fuse SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2000 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2000, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2000 2.GPages: 801, PDF Size: 12.15 MB
Page 368 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-27
1. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module
connector
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 57 (DTC C1057) ± SOLENOID AND PUMP MOTOR POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at terminal ( ªA11º and ªA27º) of the fail-safe and pump motor relays
circuit constantly with the ignition switch turned ON. When all solenoid circuit voltages are below the specified value
or the voltage at the terminal ªA27º became below the specified value while the pump motor is operating, this DTC
will be set. As soon as the voltage rises to the specified level, the set DTC will be cleared.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminal ªA27º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA27º and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good
ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module assembly
and recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open.
Fig. 1
Page 370 of 801
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-29
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
3. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness 2
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 63 (DTC C1063) ± ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of the solenoid circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. Also, immediately after the ignition switch is turned ªONº, perform an initial check as follows.
Switch the fail-safe relay in the order of ON OFF ON and check if the voltage at 6 solenoid circuit terminals
changes to High Low High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage at all solenoid
circuit terminals is low with the ignition switch turned ON and ABS not operated, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module at terminal ªA11º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA11º, and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open
or short to ground.
Fig. 1
Page 422 of 801
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VITARA
7B1-20 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Don't disconnect couplers from PCM (ECM), battery cable from battery, PCM ground wire harness from engine
or main fuse before checking the diagnosis information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in PCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information in PCM memory.
Using SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1), or also generic scan tool for vehicle without monitor connector, the diagnostic
information stored in PCM memory can be checked and cleared as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator's
(instruction) Manual supplied with it carefully to have good understanding of its functions and usage.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles (Only for vehicle without monitor connector)
If two or more diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are stored, proceed to the flow table of the DTC which was de-
tected earliest in the order and follow the instruction in that table.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC
P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
2. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
Be sure to read ªPrecautions for Electrical Circuit Serviceº in Section 0A before inspection and observe what is
written there.
PCM replacement
When substituting a known-good PCM, check for following conditions.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good PCM.
± All relays and actuators have resistance of specified value.
± MAF sensor, MDP sensor, TP sensor and fuel tank pressure sensor are in good condition. Also, the power
circuit of these sensors is not shorted to the ground.
Page 428 of 801
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7B1-26 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Operation
VISUAL INSPECTION
Visually check following parts and systems.
INSPECTION ITEM
REFERRING SECTION
A / T fluid ± ± ± ± ± level, leakage, color
A / T fluid hoses ± ± ± ± ± disconnection, looseness, deterioration
Throttle (accelerator) cable ± ± ± ± ± play, installation
A / T throttle cable ± ± ± ± ± play, installation
A / T select cable ± ± ± ± ± installation, operation
Engine oil ± ± ± ± ± level, leakage
Engine coolant ± ± ± ± ± level, leakage
Battery ± ± ± ± ± fluid level, corrosion of terminal
Connectors of electric wire harness ± ± ± ± ± disconnection, friction
Fuses ± ± ± ± ± burning
Parts ± ± ± ± ± installation, damage
Bolt ± ± ± ± ± looseness
Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check following items at engine start, if possible.
ªO / D OFFº lamp
ªPOWERº lamp
Malfunction indicator lamp
Charge warning lamp
Engine oil pressure warning lamp
Engine coolant temp. meter
Other parts that can be checked visually
Section 0B
Section 7B1
Section 6E1 / 6E2
Section 7B1
Section 7B1
Section 0B
Section 0B
Section 6 / 6-1 / 7B1
Section 8
Section 7B1
Section 7B1
Section 6 / 6-1
Section 6H
Section 8 (Section 6A1 / 6A2 /
6A4 for pressure check)
Page 437 of 801
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G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. J / B
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
1. PCM
2. Fuse
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
6. J / C
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-35
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-1 ªO / D OFFº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªO / D OFFº LIGHT DOESN'T LIGHT AT IGNITION SWITCH ON BUT
ENGINE STARTS UP)
WIRING DIAGRAM
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1ªO / D OFFº light circuit check:
(1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
couplers from PCM.
(2) Using service wire, connect E61-20
(G16 / J20 engines) or E61-7 (H25 engine)
terminal of disconnected PCM coupler and
ground.
Does ªO / D OFFº light turn ON at ignition
switch ON?Poor E61-20 (G16 / J20
engines) or E61-7 (H25
engine) terminal
connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.Bulb burned out or faulty
ªW / Bº, ªB / Wº wire.
Page 439 of 801
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G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. J / B
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
1. PCM
2. Fuse
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
6. J / C
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-37
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-3 ªPOWERº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªPOWERº LIGHT DOESN'T LIGHT AT IGNITION SWITCH ON BUT
ENGINE STARTS UP)
WIRING DIAGRAM
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1ªPOWERº light circuit check:
(1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
couplers from PCM.
(2) Using service wire, connect E61-21 (G16 /
J20 engines) or E61-10 (H25 engine)
terminal of disconnected PCM coupler and
ground.
Does ªPOWERº light turn ON at ignition switch
ON?Poor E61-21 (G16 / J20
engines) or E61-10 (H25
engine) terminal
connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.Bulb burned out or faulty
ªGr / Blº, ªB / Wº wire.
Page 441 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-39
G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. J / B
3. Transmission range
sensor (switch)
1. PCM
2. Fuse
3. J / C
4. Transmission range
sensor (switch)
DTC P0705 (DTC NO.72) TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (SWITCH) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 526 of 801
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8
BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8-1
SECTION 8
BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to ªAir Bag System Components and Wiring Location Viewº under ªGener-
al Descriptionº in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on
or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and ªService Precau-
tionsº under ªOn-vehicle Serviceº in air bag system section before performing service on or around
the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintentional
activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may
result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
ªLOCKº position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system may
be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
WIRING SYSTEM
(Harnesses, Connectors, Fuses, Relay, Switches, Grounds, System Circuit Diagram)Section 8A . . . . . . .
LIGHTING SYSTEMSection 8B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INSTRUMENTATION AND DRIVER INFORMATIONSection 8C . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WINDOWS, MIRRORS, SECURITY AND LOCKSSection 8D . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEMSection 8F . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION8-2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cautions in Servicing8-2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Symbols and Marks8-4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Abbreviations8-4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Color Symbols8-5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Joint Connector8-5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuse Box and Relay8-5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Power Supply Diagram8-6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 528 of 801
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BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8-3
When installing the wiring harness, fix it with clamps so that no
slack is left.
When installing vehicle parts, be careful so that the wiring har-
ness is not interfered with or caught by any other part.
To avoid damage to the harness, protect its part which may con-
tact against a part forming a sharp angle by winding tape or the
like around it.
When replacing a fuse, make sure to use a fuse of the specified
capacity. Use of a fuse with a larger capacity will cause a damage
to the electrical parts and a fire.
Always be careful not to handle electrical parts (computer, relay,
etc.) in a rough manner or drop them.
Page 530 of 801
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Symbol
G : Green
G / Y : Green / Yellow G (Base Color)
G (Base Color)
Y (Stripe Color)G/Y
BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8-5
WIRE COLOR SYMBOLS
The wire color is abbreviated to the first (or first two) alphabet(s) of
each color.
There are two kinds of colored wire used in this vehicle. One is
single-colored wire and the other is dual-colored (striped) wire.
The single-colored wire uses only one color symbol (i.e. ªGº).
The dual-colored wire uses two color symbols (i.e. ªG / Yº). The first
symbol represents the base color of the wire (ªGº in the figure) and
the second symbol represents the color of the stripe (ªYº in the fig-
ure).
JOINT CONNECTOR (J / C)
Wiring of this vehicle employs joint connector (J / C) which divide
one wire into several different wires or combine several different
wires into one wire.
The joint connector is as shown in the figure.
FUSE BOX AND RELAY
Refer to Section 8A.