engine SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1339 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-241
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM connector
and engine ground
terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from idle air con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1511; (B134) No. 20 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1513; (B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1515; (B134) No. 5 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1517; (B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1340 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-242
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CL:DTC P1518 STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Page 1341 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-243
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-00261
12INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTER
MOTOR
7P
RND321
SBF-4SBF-1
B14
B72
12
11
T7T3B12
13
IGNITION
SWITCH
1*2*
1*
2*
T7
123456789101112
B72
34
12
20
B136ECM
: AT MODEL
: MT MODEL1*
2*
BATTERY
B12
123456789101112
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
Page 1342 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-244
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Place the inhibitor switch in the “P” or “N”
range. (AT model)
Depress the clutch pedal. (MT model)Does the starter motor operate
when ignition switch to
START?Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and starter
motor connector.
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Check starter
motor circuit.
STARTER
MOTOR CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostics
for Engine Start-
ing Failure.>
Page 1343 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-245
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CM:DTC P1560 BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02381
B72
3412
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH MAIN RELAY
SBF-4SBF-1
SBF-5
B72B61F44
B2 B1 C12 C16
B21C5
A35
A7
C26
D14B9
C10 C23
No.11B47
E2 B21 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
EE
1
7
4
B134
B135
B136 A :
C :
D :B137 B :
C19
8
15
16 14 13
E
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B137B135B21B47
MT
MT
F44
B134
12345678
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
A : C :D :B :
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
Page 1344 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-246
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and battery termi-
nal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5.Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and battery
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
battery terminal
Page 1345 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-247
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CN:DTC P1698 ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNC-
TION (LOW INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-00285
B136
15
ECM
B55TCM
10
B55
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
123410
11 12
19
20 21135614 1578916 17 18
22 23 24
Page 1346 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-248
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start the engine, and warm-up the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 3 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 — (B55) No. 10:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
TCM connector.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
TCM connector.
Page 1347 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-249
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CO:DTC P1699 ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNC-
TION (HIGH INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-00285
B136
15
ECM
B55TCM
10
B55
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
123410
11 12
19
20 21135614 1578916 17 18
22 23 24
Page 1348 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-250
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start the engine, and warm-up the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 3 V? Go to step 2.Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.