engine SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1259 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-161
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AM:DTC P0400 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION FLOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Movement performance problem when engine low speed
Erroneous idling
Movement performance problem
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02390
B137
B135
B134
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
EE
B47
E18
2 5
1 4 3 6
B21B61F44
E2
B20
E1
B21
E2
6
4
5
3
2
1
1
5 A17 A16 A15 A18
B21 D14A74
3 6
15
16
SBF-5BATTERY MEIN RELAY
EGR
VALVE
A:
B134
B:
B135
D:
B137ECM
B47
F44
E18
3412
56
13
45627
12345678
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
B20
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
A: B:
D:
Page 1260 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-162
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value more than 53.3
kPa (400 mmHg, 15.75 inHg)?Make sure that the
EGR valve, mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor and
throttle body are
tightened firmly.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF EGR
VALVE.
1) Disconnect the connector from EGR valve.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between EGR valve
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E18) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E18) No. 5 — Engine ground:Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and EGR
valve connector.
4 CHECK EGR VALVE.
Measure the resistance between EGR valve
terminals.
N
OTE:
Make sure there is no foreign material between
EGR valve and valve seat.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
No. 3 — No. 2:
No. 4 — No. 5:
No. 6 — No. 5:Is the resistance 20 — 30 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the EGR
valve.
EGR Valve.>
5 OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to ECM and EGR
valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair poor con-
tact portion in
ECM connector.Go to step 6.
Page 1261 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-163
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EGR VALVE
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Detach the connector from EGR valve and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between EGR valve and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E18) No. 6:
(B134) No. 17 — (E18) No. 1:
(B134) No. 16 — (E18) No. 4:
(B134) No. 15 — (E18) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
EGR valve con-
nector.
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EGR VALVE
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
EGR valve and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 17 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 18 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 8.Repair short circuit
in harness
between main
relay and EGR
valve connector.
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that the poor contact of ECM and EGR
valve connector.Is there poor contact of ECM
and EGR valve connector?Repair the poor
contact portion of
ECM and EGR
valve connector.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a spec-
ified condition at
this time. Step Check Yes No
Page 1262 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-164
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AN:DTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK
1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine stalls
Idle mixture is out of specifications.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02391
B18
T6
3412
56
B47F44
12345678
T5B136
B137 B135
BATTERY
REAR
OXYGEN
SENSORFRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSORMAIN RELAYSBF-5
B61 F44
B47
T6
T5
B19B18 1 2 3 5 6
4
E
7
B122
B19B14D15C43
4
2B23C13C22C6C17
1
8
1
B135ECM
B136 B :
C :
B137 D :
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
LHD
LHD
RHD
RHD
4
1
B122
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
4
1 23
3
4
21
1234
3412
B122 : LHD
B122 : RHD
123456781234
B :C :
D :
Page 1263 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-165
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0420.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check for gas leaks or air suction caused by
loose or dislocated nuts and bolts, and open
hole at exhaust pipes.
NOTE:
Check the following positions.
Between cylinder head and front exhaust
pipe
Between front exhaust pipe and front cata-
lytic converter
Between front catalytic converter and rear
catalytic converterIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the exhaust sys-
tem.
eral Description.>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK CATALYTIC CONVERTER.Is there damage at rear face or
front face of catalytic con-
ver ter?Replace catalytic
converter.
Front Catalytic
Converter.>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION.
1) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor and ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between rear oxy-
gen sensor connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — (B135) No. 19:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair battery
open circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor.
5 CHECK SHIELD WIRE.Is the shield wire opened? Repair the shield
wire.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
Page 1264 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-166
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AO:DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON-
TROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02392
F44B61
PURGE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
E4
B21
E2
B47
B47
34
12
56
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
7
29
21
12
B134ECM
F44
12345678
E4
12
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
Page 1265 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-167
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. Contact
the SUBARU
dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from purge con-
trol solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between purge control solenoid valve connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and purge control solenoid valve of har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 — (E4) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
purge control sole-
noid valve connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 10 — 100 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between purge control
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
Page 1266 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-168
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in purge control solenoid
valve connector.Is there poor contact in purge
control solenoid valve connec-
tor?Repair poor con-
tact in purge con-
trol solenoid valve
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts. Step Check Yes No
Page 1267 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-169
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AP:DTC P0459 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON-
TROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02392
F44B61
PURGE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
E4
B21
E2
B47
B47
34
12
56
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
7
29
21
12
B134ECM
F44
12345678
E4
12
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
Page 1268 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-170
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the purge control solenoid
valve, measure voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
N
OTE:
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair poor
contact in ECM
connector.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
and ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>