engine SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1299 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-201
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02394
No.16
No.17
EE
SBF-4
SBF-1
F17
B134 ECM
14
13F16
F16B72F2 : LHDF27
F17
3412
1
2
SUB FAN
MOTOR
M
1
2
MAIN FAN
MOTOR
M
BATTERY
IGNITION
SWITCHB72
41
21
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
3132333435
36
56789
1011121314
1516171819
2021222324
2526272829
1230
34
20A
F27 FAN
MODE
RELAY
AIR CONDITIONING RELAY HOLDER
MAIN
FAN
RELAY-1 SUB
FAN
RELAY
20A
29
25
27
28
30
34
32
317
5
9
2
1
4
3 8 6
B100F2
LHD MODEL : 10
RHD MODEL : 71
LHD MODEL : 11
RHD MODEL : 19
2
*
*
1*
2*
F2 : RHD
12345 678910
11
1219 20 21
13 14 151617
18 22
Page 1300 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-202
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure the voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADI-
ATOR MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair the ground
short circuit in
radiator main fan
relay control cir-
cuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Remove the main fan relay from A/C relay
holder.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between fuse and
relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ignition
switch and fuse
and relay box (F/B)
connector.
4 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between main fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 32 — No. 34:Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the main
fan relay.
5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN FAN RE-
LAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and main fan relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — (F27) No. 32:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and main fan
relay connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay
connector. Is there poor contact in ECM or
main fan relay connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
main fan relay con-
nector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
Page 1301 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-203
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BE:DTC P0692 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Radiator fan does not operate properly.
Over-heating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Page 1302 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-204
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02394
No.16
No.17
EE
SBF-4
SBF-1
F17
B134 ECM
14
13F16
F16B72F2 : LHDF27
F17
3412
1
2
SUB FAN
MOTOR
M
1
2
MAIN FAN
MOTOR
M
BATTERY
IGNITION
SWITCHB72
41
21
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
3132333435
36
56789
1011121314
1516171819
2021222324
2526272829
1230
34
20A
F27 FAN
MODE
RELAY
AIR CONDITIONING RELAY HOLDER
MAIN
FAN
RELAY-1 SUB
FAN
RELAY
20A
29
25
27
28
30
34
32
317
5
9
2
1
4
3 8 6
B100F2
LHD MODEL : 10
RHD MODEL : 71
LHD MODEL : 11
RHD MODEL : 19
2
*
*
1*
2*
F2 : RHD
12345 678910
11
1219 20 21
13 14 151617
18 22
Page 1303 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-205
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure the voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADIATOR FAN
RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the main fan relay and sub fan
relay. (model with A/C)
3) Disconnect the test mode connectors
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in
radiator fan relay
control circuit.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the main fan relay.
3) Measure the resistance between main fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 30 — No. 31:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the main
fan relay and
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
1) Remove the sub fan relay.
2) Measure the resistance between sub fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 28 — No. 29:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the sub
fan relay and
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1304 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-206
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BF:DTC P0703 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02398
BATTERY
B65
34
12
TO STOP LIGHTS
SBF-1SBF-2No.16
B65 BRAKE
LIGHT
SWITCH
2
3
B64 BRAKE
LIGHT
SWITCH
1
B64
12
B55
B55
12
TCM
2
1
2
2
1
2
1: WITH CRUISE CONTROL
: WITHOUT CRUISE CONTROL
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
Page 1305 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-207
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE LIGHT.Does the brake light come on
when depressing the brake
pedal?Go to step 2.Repair or replace
the brake light cir-
cuit.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
brake light switch.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and brake light switch connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
WITHOUT CRUISE CONTROL
(B55) No. 12 — (B64) No. 2:
WITH CRUISE CONTROL
(B55) No. 12 — (B65) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair or replace
the harness and
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
TCM and brake
light switch con-
nector
Poor contact in
TCM connector
Poor contact in
brake light switch
connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 12 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
TCM and brake
light switch con-
nector.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and brake
light switch.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V
when releasing the brake
pedal?Go to step 5.Adjust or replace
the brake light
switch.
SWITCH,
INSPECTION,
Stop Light Sys-
tem.>
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V
when depressing the brake
pedal?Go to step 6.Adjust or replace
the brake light
switch.
SWITCH,
INSPECTION,
Stop Light Sys-
tem.>
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.Is there poor contact in TCM
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in TCM con-
nector.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 1306 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-208
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BG:DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734.
BH:DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734.
BI: DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734.
Page 1307 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-209
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BJ:DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shift point too high or too low.
Engine brake not effected in 3rd range.
Excessive shift shock.
Excessive tight corner braking.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CIRCUIT.
Check the throttle position sensor circuit.
TION SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in throttle
position sensor circuit?Repair or replace
the throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT.
Check front vehicle speed sensor circuit.
SPEED SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in front
vehicle speed sensor circuit?Repair or replace
the front vehicle
speed sensor cir-
cuit.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.
Check torque converter turbine speed sensor
circuit.
SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in torque
converter turbine speed sensor
circuit?Repair or replace
the torque con-
ver ter turbine
speed sensor cir-
cuit.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.Is there poor contact in TCM
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in TCM con-
nector.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.
Check mechanical trouble in automatic trans-
mission.Is there any mechanical trou-
ble in automatic transmission?Repair or replace
the automatic
transmission.
Road Test.>Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 1308 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-210
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BK:DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR
STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
No shift or excessive tight corner “braking”
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID CIR-
CUIT.
Check lock-up duty solenoid circuit.
SOLENOID, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in lock-up
duty solenoid circuit?Repair or replace
the lock-up duty
solenoid circuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CIRCUIT.
Check the throttle position sensor circuit.
TION SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in throttle
position sensor circuit?Repair or replace
the throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.
Check torque converter turbine speed sensor
circuit.
SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in torque
converter turbine speed sensor
circuit?Repair or replace
the torque con-
ver ter turbine
speed sensor cir-
cuit.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT.
Check engine speed input circuit.
NAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in engine
speed input circuit?Repair or replace
the engine speed
input circuit.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check inhibitor switch circuit.
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in inhibitor
switch circuit?Repair or replace
the inhibitor switch
circuit.Go to step 7.
7 CHECK BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check brake light switch circuit.
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in brake
light switch circuit?Repair or replace
the brake light
switch circuit.Go to step 8.