replace disc SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 2228 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-204
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E55) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E55) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Page 2230 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-206
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between tumble
generator valve actuator and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 — (B134) No. 11:
(E51) No. 2 — (B134) No. 10:Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
actuator connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve
actuator connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve actuator con-
nector?Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
actuator connector.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>
Page 2232 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-208
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E51) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Page 2239 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-215
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between ECM
connector and bat-
tery terminal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5.Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and battery
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
battery terminal
Page 2241 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-217
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between oil flow con-
trol solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
68, Camshaft.>
Page 2243 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-219
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil flow
control solenoid
valve.
Camshaft.>
Page 2245 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-221
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (E37) No. 1:
(B134) No. 29 — (E37) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between oil flow con-
trol solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E37) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E37) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
68, Camshaft.>
Page 2247 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-223
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (E37) No. 1:
(B134) No. 29 — (E37) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E37) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E37) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
68, Camshaft.>
Page 2250 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-226
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Connect the battery to electronic throttle
control relay terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
4) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control relay connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B309) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(B309) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 3.Repair open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B309) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Go to step 4.Repair power sup-
ply short circuit in
harness between
ECM and electronic
throttle control.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B309) No. 3 — Engine ground:
(B309) No. 4 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector
and electronic throttle control relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 35 — (B309) No. 3:
(B137) No. 6 — (B309) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.
6 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 (+) — (B136) No. 35 (
−):
4) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM, engine har-
ness connector and electronic throttle control
connector.Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 9.
Page 2251 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-227
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 29 (+) — (B136) No. 35 (
−):
4) Check the voltage change by shaking the har-
ness and connector of ECM, engine harness con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.Is the voltage more than 0.8 V? Go to step 8.Go to step 9.
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check the poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.Go to step 13.
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from the elec-
tronic throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — (E57) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 10.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 29 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 11.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness.
11 CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
4) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM and engine
harness connector while monitoring the value
with voltage meter.Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 12.Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>
12 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 4 — Engine ground:
(E57) No. 6 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 10
Ω?Go to step 13.Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Replace the ECM
if defective.
13 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM, engine har-
ness connector and electronic throttle control
connector.Is the voltage 4.63 V? Go to step 14.Go to step 16. Step Check Yes No