engine NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
Page 2127 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-833
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-833
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2126.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-833
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341998
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
- EVAP canister port (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9P EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than 100 seconds after starting engine) Approximately 10 V
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ig- nition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0693E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2128 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-834
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and gro NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-834
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and gro](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2127.png)
EC-834
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var- ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-829, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341999
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF206W
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2130 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-836
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342001
The EVAP canister vent control NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-836
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342001
The EVAP canister vent control](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2129.png)
EC-836
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342001
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342002
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342003
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342004
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-838, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
Monitor item Condition Specification
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2132 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-838
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342006
1.INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-838
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342006
1.INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2131.png)
EC-838
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342006
1.INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness con- nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
Clicking noise should be heard.
BBIA0693E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2136 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-842
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342008
The EVAP canister vent control NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-842
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342008
The EVAP canister vent control](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2135.png)
EC-842
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342008
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342009
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342010
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342011
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times.
PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
Monitor item Condition Specification
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2137 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-843
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 5 NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-843
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 5](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2136.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-843
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-845, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-845, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0972E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2139 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-845
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342013
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switc NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-845
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342013
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switc](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2138.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-845
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342013
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve (3).
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-814, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
4.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP c anister vent control valve attached.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
BBIA0693E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2142 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-848
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342015
The EVAP control system NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-848
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342015
The EVAP control system](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2141.png)
EC-848
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342015
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• EVAP canister (2)
• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342016
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342017
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342018
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
BBIA0693E
PBIB1207E
Monitor item Condition Specification
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2143 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-849
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st t NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-849
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st t](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2142.png)
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-849
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-849, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342019
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
ECM terminal Sensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2146 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-852
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and w NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-852
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and w](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2145.png)
EC-852
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32° F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-854, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temper-
ature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2 V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-854, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF113U
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa