starter SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1670 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-40
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Inspection Mode
12.Inspection Mode
A: OPERATION
Perform the diagnosis on the “Diagnosis Trouble Codes (DTC) List” below.
Refer to the item of drive cycle when perform the diagnosis not on the “Diagnosis Trouble Codes (DTC) List”
below.
DTC Item On condition
P0011 A Camshaft Position-Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) —
P0021 A Camshaft Position-Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 2) —
P0031 HO2S Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0032 HO2S Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0037 HO2S Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0038 HO2S Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input —
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input —
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input —
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input —
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input —
P0113 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input —
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input —
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input —
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “A” Circuit Low Input —
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “A” Circuit High Input —
P0129 Barometric Pressure Too Low —
P0130 O
2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0131 O
2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0132 O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0134 O
2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0137 O
2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0138 O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1) —
P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) —
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit —
P0245 Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid “A” Low —
P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) —
P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) —
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit —
P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit Range/Performance —
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) —
P0341Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 1 or Single
Sensor)—
P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor “B” Circuit (Bank 1) —
P0390 Camshaft Position Sensor “B” Circuit (Bank 2) —
P0458 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Low —
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Input —
P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input —
P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input —
P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor Intermittent/Erratic/High —
P0509 Idle Control System Circuit High —
P0512 Starter Request Circuit—
P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key —
P0519 Idle Control System Malfunction (Fail-Safe) —
Page 1671 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-41
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Inspection Mode
P0545 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low - Bank 1 —
P0558 Generator Circuit Low Input —
P0559 Generator Circuit High Input —
P0565 Cruise Control On Signal —
P0600 Serial Communication Link —
P0604 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error —
P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low —
P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High —
P0700 Transmission Control System (MIL Request) —
P0851 Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low —
P0852 Neutral Switch Input Circuit High —
P1086 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 2 Circuit Low —
P1087 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 2 Circuit High —
P1088 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 1 Circuit Low —
P1089 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 1 Circuit High —
P1091 Tumble Generated Valve System 1 (Valve Close) —
P1093 Tumble Generated Valve System 2 (Valve Close) —
P1094 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1095 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1096 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1097 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1110 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Low Input) —
P1111 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction (High Input) —
P1152 O
2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (Low) (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P1153 O
2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (High) (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P1306 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1307 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1308 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1309 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1518 Starter Switch Circuit Low Input —
P1544 Exhaust Gas Temperature Too High —
P1560 Back-Up Voltage Circuit Malfunction —
P1570 ANTENNA—
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility —
P1572 IMM Circuit Failure (Except Antenna Circuit) —
P1574 Key Communication Failure —
P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM —
P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM —DTC Item On condition
Page 1689 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-59
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
17.Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
A: PROCEDURE
1. Inspection of starter motor circuit.
↓
2. Inspection of ECM power supply and ground line.
↓
3. Inspection of ignition control system.
↓
4. Inspection of fuel pump circuit.
↓
5. Inspection of fuel injector circuit.
Page 1690 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-60
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
B: STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02311
BATTERY
INHIBITOR SWITCH
IGNITION
SWITCH
STARTER
MOTOR
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
B72
B14
B137
ECM
EE
1
3
D8
3412
B137
T3B12MT
AT
AT
MT
1112712
PR
N
D3
21
T7
B12
123
8
9
10
4
11
1256
7
T7
123
8910411 1256
7567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
Page 1691 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-61
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.Does the starter motor oper-
ate?Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK DTC.Is DTC displayed?
TION, Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MO-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from starter
motor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to START.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
starter motor connector terminal and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STARTER
MOTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of ground cable
between ground cable terminal and engine
ground.Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Check the starter
motor.
Starter.>Repair open circuit
of ground cable.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition
switch.
3) Measure the power supply voltage between
ignition switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B72) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the follow-
ing and repair if
necessary.
Brown out
fuse
Open circuit
in harness
between igni-
tion switch and
battery.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Connect the connector to ignition switch.
2) Turn the ignition switch to START.
3) Measure the voltage between ignition
switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B72) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair open circuit
between ignition
switch and starter
motor circuit.Go to step 7.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ignition switch connec-
tor.Is there poor contact in ignition
switch connector?Repair poor con-
tact in ignition
switch connector.Replace the igni-
tion switch.
Page 1707 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-77
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher
Than Expected
Code (DTC).>
P0508 Idle Control System Circuit Low
P0509 Idle Control System Circuit High
P0512 Starter Request Circuit
P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key
P0519 Idle Control System Malfunction
(Fail-Safe)
Code (DTC).>
P0545 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
Circuit Low - Bank 1
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0546 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
Circuit High - Bank 1
Code (DTC).>
P0558 Generator Circuit Low Input
P0559 Generator Circuit High Input
P0600 Serial Communication Link
P0604 Internal Control Module Random
Access Memory (RAM) Error
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low
P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High
P0700 Transmission Control System (MIL
Request)
(DTC).>
P0851 Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low
Code (DTC).> or
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0852 Neutral Switch Input Circuit High
Code (DTC).> or
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1086 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 2 Circuit Low
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1087 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 2 Circuit High
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1088 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 1 Circuit Low
tic Trouble Code (DTC).> DTC Item NOTE
Page 1708 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-78
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1089 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 1 Circuit High
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1090 Tumble Generated Valve System 1
(Valve Open)
Code (DTC).>
P1091 Tumble Generated Valve System 1
(Valve Close)
Code (DTC).>
P1092 Tumble Generated Valve System 2
(Valve Open)
Code (DTC).>
P1093 Tumble Generated Valve System 2
(Valve Close)
Code (DTC).>
P1094 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1
Circuit Malfunction (Open)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1095 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1
Circuit Malfunction (Short)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1096 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2
Circuit Malfunction (Open)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1097 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2
Circuit Malfunction (Short)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1110 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (Low Input)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1111 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (High Input)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1152 O
2 Sensor Circuit Range/Perfor-
mance (Low) (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1153 O
2 Sensor Circuit Range/Perfor-
mance (High) (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1301 Misfire Detected (High Tempera-
ture Exhaust Gas)
Code (DTC).>
P1312 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
Malfunction
ble Code (DTC).>
P1518 Starter Switch Circuit Low Input
P1544 Exhaust Gas Temperature Too
High
P1560 Back-Up Voltage Circuit Malfunc-
tion
(DTC).>
P1570 ANTENNA
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility
Page 1850 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-217
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BK:DTC P0512 STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02311
BATTERY
INHIBITOR SWITCH
IGNITION
SWITCH
STARTER
MOTOR
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
B72
B14
B137
ECM
EE
1
3
D8
3412
B137
T3B12MT
AT
AT
MT
1112712
PR
N
D3
21
T7
B12
123
8
9
10
4
11
1256
7
T7
123
8910411 1256
7567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
Page 1851 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-218
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.Does the starter motor operate
when ignition switch to ON?Repair battery
short circuit in
starter motor cir-
cuit.After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Check starter
motor circuit.
60, STARTER
MOTOR CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostics
for Engine Start-
ing Failure.>
Page 1872 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-239
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BV:DTC P0851 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (AT MODEL)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02342
B12T3
B14
T7INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTER MOTOR
PRND321
12
7
12
11
B12
T7
123456789101112
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
B137ECM
9
16
E3
E
F60NEUTRAL
POSITION
SWITCH
B21
12345678910111213141516
B128
T91
B1009
LHD
RHD F2
3B128
T9
: LHD : RHD
B21
B128
1
43 2
F60
F2
M
B137
LHDRHD
MT
AT
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
: LHD : RHDE2