4WD NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
Page 7 of 3833
PRECAUTIONS
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●Use approved bonding agent, sealants or their equivalents when required.
●Use tools and recommended special tools where specified for safe and efficient service repairs.
●When repairing the fuel, oil, water, vacuum or exhaust systems, check all affected lines for leaks.
●Before servicing the vehicle:
Protect fenders, upholstery and carpeting with appropriate cov-
ers.
Take caution that keys, buckles or buttons do not scratch paint.
WARNING:
To prevent ECM from storing the diagnostic trouble codes, do not carelessly disconnect the harness
connectors which are related to the engine control system and TCM (transmission control module)
system. The connectors should be disconnected only when working according to the WORK FLOW of
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES in EC and AT sections.
Precautions for All Mode 4 × 4 SystemEAS000GQ
Even if the 2WD mode is selected, the All mode 4 × 4 system occasionally changes from 2WD to 4WD auto-
matically depending on the driving conditions.
When spinning the front wheels by running the engine with the front wheels jacked up or mounted on the free
rollers / or a chassis dynamometer, be careful because the vehicle may suddenly move due to the driving
force from the rear wheels.
To avoid personal injury and vehicle damage, use one of the following methods when working with the front
wheels drive force and spinning freely.
● Remove the propeller shaft.
● Use free rollers / chassis dynamometer designed for 4WD vehicles.
Precautions for Three Way CatalystEAS000FR
If a large amount of unburned fuel flows into the catalyst, the catalyst temperature will be excessively high. To
prevent this, follow the instructions.
●Use unleaded gasoline only. Leaded gasoline will seriously damage the three way catalyst.
●When checking for ignition spark or measuring engine compression, make tests quickly and only when
necessary.
●Do not run engine when the fuel tank level is low, otherwise the engine may misfire, causing damage to
the catalyst.
Do not place the vehicle on flammable material. Keep flammable material off the exhaust pipe and the three
way catalyst.
Precautions for FuelEAS000P9
GASOLINE ENGINE
Use unleaded gasoline with an octane rating of at least 95 (RON).
CAUTION:
Do not use leaded gasoline. Using leaded gasoline will damage the three way catalyst. Using a fuel
other than that specified could adversely affect the emission control devices and systems, and could
also affect the warranty coverage validity.
DIESEL ENGINE
Diesel fuel of at least 50 cetane.
If two types of diesel fuel are available, use summer or winter fuel properly according to the following temper-
ature conditions.
●Above –7°C (20°F) ... Summer type diesel fuel.
●Below –7°C (20°F) ... Winter type diesel fuel.
SGI234
Page 35 of 3833
CONSULT-II CHECKING SYSTEM
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CONSULT-II CHECKING SYSTEMPFP:00000
DescriptionEAS000G8
●CONSULT-II is a hand-held type tester. When it is connected with a diagnostic connector equipped on the
vehicle side, it will communicate with the control unit equipped in the vehicle and then enable various
kinds of diagnostic tests.
●Refer to “CONSULT-II Software Operation Manual” for more information.
Function and System Application EAS000G9
x:Applicable
*1: Nissan Anti-Theft System
Nickel Metal Hydride Battery Replacement EAS000GA
CONSULT-II contains a nickel metal hydride battery. When replacing the battery obey the following:
WARNING:
Replace the nickel metal hydride battery with Genuine CONSULT-II battery only. Use of another bat-
tery may present a risk of fire or explosion. The battery may present a fire or chemical burn hazard if
mistreated. Do not recharge, disassemble or dispose of in fire.
Keep the battery out of reach of children and discard used battery conforming to the local regulations.
Diagnostic test
modeFunction
ENGINE
A/T
AIR BAG
ABS
ABS (Including ESP)
ALL MODE 4WD
NATS*1
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accu-
rately by following the indications on CONSULT-II.x- -- x- -
Self-diagnostic
resultsSelf-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly. x x x x x x x
Trouble diagnos-
tic recordCurrent self-diagnostic results and all trouble diagnostic records previously
stored can be read.--x----
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECM can be read. x x - x x x -
Active testDiagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-II drives some actuators apart from the
ECMs and also shifts some parameters in a specified range.x- -xx- -
DTC confirmationThe results of SRT (System Readiness Test) and the self-diagnosis status/result
can be confirmed.x------
DTC work sup-
portSelect the operating condition to confirm Diagnosis Trouble Codes. -x-----
ECM part number ECM part number can be read. x x - x x x -
ECU discrimi-
nated No.Classification number of a replacement ECU can be read to prevent an incorrect
ECU from being installed.--x----
Function testConducted by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each
system is “OK” or “NG”.xxxxx - -
Control unit ini-
tializationAll registered ignition key IDs in NATS components can be initialized and new
IDs can be registered.------x
Self-function
checkECM checks its own NATS communication interface. - - - - - - x
Page 600 of 3833
EC-250
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSS
PFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00M67
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit. The combination
meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M68
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M69
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M6A
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
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MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●4WD/ABS control unit
●Combination meter
SEF196Y
Page 604 of 3833
EC-254
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M6D
1. CHECK DTC WITH 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with 4WD/ABS control unit.
Refer to BRC-64
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (LHD mod-
els), DI-30, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (RHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to combination meter.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 81 and combination meter terminal 49 (LHD models), 62
(RHD models).
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M62, F42
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 913 of 3833
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-563
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00NGR
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit. The combination
meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NGS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NGT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-567, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●4WD/ABS control unit
●Combination meter
SEF196Y
Page 917 of 3833
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-567
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NGX
1.CHECK DTC WITH 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with 4WD/ABS control unit.
Refer to BRC-64
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (LHD mod-
els), DI-30, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (RHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to combination meter.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 81 and combination meter terminal 49 (LHD models), 62
(RHD models).
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M62, F42
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 1120 of 3833
EC-770
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
FOR M/T MODELS WITH ESP
System diagram
Input/output signal chart
T: Transmit R: Receive
SKIA0885E
Signals ECMSteering wheel
angle sensor4WD control unitESP/ TCS / ABS
control unit
Engine speed signal T R R
Accelerator pedal position signal T R
ESP operation signal R R T
TCS operation signal R R T
ABS operation signal R R T
Stop lamp switch signalRT
Steering wheel angle sensor signal T R
ESP-OFF switch signalRT
Wheel speed sensor signalRT
4WD mode signalTR
Page 1328 of 3833
EC-978
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSS
PFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00MY2
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP mod-
els), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models). The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MY3
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MY4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MY5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
●4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models)
●Combination meter
Page 1332 of 3833
EC-982
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MY8
1. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT, 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models).
Refer to BRC-64
or BRC-7 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (LHD mod-
els), DI-30, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (RHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to combination meter.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 81 and combination meter terminal 49 (LHD models), 62
(RHD models).
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M62, F42
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 1484 of 3833
EC-1134
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
FOR M/T MODELS WITH ESP
System diagram
Input/output signal chart
T: Transmit R: Receive
SKIA0885E
Signals ECMSteering wheel
angle sensor4WD control unitESP/ TCS / ABS
control unit
Engine speed signal T R R
Accelerator pedal position signal T R
ESP operation signal R R T
TCS operation signal R R T
ABS operation signal R R T
Stop lamp switch signalRT
Steering wheel angle sensor signal T R
ESP-OFF switch signalRT
Wheel speed sensor signalRT
4WD mode signalTR