sensor NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 4179, PDF Size: 87.27 MB
Page 634 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-256
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
D NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-256
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
D](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-633.png)
EC-256
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010Q5
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-21, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 L/WCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
29 BSensor ground
(Camshaft position sen-
sor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 635 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-257
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2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
R NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-257
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2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
R](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-634.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-257
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2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-131, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 636 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-258
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-258
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-635.png)
EC-258
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 29.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
Page 637 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-259
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6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-259
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6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-636.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-259
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6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 13.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-259, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010Q6
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
PBIB0563E
Page 638 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-260
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS010Q7
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-53, "CAMSHAFT" .
Te NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-260
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS010Q7
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-53, "CAMSHAFT" .
Te](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-637.png)
EC-260
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS010Q7
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-53, "CAMSHAFT" .
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
Page 639 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-261
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Q8
The ECM monitors the switc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-261
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Q8
The ECM monitors the switc](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-638.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-261
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Q8
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010Q9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Start Engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,00 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine.
7. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “COMPLT”, go to step 10
8. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
SEF484YF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
Page 641 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-263
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-263
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-640.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-263
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very less than that of
ECM terminal 35 and ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go to EC-263, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 7, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-187
.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QB
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
MBIB0124E
SEC502D
Items Specifications
Target idle speedQR20DE with M/T models 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Except above 700 ± 50 rpm [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
Page 643 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-265
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:149 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-265
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:149](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-642.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-265
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS010QC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 650 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-272
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-272
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-649.png)
EC-272
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-132, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ESP/TCS/ABS control unit” (with ESP
models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without ESP models) through CAN communication
line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QL
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-273, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-273, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010QN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without ESP models)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ENG SPEED M/T: 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
A/T: 1,750 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE 4.9 - 31.8 msec
QR25DEM/T: 5.0 - 31.8 msec
A/T: 6.0 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y
Page 652 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-651.png)
EC-274
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QR
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-368
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-276, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y