system NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-912
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342100
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displa NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-912
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342100
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displa](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2205.png)
EC-912
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342100
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-897
.
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The contro l system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Models with A/C
Models without A/C
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*2
Combination meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensorRefrigerant pressure
PBIB2483E
PBIB3335E
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN com NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN com](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2206.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-913
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342101
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342102
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to MA-27, "
ENGINE COOLANT :
Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to MA-32, "ENGINE OIL : Changing
Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006342103
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFFOFFOFF
Low (LOW) ONOFF OFF
High (HI) ONONON
Monitor item Condition Specification
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99° C (210°F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
• Reservoir tank
•Radiator cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-919,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOL NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOL](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2210.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-47, "
Component".)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-50, "
Component".)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to CO-50, "
Component".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-919, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-970
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342188
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the up NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-970
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342188
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the up](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2263.png)
EC-970
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342188
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342189
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342190
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8 V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8 V
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2127
2127 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input An excessively high
voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342193
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-973
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342193
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2266.png)
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-973
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342193
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
103 GR Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
104 Y Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
106 P Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
11 0 G Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
111 R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-974
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect acceler NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-974
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect acceler](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2267.png)
EC-974
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 102. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection".)
BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9607J
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminalSensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-982
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342204
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-982
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342204
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2275.png)
EC-982
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342204
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342205
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342206
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-898
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8 V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8 V
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the sign
als from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 and 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342209
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-985
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342209
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2278.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-985
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342209
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
103 GR Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
104 Y Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
106 P Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
11 0 G Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
111 R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COM NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-987
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COM](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2280.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-987
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-38, "
Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 111 and APP sensor terminal 2,
ECM terminal 104 and APP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 110 and APP sensor terminal 3,
ECM terminal 103 and APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-988, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
ECM terminal Sensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-984, "Wiring Diagram"
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-994
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-994
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2287.png)
EC-994
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-652, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen
Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa