engine NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-629
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-629
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1922.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-629
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin term inal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-592, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA- B1” is less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AI R FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-630
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it a NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-630
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it a](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1923.png)
EC-630
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-664.
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-247, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-580, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006341749
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006341749
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1927.png)
EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006341749
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10 A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0 V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
Body ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FO NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FO](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1928.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1019.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
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13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
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13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1930.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
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13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20 A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-645
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341766
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the E NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-645
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341766
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the E](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1938.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-645
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341766
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases c
ontinuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve. The ECM receives signals such as cranks haft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine
coolant temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it po ssible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341767
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*
Combination meter
PBIB3333E
Monitor item Condition Specification
INT/V TIM (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 40 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-646
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagn osis Logic
INFOID:0000000006341768
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-646
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagn osis Logic
INFOID:0000000006341768
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1939.png)
EC-646
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagn osis Logic
INFOID:0000000006341768
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341769
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
•If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
See EC-659
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotati on is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341770
1.C NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-647
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341770
1.C](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1940.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-647
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341770
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to MA-30, "
ENGINE OIL : Inspection".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-803, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-160, "Removal and Installation".
No >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
PBIA8559J
PBIA9557J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-649
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DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341773
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
T NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-649
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DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341773
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
T](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1942.png)
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-649
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DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341773
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F
sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341774
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341775
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341776
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-651, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SensorInput Signal to ECM ECM
function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
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DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-651
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341778
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F ) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed (More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8 V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8 V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON] Approximately 2.2 V
PBIA8148J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa