check engine SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 2242 of 2453

5AT(diag)-125
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit displayed?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TCM.
Check DTC of TCM.
Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit displayed?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data 
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to 
ON.
5) Shift the select lever to manual mode side, 
and then shift down the select lever.
6) Read the indicator.
Is gear position 1 and “ ” dis-
played?
Go to step 4.Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
4CHECK TCM.
1) Shift up the select lever.
2) Read the indicator.
Is the gear position 2, and is 
“” displayed?
Go to step 5.Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
5CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of gear position using Subaru 
Select Monitor.
Is SPORT shift gear position 
2?
Go to step 6.Check the body 
integrated unit. 
Unit.>
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.Is the range position/gear posi-
tion indicator light normal?
Refer to “Symptom 
Related Diagnos-
tic”. 
General Diagnos-
tic Table.>
Replace the com-
bination meter 
assembly. 
tion Meter.> 
Page 2244 of 2453

5AT(diag)-127
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of CAN communication 
displayed?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TCM.
Check DTC of TCM.
Is DTC of CAN communication 
displayed?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BUZZER STOP.
Disconnect the connector (B54).
Does the buzzer stop? Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
Go to step 4.
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data 
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to 
ON.
5) Read the data of SPORT shift buzzer using 
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the SPORT shift buzzer dis-
play “ON”?
Replace the body 
integrated unit. 
Unit.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK COMBINATION METER.Is the buzzer OK? Refer to “Symptom 
Related Diagnos-
tic”. 
General Diagnos-
tic Table.>
Replace the com-
bination meter 
assembly. 
tion Meter.> 
Page 2267 of 2453

CS-15
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT 
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data 
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select 
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of shift position from 
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “7” displayed? Go to step 2.Check the TCM 
and body inte-
grated unit.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT 
MONITOR.
Read the input signal of stop light switch from 
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop 
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT 
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or 
short circuit of har-
ness between the 
body integrated 
unit and stop light 
switch.
5CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it 
according to the 
DTC.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
3) Connect the battery to connector terminal 
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift 
lock solenoid.
7CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON. (Engine OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R” 
range.
Can the select lever shift from 
“P” range to “R” range?
A temporary poor 
contact of connec-
tor or harness may 
be the cause.
Check the body 
integrated unit. 
Page 2298 of 2453

WI-14
Working Precautions
WIRING SYSTEM
2. Working Precautions
A: PRECAUTIONS WHEN WORKING 
WITH THE PARTS MOUNTED ON 
THE VEHICLE
1) When  working  under  a  vehicle  which  is  jacked-
up, always be sure to use rigid rack.
2) The parking  brake must always be  applied dur-
ing  working.  Also,  in  automatic  transmission  vehi-
cles,  keep  the  select  lever  set  to  the  P  (Parking)
range. 
3) Be  sure  the  workshop  is  properly  ventilated
when running the engine. Further, be careful not to
touch the belt or fan while the engine is operating. 
4) Be careful not to touch hot metal parts, especial-
ly the radiator and exhaust system immediately af-
ter the engine has been turned off.
B: PRECAUTIONS IN TROUBLE DI-
AGNOSIS AND REPAIR OF ELEC-
TRIC PARTS
1) The  battery  cable  must  be  disconnected  from
the  battery’s  (–)  terminal,  and  the  ignition  switch
must be set to the OFF position, unless otherwise
required by the diagnostics.
2) Securely  fasten  the  wiring  harness  with  clamps
and slips so that the harness does not interfere with
the body end parts or edges and bolts or screws.
3) When  installing  parts,  be  careful  not  to  catch
them on the wiring harness.
4) When disconnecting a connector, do not pull the
wires, but pull while holding the connector body.
5) Some connectors are provided with a lock. One
type of such a connector is disconnected by push-
ing the lock, and the other, by moving the lock up.
In either type the lock shape must be identified be-
fore attempting to disconnect the connector. 
To connect, insert the connector until it snaps and
confirm that it is connected securely.
6) When  checking  continuity  between  connector
terminals, or measuring voltage across the terminal
and ground, always contact tester probe(s) on ter-
minals from the wiring connection side. If the probe
is too thick to gain access to the terminal, use “mini”
test leads. 
To  check  water-proof  connectors  (which  are  not
measurable  from  the  wiring  side),  contact  test
probes on the terminal side. Be careful not to bend
or damage the terminals. 
7) Sensors,  relays,  electrical  unit,  etc.,  are  sensi-
tive to strong impacts.
Handle them with care so that they are not dropped
or mishandled.
WI-02757
WI-02758
EXAMPLE
WI-09366