damage to the connection flare nut or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) screw, replace the damaged part and recheck for leaks.
• When there is fluid leaking or seeping from a fluid connection, use a clean cloth to wipe off the fluid and
recheck for leaks. If fluid is still seeping out, replace the damaged part. If the fluid is leaking at the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit), replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) assem-
bly.
CAUTION:
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot be disassembl\
ed and must be replaced
as an assembly.
3. Check the brake pads for excessive wear.
POWER SYSTEM TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPECTION
Make sure the battery positive cable, negative cabl e and ground connection are not loose. In addition, make
sure the battery is sufficiently charged.
ABS WARNING LAMP, SLIP INDICATOR LAMP AND VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and VDC OFF indicator lamp (when VDC OFF switch
is off), turn on for approximately 2 seconds when the igni tion switch is turned ON. If they do not, check the
VDC OFF indicator lamp and then VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-79, "
Component Inspection". Check
CAN communications. If there are no errors with VDC OFF switch and CAN communication system,
check combination meter. Refer to DI-32, "
Component Inspection".
2. Make sure the lamps turn off approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON. If the lamp does not turn off, conduct self-diagnosis.
3. With the engine running, make sure VDC OFF indicator lamp turns on and off when VDC OFF switch is turned on and off. If the indicator lamp status does not correspond to switch operation, check the VDC
OFF switch system. Refer to BRC-79, "
Component Inspection".
4. Make sure ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and VDC OFF indicator lamp turn off approximately 2 seconds after the engine is started. If ABS warning la mp, SLIP indicator lamp or VDC OFF indicator lamp
have not turned off 10 seconds after the engine has been started, conduct self-diagnosis of the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
5. After conducting the self-diagnosis, be sure to erase the error memory. Refer to BRC-60, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Warning Lamp and Indicator TimingINFOID:0000000005612156
×: ON –: OFF
Control Unit Input/Out put Signal StandardINFOID:0000000005612157
REFERENCE VALUE FROM CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short circuited.
Condition ABS
warning lamp VDC OFF
indicator lamp SLIP
indicator lamp Remarks
When the ignition switch is OFF ––– –
After the ignition switch is turned
ON
For approx. 2 seconds ×××
–
Ignition switch ON
Approx. 2 seconds later ––– –
When the VDC OFF switch turns
ON (VDC function OFF). –
×––
ABS/TCS/VDC malfunction ×××
–
×× –When the ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit is malfunctioning (power sup-
ply or ground malfunction).
When the VDC is malfunctioning. –×× –
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Manual PDF BRC-76
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the c NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Manual PDF BRC-76
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the c](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-965.png)
BRC-76
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Brake Fluid Level Switch System InspectionINFOID:0000000005612168
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
1. Check the brake reservoir tank fluid level. If the level is low, add brake fluid.
2. Erase the self-diagnosis results and check the self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) and brake fluid level switch connectors.
2. Check the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals 1 and 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter connector M24 (A) terminal 25 and brake fluid level switch connector E40 (B) termi-
nal 1.
3. Check continuity between combination meter connector M24 (A) terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Power supply 2
—Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
3
Ground 1
Continuity should exist.
4
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level switch terminals ConditionContinuity
1— 2 Brake fluid reservoir full No
Brake fluid reservoir empty Yes
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25 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
25 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
AWFIA0622ZZ
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Manual PDF CVT-8
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PRECAUTIONS
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of a
ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of CVT and EngineINFOID:00 NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Manual PDF CVT-8
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
PRECAUTIONS
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of a
ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of CVT and EngineINFOID:00](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1040.png)
CVT-8
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PRECAUTIONS
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of a
ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of CVT and EngineINFOID:0000000005397760
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal
before any repair or inspection work. The open/sho rt circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid
valves, etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
• Be sure to connect and lock the connectors secure ly after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
• Be sure to route and secure th e harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
• Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly afte r work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system, etc.
• Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction informa tion (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle AssemblyINFOID:0000000005525365
SERVICE AFTER REPLACING TCM AND TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Perform the applicable service according to the following table when replacing TCM or transaxle assembly.
CAUTION:
• Never start the engine unti l the service is completed.
• “DTC P1701” may be indicated soon after replaci ng TCM or transaxle assembly (after erasing the
memory in the pattern B). Restart the self-diagnos is after erasing the self-diagnosis result using
CONSULT-III. Check that no error is detected.
NOTE:
Old unit means that the unit has been already used for another vehicle.
PATTERN A
1. Shift the selector lever to “P” position after replacing TCM.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check that the shift position indicator in the combination meter turns ON (It indicates approximately 1 or 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON.)
• Check the following items if shift position indicator does not turn ON. Repair or replace accordingly as
necessary.
- The harness between TCM and ROM ASSY in tr ansaxle assembly is open or shorted.
- Terminals disconnected, loose, or bent from connector housing.
PATTERN B
1. Turn ignition switch ON after replacing each part.
2. Connect the vehicle with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Never start driving.
4. Select “Data monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
5. Warm up transaxle assembly until “ATFTEMP COUNT” indicates 47 [approximately 20° C (68°F)] or more,
and then turn ignition switch OFF.
TCM Transaxle assembly Service pattern
Replaced with new unit Not replaced the unit “PATTERN A”
Not replaced the unit Replaced with new or old unit
“PATTERN B”
Replaced with old unit Not replaced the unit
Replaced with new or old unit
Replaced with new unit Replaced with new or old unit “PATTERN C”
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IntroductionINFOID:0000000005397780
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMCVT-27
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
IntroductionINFOID:0000000005397780
The CVT system has two self-diagnostic systems.
The first is the emission-related on board diagnostic syst em (OBD-II) performed by the TCM in combination
with the ECM. The malfunction is indicated by the MI L (malfunction indicator lamp) and is stored as a DTC in
the ECM memory, and the TCM memory.
The second is the TCM original self-diagnosis perform ed by the TCM. The malfunction is stored in the TCM
memory. The detected items are overlapped with OBD-II self-diagnostic items. For detail, refer to CVT-48,
"CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OBD-II Function for CVT SystemINFOID:0000000005397781
The ECM provides emission-related on board diagnostic (OBD-II) functions for the CVT system. One function
is to receive a signal from the TCM used with OBD-relat ed parts of the CVT system. The signal is sent to the
ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding OBD-re lated part. The other function is to indicate a
diagnostic result by means of the MIL (malfunction indica tor lamp) on the instrument panel. Sensors, switches
and solenoid valves are used as sensing elements.
The MIL automatically illuminates in One or Two Trip Detection Logic when a malfunction is sensed in relation
to CVT system parts.
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-IIINFOID:0000000005397782
ONE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
If a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, the MIL will illuminate and the malfunction will be stored in
the ECM memory as a DTC. The TCM is not provided with such a memory function.
TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, it is stored in the ECM memory as a 1st trip DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) or 1st trip freeze frame data. At this point, the MIL will not illuminate. — 1st trip
If the same malfunction as that experienced during the fi rst test drive is sensed during the second test drive,
the MIL will illuminate. — 2nd trip
The “trip” in the “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” m eans a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation.
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)INFOID:0000000005397783
HOW TO READ DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC
DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods.
( with CONSULT-III or GST) CONSULT-III or GST (Generic Scan Tool) Examples: P0705, P0720 etc.
These DTC are prescribed by SAE J2012.
(CONSULT-III also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
• 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
• Output of the diagnostic trouble code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction. How-
ever, in case of the Mode II and GST, they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or
occurred in the past and returned to normal.
CONSULT-III can identify them as shown below, therefore, CONS ULT-III (if available) is recom-
mended.
DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for “ENGINE” with
CONSULT-III. Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven after the last detection of a DTC.
If the DTC is being detected curr ently, the time data will be “0”.
If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be “1t”.
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Manual PDF CVT-60
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P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397810
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent vi
a the CAN communication from the NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Manual PDF CVT-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397810
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent vi
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P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397810
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent vi
a the CAN communication from the combination meter to
TCM using the signal.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397811
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005397812
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0703” with CONSULT-III is det ected when the stop lamp switch does not switch to
ON and OFF.
- The stop lamp switch does not switch to ON, OFF.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397813
• Harness or connectors (Stop lamp switch, and combination meter circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397814
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397815
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-48, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal
on
Released brake pedal off
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OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
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OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1093.png)
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH BCVT-61
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OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E13
terminals 1 and 2. Refer to CVT-141, "
Wiring Diagram - CVT - NON-
DTC".
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6
.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts. • Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
• Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal on
Released brake pedal off
Condition
Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA7982E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Manual PDF OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCHCVT-137
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Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-48, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CO NTROL SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “SPORT MODE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to CVT-138, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-11, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO - 1 >> With intelligent key: GO TO 5.
NO - 2 >> Without intelligent key: GO TO 6.
5.CHECK OVERDRIVE CO NTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector (A) terminal and combination meter harness connector (B) ter-
minal.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SPORT MODE SW While pushing overdrive
cancel switch
on
Other conditions off
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
CVT shift selector harness con-
nector M38
1
Ye s
Combination meter harness
connector M24
8
SCIA7949E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa