engine NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-654
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341781
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated o NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-654
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341781
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated o](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1947.png)
EC-654
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341781
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341782
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341783
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341784
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
• Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
Monitor item
Condition Specification
HO2S2 HTR (B1) • Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load. ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
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EC-655
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2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine spee NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
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2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine spee](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1948.png)
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-655
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2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-656, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006341785
BBWA2628E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-656
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III. NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-656
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1949.png)
EC-656
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi
ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341786
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5G Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater [Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. Approximately 10 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2 [Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. 0 - Approximately 1.0 V
59 O Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-659
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341789
Intake val NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-659
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341789
Intake val](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1952.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-659
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341789
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341790
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341791
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341792
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-661, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1842E
Monitor item Condition Specification
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neu-
tral (M/T)
•No load Idle
0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-661
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341794
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (1) har- ness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
TERMI- NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
73 P Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly 7 - 10 V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
PBIA4937J
PBIB3323E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF212S
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-664
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341797
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
mea NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-664
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341797
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
mea](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1957.png)
EC-664
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341797
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341798
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341799
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341800
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIA9559J
Monitor item Condition Specification
MAS A/F SE-B1 • See EC-624
.
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas
t 10 seconds with eng NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-665
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas
t 10 seconds with eng](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1958.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-665
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas
t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-668, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-668, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
If NG, go to EC-668, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-668, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006341801
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the ma ss air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 1.5 V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 1.5 V
Shift lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-666
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal wit NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-666
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal wit](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1959.png)
EC-666
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-668, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF534P
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-668
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006341803
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CH NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-668
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006341803
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CH](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1961.png)
EC-668
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006341803
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Check the following for connections.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.9 - 1.2 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.5 - 1.8 V
52 LG Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
105 G Power supply for
ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
BBIA0698E
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR PO
WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-669
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR PO
WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1962.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-669
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR PO
WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 52. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 45. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0701E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa