fuse NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
Page 2010 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-716
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341874
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-716
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341874
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2009.png)
EC-716
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341874
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341875
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341876
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341877
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5 V, go to EC-719, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 circuit high volt-
age The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2014 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-720
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-720
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2013.png)
EC-720
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2044 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-750
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341908
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell l NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-750
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341908
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell l](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2043.png)
EC-750
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341908
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341909
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341910
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engi ne operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341911
1.PRECONDITIONING
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1) DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1) The vehicle condition is not within the diagnosis range of DTC
P014C, P014D, P015A or P015B.
ABSNT
The vehicle condition is within the diagnosis range of DTC P014C,
P014D, P015A or P015B. PRSNT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P014C Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse • The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-
lays more than the specified time computed by
ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
Page 2050 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-756
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage be NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-756
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage be](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2049.png)
EC-756
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-652, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 13.
BBIA0699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2079 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-785
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
D NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-785
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
D](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2078.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-785
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-1009
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2100.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester. Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1010, "
Wiring Diagram".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1011, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coilwithin 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700 ±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13 ±
5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2200 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-906
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342090
A/T MODELS AND CVT MODELS
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignitio NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-906
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342090
A/T MODELS AND CVT MODELS
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignitio](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2199.png)
EC-906
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342090
A/T MODELS AND CVT MODELS
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between transmission range switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between transmission range switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 L PNP signal [Ignition switch: ON]
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except above Approximately 0 V
A/T
CVT
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3002EJMBIA2080ZZ
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-907
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Refer to AT-94, "
Component Inspection" (A/T), CVT-65, "Component Inspect NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-907
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
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K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Refer to AT-94, "
Component Inspection" (A/T), CVT-65, "Component Inspect](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2200.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-907
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Refer to AT-94, "
Component Inspection" (A/T), CVT-65, "Component Inspection" (CVT).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace transmission range switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-57, "
Checking".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
Page 2230 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-936
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between AS NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-936
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between AS](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2229.png)
EC-936
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK (M/T models) >>GO TO 6.
OK (A/T and CVT m odels) >>GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10 A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminal 2 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 100 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-938, "
Component Inspection".
BBIA0708E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2231 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-937
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
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G H
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EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
9.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIR NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-937
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
9.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIR](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2230.png)
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-937
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
9.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 100 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
Refer to EC-938, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD clutch switch.
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
- ASCD brake switch (2)
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10 A fuse Continuity should exist.
BBIA0708E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3317E
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa