radiator SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1281 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-183
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Check radiator fan
and fan motor, and
poor contact in
connectors.
Radiator Main Fan
and Fan Motor.>
Radiator Sub Fan
and Fan Motor.>
Page 1298 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-200
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BD:DTC P0691 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Radiator fan does not operate properly.
Over-heating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Page 1300 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-202
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure the voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADI-
ATOR MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair the ground
short circuit in
radiator main fan
relay control cir-
cuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Remove the main fan relay from A/C relay
holder.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between fuse and
relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ignition
switch and fuse
and relay box (F/B)
connector.
4 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between main fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 32 — No. 34:Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the main
fan relay.
5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN FAN RE-
LAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and main fan relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — (F27) No. 32:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and main fan
relay connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay
connector. Is there poor contact in ECM or
main fan relay connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
main fan relay con-
nector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
Page 1301 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-203
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BE:DTC P0692 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Radiator fan does not operate properly.
Over-heating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Page 1303 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-205
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure the voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADIATOR FAN
RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the main fan relay and sub fan
relay. (model with A/C)
3) Disconnect the test mode connectors
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in
radiator fan relay
control circuit.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the main fan relay.
3) Measure the resistance between main fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 30 — No. 31:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the main
fan relay and
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
1) Remove the sub fan relay.
2) Measure the resistance between sub fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 28 — No. 29:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the sub
fan relay and
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1488 of 2870

ME(H4DOTC)-32
MECHANICAL
Idle Speed
3. Idle Speed
A: INSPECTION
1. USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
1) Before checking the idle speed, check the fol-
lowing:
(1) Ensure the air cleaner element is free from
clogging, ignition timing is correct, spark plugs
are in good condition, and that the hoses are
connected properly.
(2) Ensure the malfunction indicator light does
not illuminate.
2) Warm-up the engine.
3) Stop the engine, and then turn the ignition switch
to OFF.
4) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
6) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and Subaru Se-
lect Monitor switch to ON.
7) Select the {2. Each System Check} in Main
Menu.
8) Select the {Engine Control System} in Selection
Menu.
9) Select the {1. Current Data Display & Save} in
Engine Control System Diagnosis.
10) Select the {1.12 Data Display} in Data Display
Menu.
11) Start the engine, and then read the engine idle
speed.
12) Check the idle speed when unloaded. (With
headlights, heater fan, rear defroster, radiator fan,
air conditioning, etc. OFF)
Idle speed [No load and gears in neutral]:
700
±100 rpm
13) Check the idle speed when loaded. (Turn the
air conditioning switch to “ON” and operate the
compressor for at least 1 minute before measure-
ment.)
Idle speed [A/C “ON”, no load and gears in neu-
tral]:
A/C Refrigerant pressure (LOW)
MT: 725
±100 rpm
AT: 750
±100 rpm
A/C Refrigerant pressure (HIGH)
MT: 800
±100 rpm
AT: 825
±100 rpm
NOTE:
As idle speed is controlled by the automatic adjust-
ment type, it can not be adjusted manually. If the
idle speed is out of specifications, refer to General
On-board Diagnosis Table under “Engine Control
System”.
Page 1499 of 2870

ME(H4DOTC)-41
MECHANICAL
Engine Assembly
9. Engine Assembly
A: REMOVAL
1) Set the vehicle on a lift.
2) Open the front hood fully, and then support with
the hood stay.
3) Collect the refrigerant from A/C system.
4) Release the fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect the fuel pump relay connector.
(2) Start the engine, and run until stalls.
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for 5 seconds
more.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
5) Remove the filler cap.
6) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
7) Remove the radiator from vehicle.
8) Remove the coolant filler tank.
9) Disconnect the A/C pressure hoses from A/C
compressor.10) Remove the intercooler.
11) Disconnect the following connectors and cable.
(1) Engine harness connector
(2) Engine ground terminal
(3) Disconnect the right and left side engine
ground cables.
FU-00262
FU-00009
ME-00026
ME-00027
ME-00028
FU-00131
FU-00132
Page 1507 of 2870

ME(H4DOTC)-49
MECHANICAL
Engine Assembly
24) Install the A/C pressure hoses.
NOTE:
Use new O-rings.
Tightening torque:
15 N
⋅m (1.5 kgf-m, 10.8 ft-lb)
25) Install the radiator.
26) Install the coolant filler tank.
Tank.>
27) Install the window washer tank.
28) Install the battery in the vehicle, and then con-
nect the cables.
29) Fill coolant.
30) Charge the A/C system with refrigerant.
31) Remove the front hood stay, and close the front
hood.
32) Take off the vehicle from lift arms.
ME-00026
Page 1634 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-4
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Check List for Interview
2. Check List for Interview
A: INSPECTION
1. CHECK LIST NO. 1
Check the following items when problem has occurred.
NOTE:
Use copies of this page for interviewing customers.
Customer’s name Engine No.
Date of sale Fuel brand
Date of repair
Odometer readingkm
V.I.N.miles
Weather❏ Fine
❏ Cloudy
❏ Rainy
❏ Snowy
❏ Va r i o u s / O t h e r s :
Ambient air temperature°C (°F)
❏ Hot
❏ War m
❏ Cool
❏ Cold
Place❏ Highway
❏ Suburbs
❏ Inner city
❏ Uphill
❏ Downhill
❏ Rough road
❏ Others:
Engine temperature❏ Cold
❏ War ming-up
❏ After warming-up
❏ Any temperature
❏ Others:
Engine speed rpm
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)
Driving conditions❏ Not affected
❏ At starting
❏ While idling
❏ At racing
❏ While accelerating
❏ While cruising
❏ While decelerating
❏ While turning (RH/LH)
Headlight❏ ON / ❏ OFF Rear defogger❏ ON / ❏ OFF
Blower❏ ON / ❏ OFF Radio❏ ON / ❏ OFF
A/C compressor❏ ON / ❏ OFF CD/Cassette❏ ON / ❏ OFF
Radiator fan❏ ON / ❏ OFF Car phone❏ ON / ❏ OFF
Fr o nt wi pe r❏ ON / ❏ OFF CB❏ ON / ❏ OFF
Rear Wiper❏ ON / ❏ OFF
Page 1648 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-18
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Electrical Component Location
LHD MODEL
RHD MODEL
(1) Fuel pump (4) Fuel pump relay (7) Radiator sub fan relay
(2) Inhibitor switch (5) Fuel pump control unit (8) Radiator fan mode relay
(3) Main relay (6) Radiator main fan relay (9) Starter
EN-00318
(1)
(9)
(2)
(3) (4) (7) (8) (6)
(5)
EN-00319
(1)
(9) (7)(8) (6)
(2)(5)(3)(4)