check engine SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 1999 2.G Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 1999, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 1999 2.GPages: 656, PDF Size: 14.31 MB
Page 244 of 656
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-83
TROUBLESHOOTING
Fig. for Steps 2 and 3Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Knock sensor and its circuit check :
1) With engine running, check voltage from
“C51-3-3” terminal of ECM connector to
body ground. See Fig.
Is voltage about 0.90 – 3.98 V?Knock sensor and its cir-
cuit are in good condition.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Recheck, referring to
“INTERMITTENT TROU-
BLE” in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3 Knock sensor power source circuit check :
1) Stop engine.
2) With ignition switch at OFF position, discon-
nect knock sensor connector.
3) With ignition switch at ON position, check
voltage from “WHT” to body ground terminal
of knock sensor connector. See Fig.
Is it 4 – 5 V?Substitute a known-good
knock sensor and
recheck.“WHT” wire open, shorted
to ground circuit or poor
“C51-3-3” connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
1. Knock sensor
2. Knock sensor connector
Page 245 of 656
6-1-84 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and run
engine at idle speed for 10 sec.
3) Check DTC by using scan tool.
1. CKP sensor
2. ECM (PCM)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
CKP sensor signal is not input while 100 pulses of
CMP sensor signal are input after engine start.CKP sensor circuit
CKP sensor
ECM (PCM)
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following condition is satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Page 246 of 656
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-85
TROUBLESHOOTING
[A] Fig. for Step 3 / [B] Fig. for Step 4Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 CKP sensor and its circuit resistance check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect ECM
(PCM) coupler (C51-2).
2) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM) at
C51-2-19 and C51-2-20 terminals.
3) If OK, check resistance of followings.
CKP sensor resistance between C51-2-19 and
C51-2-20 terminals :
484 – 656
Ω
ΩΩ Ω at 20°C (68°F)
CKP sensor resistance between each terminal
and ground :
1 M
Ω
ΩΩ Ω or more
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 CKP sensor resistance check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect CKP sen-
sor coupler.
2) Check resistance between terminals of CKP
sensor coupler. (See Fig.)
Were measured resistance values as specified in
Step 2?Faulty “WHT/BLU” wire
or “ORN/BLU” wire.Faulty CKP sensor.
4 CKP sensor visual inspection :
Check visually CKP sensor and signal rotor for the
followings. (See Fig.)
• Damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Recheck for intermit-
tent referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNEC-
TION” in Section 0A.Replace or reinstall.
1. Sensor plate
Page 247 of 656
6-1-86 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0340 (DTC No.42) Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CMP sensor detects REF signal and POS signal.
• REF signal : 4 pulses/1 revolution of camshaft. There are 2 different kinds of wavelength. Based on REF sig-
nal, ECM (PCM) judges which cylinder is at TDC.
• POS signal : 6 pulse/1 revolution of camshaft. Each of POS signals has equivalent wavelength. Based on
POS signal, ECM (PCM) judges the wavelength of REF signals, engine speed and piston position.
REFERENCE
Connect oscilloscope between terminals C51-1-13 (POS) or C51-1-12 (REF) and C51-3-26 (ground) of ECM
(PCM) connector connected to ECM (PCM) and check CMP sensor signal.
1. CMP sensor
2. To main relay
3. ECM (PCM)
Page 248 of 656
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-87
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 seconds or more and keep it at idle for 1 min.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
CMP sensor signal is not inputted for 3 sec. even though
engine start signal is being inputted.
or
REF signal pattern is incorrect while POS signal varies.
or
POS signal voltage too high or too low.CMP sensor circuit
CMP sensor
Engine starter signal circuit
ECM (PCM)
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following condition is satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
NOTE:
If starter circuit is open (i.e., starter signal circuit is OK but starter fails to run), this DTC is stored in
memory at starter switch ON, even through CMP sensor is in good condition.
When starter motor fails to run and this DTC appears, check starter circuit first.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Is engine cranked? Go to Step 3. Go to Section 6G.
3 Is there DTC P1500 (Engine starter signal circuit)? Go to DTC P1500 Diag.
Flow Table.Go to Step 4.
4 CMP sensor power supply voltage check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect CMP sen-
sor coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between
C09-2 and C09-1 terminal. (See Fig.)
Is the voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. Faulty “BLU/BLK” wire
and/or “GRY/YEL” wire.
Page 249 of 656
6-1-88 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
Fig. for Step 45 CMP sensor (REF) signal check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect CMP sensor
coupler.
2) Disconnect couplers from ignition coil assembly
and fuel injectors.
3) With ignition switch ON and crankshaft turned
slowly, check voltage between C51-1-13 and
C51-3-26 terminal.
Does voltmeter indicator deflect between 0 – 1 V
and 3 – 5.25 V 4 times while crankshaft turned two
revolutions?Go to Step 6. Faulty “YEL/GRN” wire
or CMP sensor.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
6 CMP sensor (POS) signal check :
1) With ignition switch ON and crankshaft turned
slowly, check voltage between C51-1-12 and
C51-3-26 terminal.
Does voltmeter indicator deflect between 0 – 1 V
and 3 – 5.25 V 6 times while crankshaft turned two
revolutions?Poor C51-1-12 and/or
C51-3-13 terminal of
ECM (PCM) coupler con-
nection.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Faulty “YEL/BLU” wire
or CMP sensor.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck. Step Action Yes No
1. Disconnected CMP sensor coupler
2. “BLU/BLK” wire (C09-2) terminal
3. “GRY/YEL” wire (C09-1) terminal
Page 251 of 656
6-1-90 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up
engine completely.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 55 – 60 km/h (35 – 40 mph).
4) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 7 min. or more.
5) Increase vehicle speed to 100 – 110 km/h (60 – 70 mph).
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if EGR system monitoring test has completed
by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and EGR system monitoring test not
completed), check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat Steps 3) through 6).DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
During deceleration (engine speed high with closed
throttle position) in which fuel cut is involved, difference
in intake manifold pressure between when EGR valve is
opened and when it is closed is smaller than specified
value.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•EGR valve
• EGR passage
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
•ECM (PCM)
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
1. Vehicle speed km/h (mph)
2. Step
Page 252 of 656
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-91
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Is there DTC P0403 (EGR circuit malfunction)? Go to DTC P0403 Diag.
Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 6.
4 EGR valve operation check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI
scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to Section
6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
5 MAP sensor check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM). Check
for intermittent referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.Repair or replace.
6 EGR valve power supply circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EGR
valve coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between C04-2 and ground, C04-5 and
ground.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 7. Faulty “BLU/BLK” wire.
7 EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect EGR
valve coupler and disconnect ECM (PCM)
couplers.
2) Check resistance between C51-3-4 and
C51-2-12, C51-2-13, C51-2-14, C51-2-15.
Is each resistance 20 – 24 Ω at 20°C (68°F)?Go to Step 8. Faulty EGR valve.
8 MAP sensor check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage clogged or
EGR valve malfunction.
If all above are OK, inter-
mittent trouble or faulty
ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Repair or replace.
Page 253 of 656
6-1-92 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0403 (DTC No.51) Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.
1. Main fuse 4. ECM (PCM)
2. Main relay
3. EGR valve
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
High voltage is detected at EGR valve stepping motor
electrical circuit for specified time continuously.
(Circuit open or short).EGR valve (stepping motor) or its circuit ECM
(PCM)
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following condition is satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Page 254 of 656
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-93
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 EGR valve check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect connec-
tor from EGR valve.
2) Check for proper connection to EGR valve at
each terminal.
3) If OK, check EGR valve for resistance refer-
ring to “EGR VALVE INSPECTION” in Sec-
tion 6E2.
Is check result as specified?Go to Step 3. EGR valve malfunction.
3 Wire harness check :
1) Connect connector to EGR valve.
2) Remove ECM (PCM) cover and disconnect
connector from ECM (PCM).
3) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM)
at system related terminals.
4) If OK, check for resistance between the fol-
lowing terminals of ECM (PCM) connector
disconnected.
EGR valve resistance :
C51-2-13 and C51-3-4, C51-2-14 and C51-3-4,
C51-2-15 and C51-3-4, C51-2-12 and C51-3-4 :
20 – 24
Ω
ΩΩ Ω at 20°C (68°F)
C51-2-13 and ground, C51-2-14 and ground,
C51-2-15 and ground, C51-2-12 and ground :
Infinity (
∞
∞∞ ∞)
Is check result as specified?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Recheck referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.“BLU/BLK”, “LT GRN”,
“LT GRN/WHT” “LT GRN/
YEL” or “LT GRN/RED”
circuit open or shorted to
ground.