Time NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-623
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM intern NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-623
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM intern](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1916.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-623
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they
differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal. MAIN SW
• Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW • Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW • Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leased OFF
SET SW • Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed
ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1 • Ignition switch: ON • Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T,
CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully
released (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2 • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP • Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→
at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP • MAIN switch: ON
• Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH) ACSD: Operating
ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1) DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (delayed response) is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (delayed response) is complete. CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1) DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slow
response) is incomplete. INCMP
DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slo w response) is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1) DTC P015A and P015B self-diagnosis is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P015A and P015B self-diagnosis is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1) DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1) The vehicle condition is not within the diagnosis range of DTC P014C, P014D,
P015A or P015B.
ABSNT
The vehicle condition is within the diagnosis range of DTC P014C, P014D,
P015A or P015B. PRSNT
Monitor item
Condition Specification
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-632
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341746
Intermittent incidents may occur. In NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-632
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341746
Intermittent incidents may occur. In](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1925.png)
EC-632
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341746
Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the ma lfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. R ealize also that the most frequent cause of Intermittent
Incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.
Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341747
1.INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs.
Refer to EC-542, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-25, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident", “INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to GI-22, "
How to Check Terminal", “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace connector.
STEP in Work Flow Situation
2 The CONSULT-III is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than 0 or [1t].
3 or 4 The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
5 (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
10 The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
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DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341751
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
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DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341751
CAN (Controller Area Network](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1932.png)
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
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DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341751
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341752
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341753
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-640, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between TCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
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DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341756
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
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DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341756
CAN (Controller Area Network](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1934.png)
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
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DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341756
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341757
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341758
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-642, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0140
0140 Lost communication
with BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between BCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
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DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341761
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
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DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341761
CAN (Controller Area Network](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1936.png)
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
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DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341761
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341762
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341763
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-644, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0116 ECT SENSOREC-683
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DTC P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341821
The engine coolant temperature sensor is u NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0116 ECT SENSOREC-683
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DTC P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341821
The engine coolant temperature sensor is u](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1976.png)
DTC P0116 ECT SENSOREC-683
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DTC P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341821
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 38 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341822
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-687, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341823
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 kΩ higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking time.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0116
0116 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-684
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DTC P0116 ECT SENSOR
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai
r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-684
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DTC P0116 ECT SENSOR
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai
r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7.](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1977.png)
EC-684
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DTC P0116 ECT SENSOR
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai
r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-684, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341824
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-684, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
Refer to EC-688, "
Wiring Diagram".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341825
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
PBIB2005E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-687
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341829
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previo NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-687
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341829
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previo](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1980.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-687
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341829
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-688, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper- ature sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104 °F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting. 80°C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80°
C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-696
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341842
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-696
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341842
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1989.png)
EC-696
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341842
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses
a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 38 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341843
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or P0118.
Refer to EC-687, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-696,
"DTC Confirmation Procedure".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341844
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10°C (50° F).
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-705
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2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-707, "
NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-705
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2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-707, "](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1998.png)
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-705
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2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx . 2.2 V and does not fluctuates, go to EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V, go to next step.
4. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully. NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from step 6.
9. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006341863
PROCEDURE MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set shift lever to D position with OD ON (A/T), D position (CVT) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Make sure that no 1st trip DTC is displayed. If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm (A/T, CVT)
1,350 - 3,200 rpm (M/T)
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Shift lever D position with OD OFF (A/T)
D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa