system NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-267
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929939
The crankshaft position sensor (POS
) is located NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-267
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929939
The crankshaft position sensor (POS
) is located](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1560.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-267
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929939
The crankshaft position sensor (POS
) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal pl ate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic fiel d, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929940
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
PBIA9209J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Signal plate
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-269
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929942
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-269
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929942
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1562.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-269
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929942
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SEN SOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connec- tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-461, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
CKP sensor (POS) Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F15 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB3312E
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 1 F11 75 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal NameConnector Terminal
F11 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor
E17 3
75 CKP sensor (POS) F15 1
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor B104 3
E16 102 APP sensor E12 5
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-272
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929944
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-272
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929944
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT)](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1565.png)
EC-272
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929944
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929945
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-362, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIA9875J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005929946
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929947
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005929946
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929947
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1567.png)
EC-274
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005929946
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929947
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
BBWA2639E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-275
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to
SC-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Batt NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-275
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to
SC-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Batt](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1568.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-275
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to
SC-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station".).
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SEN SOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness con- nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-276, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB3312E
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 63 Existed
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3 F11 65 Existed
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1570.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP /S” indication is more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-279
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929951
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-279
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929951
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1572.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-279
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929951
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace. Refer to EM-30, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace. Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to EC-24, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Idle Speed" and EC-503, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the instruction of EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-434, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
PBIB1216E
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 25
Ground Battery voltage
29
30
31
JMBIA2201GB
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-282
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1575.png)
EC-282
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate properly,
EVAP control system has a leak between intake
manifold and EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-283
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TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41° F) or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFOR NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-283
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TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41° F) or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFOR](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1576.png)
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-283
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TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41° F) or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYS TEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
Is COMPLETED displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-284, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-283, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall m onitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow
monitoring. During this check, a 1s t trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-284, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005929953
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 mph)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,800 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0°C (32 °F)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pre
ssure sensor value at idle speed
and note NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pre
ssure sensor value at idle speed
and note](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1577.png)
EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pre
ssure sensor value at idle speed
and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea- sured at step 6 for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-284, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929954
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-15, "
Removal and Installation (HR16DE)".
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-79, "
System
Description".
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL C/V” opening and check vacuum
existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
ECM Ground
Connector Terminal
F11 42
(EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) Ground
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Selector lever Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB3313E
PURG VOL C/V Vacuum
100% Existed
0% Not existed
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa