replace disc SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1800 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-167
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between fuel injector
and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair poor con-
tact in all connec-
tors in fuel injector
circuit.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
on faulty cylinders
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector on faulty
cylinders
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector
on faulty cylinder.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#2 (B136 No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#3 (B136 No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#4 (B136 No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 8.
8 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel injec-
tor terminals on faulty cylinder.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the faulty
fuel injector and
ECM.
Fuel Injector.>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 9.
9 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR.Is the installation of camshaft
position sensor or crankshaft
position sensor loosened?Tighten camshaft
position sensor or
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK CRANK SPROCKET.
Remove the timing belt cover.Is the crank sprocket rusted or
does it have broken teeth?Replace the crank
sprocket.
Crank Sprocket.>Go to step 11.
11 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF
TIMING BELT.
Turn the crankshaft, and align alignment mark
on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cyl-
inder block.Is the timing belt dislocated
from its proper position?Repair installation
condition of timing
belt.
Timing Belt
Assembly.>Go to step 12. Step Check Yes No
Page 1801 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-168
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
12 CHECK FUEL LEVEL.Is the fuel meter indication
higher than the “Lower” level?Go to step 13.Replenish fuel so
fuel meter indica-
tion is higher than
the “Lower”
level.After replen-
ishing fuel, Go to
step 13.
13 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Clear the memory using Subaru Select
Monitor.
2) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle more
than 10 minutes.Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate or blink?Go to step 15.Go to step 14.
14 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE DIAGNOSED.Was the cause of misfire diag-
nosed when the engine is run-
ning?Finish diagnostics
operation, if the
engine has no
abnormality.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
ignition coil con-
nector
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector on faulty
cylinders
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
15 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Is there any fault in air intake
system?Repair air intake
system.
N
OTE:
Check the follow-
ing items:
Are there air
leaks or air suction
caused by loose or
dislocated nuts
and bolts?
Are there cracks
or any disconnec-
tion of hoses?Go to step 16.
16 CHECK CYLINDER.Is there a fault in that cylinder? Repair or replace
the faulty par t.
N
OTE:
Check the follow-
ing items:
Spark plug
Fuel injector
CompressionGo to DTC P0171
and P0172.
148, DTC P0171
SYSTEM TOO
LEAN (BANK 1),
Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).> Step Check Yes No
Page 1803 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-170
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 25 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than
700 kΩ?Go to step 2.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
knock sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than
700 kΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK CONDITION OF KNOCK SENSOR
INSTALLATION.Is the knock sensor installation
bolt tightened securely?Replace the knock
sensor.
Knock Sensor.>Tighten knock sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
Page 1805 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-172
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 25 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?Replace the knock
sensor.
Knock Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
knock sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
N
OTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded.Repair
short circuit in har-
ness covered with
shield.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and knock
sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.(However,
the possibility of
poor contact still
remains.)
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorRepair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Page 1807 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-174
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the crank-
shaft position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between crankshaft position sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than
100 kΩ?Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorGo to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
crankshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor and
ECM connector.
N
OTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded.Repair
ground short circuit
in harness togeth-
er with shield.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
crankshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR.Is the crankshaft position sen-
sor installation bolt tightened
securely?Go to step 5.Tighten the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
5 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
1) Remove the crankshaft position sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of crankshaft position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 1 — 4 kΩ? Repair poor con-
tact in crankshaft
position sensor
connector.Replace the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor.
Crankshaft Posi-
tion Sensor.>
Page 1811 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-178
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft
position sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between camshaft position sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than
100 kΩ?Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
camshaft position
sensor connector
and ECM connec-
tor
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorGo to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
camshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
camshaft position
sensor connector
and ECM connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded.Repair
ground short circuit
in harness togeth-
er with shield.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
camshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
camshaft position
sensor connector
and ECM connec-
tor
Poor contact in
ECM connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
TION SENSOR CONNECTOR.Is the camshaft position sensor
connector installation bolt tight-
ened securely?Go to step 5.Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor connector
installation bolt
securely.
5 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Remove the camshaft position sensor con-
nector.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of camshaft position sensor connector.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 1 — 4 kΩ? Repair poor con-
tact in camshaft
position sensor
connector.Replace the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor connector.
Camshaft Position
Sensor.>
Page 1816 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-183
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Drive the vehicle at the speed of approx. 30
km/h (19 MPH), and then measure the ignition
timing advance angle using Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Does the ignition timing
advance angle changed
smoothly according to engine
output?
Idling: −2 — +2°
Driving: −2 — +50°Repair the poor
contact connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Poor contact of
AVCS camshaft
position sensor
connector.
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AVCS CAM-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from AVCS cam-
shaft position sensor connector and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between AVCS camshaft position sensor con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B36) No. 1 — (B135) No. 21:
(B36) No. 2 — (B135) No. 29:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
AVCS camshaft
position sensor
connector and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AVCS CAM-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
AVCS camshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E36) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E36) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
AVCS camshaft
position sensor
connector and
ECM connector.
NOTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded.Repair
ground short circuit
in harness togeth-
er with shield.
4 CHECK CONDITION OF AVCS CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.Is the AVCS camshaft position
sensor connector installation
bolt tightened securely?Go to step 5.Tighten the AVCS
camshaft position
sensor connector
installation bolt
securely.
5 CHECK AVCS CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Remove the AVCS camshaft position sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between the AVCS
camshaft position sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 1 — 4 kΩ? Check for the clog-
ging on oil pres-
sure routing of oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the AVCS
camshaft position
sensor connector.
AVCS Camshaft
Position Sensor.>
Page 1818 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-185
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Drive the vehicle at the speed of approx. 30
km/h (19 MPH), and then measure the ignition
timing advance angle using Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Does the ignition timing
advance angle changed
smoothly according to engine
output?
Idling: −2 — +2°
Driving: −2 — +50°Repair the poor
contact connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Poor contact of
AVCS camshaft
position sensor
connector.
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AVCS CAM-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from AVCS cam-
shaft position sensor connector and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between AVCS camshaft position sensor con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B35) No. 1 — (B135) No. 20:
(B35) No. 2 — (B135) No. 28:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
AVCS camshaft
position sensor
connector and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AVCS CAM-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
AVCS camshaft position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E35) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E35) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
AVCS camshaft
position sensor
connector and
ECM connector.
NOTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded.Repair
ground short circuit
in harness togeth-
er with shield.
4 CHECK CONDITION OF AVCS CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.Is the AVCS camshaft position
sensor connector installation
bolt tightened securely?Go to step 5.Tighten the AVCS
camshaft position
sensor connector
installation bolt
securely.
5 CHECK AVCS CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Remove the AVCS camshaft position sen-
sor connector.
2) Measure the resistance between the AVCS
camshaft position sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 1 — 4 kΩ? Check for the oil
clogging on oil
pressure routing of
oil flow control
solenoid valve.Replace the AVCS
camshaft position
sensor connector.
AVCS Camshaft
Position Sensor.>
Page 1822 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-189
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from purge con-
trol solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between purge control solenoid valve connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and purge control solenoid valve of har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — (E4) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
purge control sole-
noid valve connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 10 — 100 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between purge control
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in purge control solenoid
valve connector.Is there poor contact in purge
control solenoid valve connec-
tor?Repair poor con-
tact in purge con-
trol solenoid valve
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
Page 1824 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-191
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the purge control solenoid
valve, measure voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
N
OTE:
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor.For the
procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve Opera-
tion Check Mode”.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 13 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.In this
case, repair poor
contact in ECM
connector.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connec-
tor.After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve and ECM.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>