engine control NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-62
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to g NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-62
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to g](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-950.png)
BRC-62
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to ground.
BRC-72, "Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"During actuator relay ON, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is open.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[ C 111 5 ] When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. BRC-67, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(NOTE 1)
STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ] Stop lamp switch or circuit malfunction. BRC-74, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System Inspec-
tion"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]
Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-72, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122] Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123] Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124] Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126] Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127] Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
BRC-68, "
Engine System
Inspection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142] Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pressure sensor
is malfunctioning. BRC-77, "
Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT
[C1143]Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or steering
angle sensor is malfunctioning.
BRC-69, "Steering Angle
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"ST ANGLE SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145] Yaw rate sensor has generated an error, or yaw rate sensor signal
line is open or shorted.
BRC-70, "
Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harn NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harn](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-956.png)
BRC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-89, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Engine System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928485
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ENGINE SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis and repair as necessary.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair as necessary.
ABS/TCS/VDC Control Unit InspectionINFOID:0000000005928486
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Wheel sensor ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminals Connector Terminals
Front LH
E335
E51 1
Ye s
16
2
Front RH 10
E52 1
92
Rear LH 17
B123 1
62
Rear RH 19
B124 1
82
Self-diagnosis results ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-77
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK BRA NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK BRA](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-965.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-77
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVE L SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E40 (B)
terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> • Repair or replace malfunctioning components. • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows ″NO DTC IS DETECTED ″.
Pressure Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928494
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness and damage. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connectors securely.
5. Start engine.
6. Pump brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 2 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
AWFIA0623ZZ
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMSBRC-83
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1.CHECK SYMPTOM
1. Apply brake.
2. Start engine.
Does the symptom occur only when engine is NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMSBRC-83
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1.CHECK SYMPTOM
1. Apply brake.
2. Start engine.
Does the symptom occur only when engine is](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-971.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMSBRC-83
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1.CHECK SYMPTOM
1. Apply brake.
2. Start engine.
Does the symptom occur only when engine is started?
YES >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.RECHECK SYMPTOM
Does the symptom occur only when electrical equi pment switches (such as headlamp) are turned on?
YES >> Check for radio, antenna or related wiring that is routed too close to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) and reroute as necessary.
NO >> Go to BRC-81, "
ABS Works Frequently".
ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come On Wh en Ignition Switch Is Turned On
INFOID:0000000005928503
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) FUSES
Check 40A fusible link f and 30A fusible link k for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fusible link is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of problem before replacing.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E33 terminals 2, 3 and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connectors between fusible link and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E33 terminals 1, 4 and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-89, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connectors between ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) and ground.
ABS Warning Lamp Stay s On When Ignition Switch Is Turned OnINFOID:0000000005928504
1.CARRY OUT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-60, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
Are malfunctions detected in self-diagnosis?
AWFIA0610ZZ
AWFIA0611ZZ
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-84
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
YES >> Refer to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
NO >> Refer to DI-21, "
Schematic".
Vehicle Jerks During TCS/VDC Activ NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-84
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
YES >> Refer to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
NO >> Refer to DI-21, "
Schematic".
Vehicle Jerks During TCS/VDC Activ](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-972.png)
BRC-84
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
YES >> Refer to BRC-60, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
NO >> Refer to DI-21, "
Schematic".
Vehicle Jerks During TCS/VDC ActivationINFOID:0000000005928505
1.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item , perform the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL INSPECTION
Perform data monitor with CONSULT-III for the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Is the engine speed at idle 400 rpm or higher?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform the ECM self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform TCM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform the TCM self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector and the ECM connectors and check the
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace the connector terminal.
6.CAN COMMUNICATION INSPECTION
Check the CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-79, "
CAN Communication System Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Reconnect the connectors, and per form ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagno-
sis.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual ON-VEHICLE SERVICEBRC-85
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Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000005928506
After re NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual ON-VEHICLE SERVICEBRC-85
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Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000005928506
After re](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-973.png)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICEBRC-85
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ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000005928506
After removing/installing or replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), steering angle sensor, steer-
ing and suspension components which affect wheel alignment or after adjusting wheel alignment, be sure to
adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor before running vehicle.
NOTE:
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position requires CONSULT-III.
1. Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
2. Connect CONSULT-III to data link connector on vehicle, and turn ignition switch ON (do not start engine).
3. Touch “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” on CONSULT-III screen in
this order.
4. Touch “START”. CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel whil e adjusting steering angle sensor.
5. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. (After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.)
6. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
7. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
8. Select “DATA MONITOR”, “SELECTION FROM MENU”, and “STR ANGLE SIG” on CONSULT-III screen.
Then check that “STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0 ±2.5 deg. If value is more than specification, repeat steps 1
to 5.
9. Erase memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
10. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)BRC-89
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Removal and InstallationINFOID:000000000592850 NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)BRC-89
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Removal and InstallationINFOID:000000000592850](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-977.png)
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)BRC-89
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ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005928509
CAUTION:
• Before servicing, disconnect battery negative terminal.
• To remove brake tube, use flare nut wrench to pr event flare nuts and brake tube from being dam-
aged. To install, use flare nut torque wrench, ti ghten flare nut to the specified torque. Refer to BR-11,
"Hydraulic Circuit".
• Do not apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and elect ric unit (control unit), such as dropping it.
• Do not remove and install actuator by holding harness.
• After work is completed, bleed the air from the brake hydraulic system. Refer to BR-9, "
Bleeding
Brake System".
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Remove the cowl top. Refer to EI-24, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
4. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
5. Remove brake booster hose from engine. Refer to BR-23, "
Removal and Installation".
6. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) bracket bolts.
7. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
1. To front right caliper 2. To rear left wheel cylinder 3. To rear right wheel cylinder
4. To front left caliper 5. From master cylinder primary side 6. From master cylinder secondary side
7. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 8. Harness connector
Front
AWFIA0532GB
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CL-2
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE INFORMATION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005928987
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SRS section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005928988
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)CL-19
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Clutch Control SystemINFOID:0000000005929002
Clutch PedalINFOID:0000000005929003
Clutch DiscINFOID:0000000005929004
Clutch CoverINFOID:0000000005929005
Type of clutch control Hydraulic
Clearance between clutch pedal and ASCD switch threaded end
while clutch pedal is fully released (if equipped). 0.74 - 1.96 mm (0.0291 - 0.0772 in)
Clearance between clutch pedal and clutch interlock switch
threaded end while clutch pedal is fully depressed. 0.74 - 1.96 mm (0.0291 - 0.0772 in)
Engine type
HR16DEMR18DE
Model 200225
Facing size (outer dia. × inner dia. × thickness) 200 mm x 140 mm x 3.1 mm (7.87 in x
5.51 in x 0.122 in) 225 mm ×
160 mm × 3.2 mm (8.86 in ×
6.30 in × 0.126 in)
Thickness of disc assembly with load 7.1 - 7.5 mm (0.280 - 0.295 in) with 4,658
N (475 kg, 1,047 lb) 7.2 - 7.6 mm (0.283 - 0.299 in) with
5,394 N (550 kg, 1,213 lb)
Runout limit/diameter of the area to be measured 1.0 mm (0.039 in) / 190 mm (7.48 in) dia 1.0 mm (0.039 in) / 215 mm (8.46 in)
dia.
Maximum spline backlash (at outer edge of disc) 0.8 mm (0.031 in)0.9 mm (0.035 in)
Wear limit of facing (depth to the rivet head) 0.3 mm (0.012 in)0.3 mm (0.012 in)
Engine type HR16DEMR18DE
Set-load 4,658 N (475.1 kg, 1,047.1 lb) 5,394 N (550 kg, 1,213 lb)
Diaphragm spring lever height 29 - 31 mm (1.14 - 1.22 in)20 - 22 mm (0.79 - 0.87 in)
Uneven limit of diaphragm spring toe height 0.7 mm (0.028 in) or less0.7 mm (0.028 in) or less
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CO-2
Special Service Tool ...............................................30
Commercial Service Tool .......................................30
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS ................32
Troubleshooting Chart ......................................... ...32
COOLING SYSTEM ...........................................34
Cooling Circuit ..................................................... ...34
ENGINE COOLANT ...........................................36
Inspection ............................................................ ...36
Changing Engine Coolant .......................................36
RADIATOR ........................................................39
Checking Radiator Cap ....................................... ...39
Checking Radiator ..................................................39
Component .............................................................40
Removal and Installation ........................................40
Inspection ...............................................................41
COOLING FAN ..................................................43
Component (Models with A/C) ................................43
Component (Models without A/C) ...........................43
Removal and Installation .........................................44
Disassembly and Assembly ................................. ...44
WATER PUMP ...................................................45
Component .......................................................... ...45
Removal and Installation .........................................45
THERMOSTAT ............................................... ...47
Component .......................................................... ...47
Removal and Installation .........................................47
Inspection ............................................................. ...48
WATER OUTLET AND WATER CONTROL
VALVE ...............................................................
50
Component .......................................................... ...50
Removal and Installation .........................................51
Inspection ............................................................. ...53
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .................................................................
55
Standard and Limit ............................................... ...55
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