ignition OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1305 of 6000

6E–188
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0325 KS Module Circuit
D06RW035
Circuit Description
The knock sensor is used to detect engine detonation,
allowing the powertrain control module (PCM) to retard
ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the knock
sensor (KS) signal being received. The knock sensor
produces an AC signal so that under a no knock condition
the signal on the KS circuit measures about 0.007 V AC.
The KS signal’s amplitude and frequency depend upon
the amount of knock being experienced. The PCM
contains a non-replaceable knock filter module called a
signal-to-noise enhancement filter (SNEF) module. This
filter module in the PCM determines whether knock is
occurring by comparing the signal level on the KS circuit
with the voltage level on the noise channel. The noise
channel allows the PCM to reject any false knock signal
by knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical
noise present. Normal engine noise varies depending on
engine speed and load. When the PCM determines that
an abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being
experienced, a DTC P0325 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine has been running for at least 30 seconds.
The PCM determines that its internal signal from its
knock filter module indicates a continuous knocking
condition for more than 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a “substitute” default spark retard
value of 6 degrees to minimize knock during conditions
when knock is likely to occur.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0325 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the knock sensor
and PCM connectors for backed-out terminals, broken
locks, and improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Misrouted harness – Inspect the knock sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
wires such as spark plug leads.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
Page 1306 of 6000

6E–189 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0325 – KS Module Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2IMPORTANT:If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.
1. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under criteria included in “Conditions for Setting the
DTC.”
2. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0325 until the DTC P0325 test runs.
3. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data for
DTC P0325.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0325 until the DTC P0325 test runs.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 test failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1307 of 6000

6E–190
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327 KS Sensor Circuit
D06RW035
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the knock
sensor to detect engine detonation, allowing the PCM to
retard ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the
knock sensor (KS) signal being received. The knock
sensor produces an AC signal so that under a no knock
condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about
0.007 V AC. The signal amplitude and frequency are
dependent upon the amount of knock being experienced.
The PCM monitors the KS signal and can diagnose the
KS sensor and circuitry.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running for at least 10 seconds.
The TP sensor is greater than 5%.
The ECT sensor is greater than 60C (140F).
Engine speed is between 2000 and 4000 RPM.
The knock sensor signal voltage is less than 0.20 volts,
or greater than 4.8 volts.
All conditions are present for more than 15 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a calculated spark retard value to
minimize knock during conditions when knock is likely
to occur. The calculated value will vary based on
engine speed and load.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0327 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
4. The knock sensor is attached to a short jumper
harness, so it can be tested without removing the
intake manifold. A 2-wire connector for the knock
sensor is accessible behind the left rear fuel injector.
Page 1308 of 6000

6E–191 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0327 – KS Sensor Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2IMPORTANT:If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.
1. Operate the engine within the conditions specified
in diagnostic support “Conditions for Setting the
DTC.”
2. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.
3. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Check for a damaged terminal at the knock sensor
connector.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
5Using a test light to battery +, check the black/blue wire
(PCM side) to verify that the shield connection is good.
Did the test light illuminate?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the open shield ground.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Check the KS signal circuit for a poor terminal
connection at the PCM.
3. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Check the KS signal circuit between the PCM and
the knock sensor connector for an open, a short to
voltage, or a short to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Knock sensor connected.
3. Measure the resistance of the knock sensor by
connecting the DVM between the PCM connector
and the engine block.
Is the resistance of each knock sensor near the
specified value?
100K ohmsGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
Page 1309 of 6000

6E–192
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0327 – KS Sensor Circuit
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
101. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Connect the DVM to monitor AC voltage between
the PCM connector and engine ground.
3. Tap on the engine lift bracket with a socket
extension while observing the signal indicated on
the DVM.
Is any signal indicated on the DVM while tapping on the
engine lift bracket?
—Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the knock sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1311 of 6000

6E–194
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0336 – 58X Reference Signal Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to “Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
chart
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0336 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
8Check connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1313 of 6000

6E–196
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0337 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
41. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (PCM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON.”
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the PCM?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and PCM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1316 of 6000

6E–199 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0341 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors andwiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
12.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty sensor. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
Page 1317 of 6000

6E–200
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0341 – CMP Sensor Circuit Performance
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0341 until the DTC P0341 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0341 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
2. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP
sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor signal
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor
harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 8
5If the voltage measured in step 3 was less than 4-6
volts, proceed directly to step 6 without completing this
step.
If the voltage in step 3 was greater than 4-6 V, repair the
short to voltage in the CMP feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
61. Check for poor connections at the camshaft
position sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM and the CMP
sensor.
2. Check the following circuits for an open between the
ignition coil and the CMP sensor:
The sensor feed circuit.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 9
81. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM (leave the CMP
sensor disconnected).
2. Ignition “ON,” check the following circuits:
The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a
short to voltage.
The CMP sensor input signal circuit for a short
to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for a short or open in the sensor ground circuit.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
Page 1320 of 6000

6E–203 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0342 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeterconnected to the CMP signal circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
14.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty PCM. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
DTC P0342 – CMP Sensor Circuit Low
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” information
for DTC P0342 until the DTC P0342 test runs.
5. Note test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0342 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition “ON.”
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
3. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP
sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4-6 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM and the CMP
sensor.
2. Check for poor connections at the camshaft
position sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Check for poor connections at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 6
61. Check the following circuits between the PCM and
the CMP sensor:
The sensor feed circuit. Open or short to
ground?
The sensor ground circuit. Open or short to
voltage?
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair—