Section 8a SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2001 2.G Repair Manual
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Page 126 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-1
5E2
SECTION 5E2
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
CONTENTS
General Description ..................................... 5E2-3
Components/Parts Location ....................... 5E2-3
ABS Hydraulic Unit/control Module
Assembly .................................................... 5E2-4
Self-diagnosis function ........................... 5E2-4
Fail-safe function .................................... 5E2-5
Diagnosis ...................................................... 5E2-5
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles .......... 5E2-5
ABS Diagnostic Flow Table ........................ 5E2-6
ABS Warning Lamp Check ........................ 5E2-9
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp)
Check ......................................................... 5E2-9
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
(Using ABS Warning Lamp) ..................... 5E2-10
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
(Using SUZUKI Scan Tool) ...................... 5E2-11
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearance ................................................. 5E2-11
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table ..... 5E2-12
System Circuit .......................................... 5E2-14Table-A ABS Warning Lamp Circuit Check
– Lamp Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition
Switch ON ................................................ 5E2-15
Table-B ABS Warning Lamp Circuit Check
– Lamp Comes “ON” Steady.................... 5E2-16
Table-C ABS Warning Lamp Circuit Check
– The Lamp Flashes Continuously While
Ignition Switch Is ON ................................ 5E2-17
Table-D Code (DTC) Is Not Outputted
Even with Diagnosis Switch Terminal
Connected to Ground............................... 5E2-18
Table-E EBD Warning Lamp (Brake
Warning Lamp) Check – Lamp Comes
“ON” Steady ............................................. 5E2-19
DTC C1015 (DTC 15) – G Sensor Circuit
and 4WD Lamp Circuit ............................. 5E2-20
DTC C1021 (DTC 21), DTC C1022
(DTC 22) – Right-Front Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit or Sensor Ring ................. 5E2-22
DTC C1025 (DTC 25), DTC C1026
(DTC 26) – Left-Front Wheel Speed WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
For the descriptions (items) not found in this section, refer to Section 5E1 of the Service Manual
mentioned in the FOREWORD of this manual.
All brake fasteners are important attaching parts in that they could affect the performance of vital
parts and systems, and/or could result in major repair expense. They must be replaced with one of
same part number or with an equivalent part if replacement becomes necessary. Do not use a
replacement part of lesser quality or substitute design. Torque values must be used as specified
during reassembly to assure proper retention of all parts. There is to be no welding as it may result
in extensive damage and weakening of the metal.
Page 129 of 656

5E2-4 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS Hydraulic Unit/control Module Assembly
ABS control module is a component of ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and has the following functions.
Self-diagnosis function
ABS control module diagnoses conditions of the system compo-
nent parts (whether or not there is any abnormality) all the time
and indicates the results (warning of abnormality occurrence and
DTC) through the ABS warning lamp as described below.
1) When ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp lights
for 2 seconds to check its bulb and circuit.
2) When no abnormality has been detected (the system is in
good condition), ABS warning lamp turns OFF after 2 sec-
onds.
3) When an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warn-
ing lamp lights and the area where that abnormality lies is
stored in the memory of EEPROM in ABS control module.
4) When Diag. switch terminal (2) of diagnosis connector (1)
(monitor connector) is grounded, the abnormal area is output
as DTC. It is indicated by flashing of ABS warning lamp.
(Refer to the table below.)
5) For procedure to clear all DTC’s, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE” in this section.
Also ABS control module turns ON EBD warning lamp (brake
warning lamp) depending on the trouble that detected by the
module and EBD warning lamp does not indicate DTC.
Fail-safe function
When an abnormality occurs (an abnormal DTC is detected),
ABS control module turns OFF the fail-safe relay which supplies
power to ABS hydraulic unit. Thus, with ABS not operating,
brakes function just like the brake system of the vehicle without
ABS.
SYSTEM CONDITIONABS WARNING LAMP
Diag. switch
terminal is
not groundedDiag. switch
terminal is
grounded
In good
condition
at presentNo trouble in the past OFF DTC 12
Trouble occurred in
the pastOFF History DTC
Abnormal-
ity exists
at presentNo trouble in the past ON Current DTC
Trouble occurred in
the pastONCurrent and
history DTCs
3. Ground terminal
4. Service wire
Page 130 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-5
Diagnosis
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately and
smoothly, observe “PRECAUTIONS IN DIAGNOSING TROU-
BLES” and follow “ABS DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE”.
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles
If the vehicles was operated in any of the following ways,
ABS warning lamp may light momentarily but this does not
indicate anything abnormal in ABS.
–The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
–The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
–The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
–Wheel spin occurred while driving.
–Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked up.
Be sure to read “PRECAUTIONS FOR ELECTRONIC CIR-
CUIT SERVICE” in Section 0A before inspection and
observe what is written there.
Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as described
in the flow table. Failure to follow the flow table may result in
incorrect diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis trouble code may
be stored by mistake in the memory of ABS control module
during inspection.)
When disconnecting ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector (1), pull up lock (2) of connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly and push the lock (2) down.
D : Disconnect
C : Connect
Page 131 of 656

5E2-6 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS Diagnostic Flow Table
Refer to the following pages for the details of each step.
Step Action Yes No
11)Perform “Customer Complaint Analysis”.
2) Perform “Problem Symptom Confirmation”.
3) Perform “Diagnostic Trouble Code Check, Record and
Clearance”.
Is there any malfunction DTC?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 5.
21)Perform “DRIVING TEST”.
Is trouble symptom identified?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3 1) Check diagnostic trouble code.
Is it malfunction code?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 1) Inspect and repair referring to applicable diagnostic trouble
code table in this section.
2) Perform “FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST” after cleared
DTC.
Does trouble recur?Go to Step 7. End.
5 1) Inspect and repair referring to “DIAGNOSIS” in “BRAKES”
section.
2) Perform “FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST”.––
6 1) Check intermittent troubles referring to “INTERMITTENT
AND POOR CONNECTION” in “GENERAL INFORMA-
TION” section and related circuit of trouble code recorded
in Step 2.
2) Perform “FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST” after cleared
diagnostic trouble code.
Does trouble recur?Go to Step 7. End.
71)Perform “Diagnostic Trouble Code Check, Record and
Clearance”.
Is there any malfunction code?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 5.
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5E2-8 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
b) Problem Symptom Confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “CUSTOMER QUESTIONNAIRE” is actually found in the vehicle
and if that symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with the cus-
tomer if possible.) Check warning lamps related to brake system referring to “EBD WARNING LAMP
(BRAKE WARNING LAMP) CHECK” and “ABS WARNING LAMP CHECK” in this section.
c) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check, Record and Clearance
Perform “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK” procedure in this section, record it and then clear it
referring to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE” in this section.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared cannot be detected (indicated) again
when the ignition switch is turned ON, attempt to diagnose the trouble based on the DTC recorded in this
step may mislead the diagnosis or make diagnosing difficult. Proceed to Step 2) to check control module for
proper self-diagnosis function.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared can be detected (indicated) again when
ignition switch is turned ON, proceed to Step 3).
2) DRIVING TEST
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnor-
mal lighting of ABS warning light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed again at ignition switch ON, driving test as described in above is not nec-
essary. Proceed to Step 3).
3) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
Recheck diagnostic trouble code referring to “DTC CHECK” as shown in the following page.
4) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLE
According to Diagnostic flow table for the diagnostic trouble code confirmation in Step 3), locate the cause of
the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator assembly or other part and repair
or replace faulty parts.
5)“DIAGNOSIS” IN “BRAKES” SECTION
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to “DIAGNOSIS” in “BRAKES” section
and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1)-a, 1)-b and 2) and
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
6) CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“INTERMITTENT TROUBLE” in “GENERAL INFORMATION” section and related circuit of trouble code
recorded in Step 1)-c.
7) FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and perform test driving and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
Page 134 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-9
ABS Warning Lamp Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning lamp (1) comes ON for about 2 sec-
onds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to Diagnostic Flow
Table-A, B, C or D.
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp)
Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) (1) is
turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check
that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) goes off.
If it doesn’t go off, go to “TABLE-E” in this section.
NOTE:
Perform this check on a level place.
Page 137 of 656

5E2-12 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
4) Repeat disconnecting and reconnecting of service wire
between diagnosis and ground terminals 5 times or more at
about 1sec. interval within 10 seconds.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect service wire from
monitor coupler.
6) Perform “DRIVING TEST” (Step 2 of “ABS DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this section) and “DTC CHECK” and con-
firm that normal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed ; not malfunction
DTC.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
O : Open
S : Short
T : About 10 seconds
NOTE:
It is also possible to clear DTC by using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to Cartridge Manual for procedure to clear
DTC.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “ABS DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” before starting diagnosis.
DTC
(displayed
on SUZUKI
scan tool)DTC
(indicated by
ABS warning
lamp)ABS warning lamp flashing
patternDIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NO DTC 12 Normal
C1015 15 G sensor circuit and 4WD lamp circuit
C1021 21 RF
Wheel speed sensor circuit C1025 25 LF
C1031 31 RR
C1035 35 LR
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5E2-16 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Table-B ABS Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
Refer to TABLE – A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there
any DTC (including code No.12, NO CODES on
SUZUKI scan tool) exists?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 Does malfunction DTC (other than code No.12)
exist at Step 1?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” in this section.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminals “E136-14”, “E136-18” and “E136-
24”.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON and measure
voltage at terminal “E136-18” of connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“BLK/WHT” circuit open.
4 1) With ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector disconnected, turn ignition switch ON
and light ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal “E136-14” of discon-
nected connector to ground using service
wire.
Does ABS warning lamp turn off?Go to Step 5.“BLU/ORN” circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, replace combination
meter (lamp driver mod-
ule).
5 1) Measure resistance from connector terminal
“E136-24” to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“BLK” circuit open.
Page 142 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-17
Table-C ABS Warning Lamp Circuit Check – The Lamp Flashes Continuously
While Ignition Switch Is ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When diagnosis switch terminal is shorted or connected to the ground with ignition switch ON, diagnosis trouble
code (DTC) is indicated by flashing of ABS warning lamp only in the following cases.
Normal DTC (12) is indicated if no malfunction DTC is detected in the ABS.
A history malfunction DTC is indicated by flashing of the lamp if a current malfunction DTC is not detected at
that point although a history malfunction DTC is stored in memory.
INSPECTION
1. ABS warning lamp in combination meter 3. Diagnosis monitor coupler 3-2. Diagnosis ground terminal
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3-1. Diagnosis switch terminal 4. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
Step Action Yes No
1 Is diagnosis switch terminal connected to
ground via service wire?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between diagnosis switch
terminal and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“PNK” wire circuit shorted
to ground.
3 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Does flashing of ABS warning lamp indicate
DTC?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” in this section.Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.
Page 146 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-21
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does 4WD lamp turn ON when 4WD switch
turns ON?Go to Step 2. Replace bulb or repair its
circuit.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM)
and 4WD switch.
3) If OK, then check 4WD control system refer-
ring to DIAGNOSIS in SECTION 7E.
Is it good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair 4WD control sys-
tem.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic
with/control module assembly.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at terminal “E136-17”
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and 4WD
switch ON.
5) Measure voltage between terminal “E136-
17” of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“ORN/BLK” circuit open or
short to ground.
4 Is G sensor installed to 2WD vehicle? Remove G sensor. Go to Step 5.
5 Is G sensor installed floor securely? Go to Step 6. Tighten sensor or bracket
screw securely. If not,
using new screw.
6 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove G sensor with bracket.
3) Check for proper connection to G sensor.
4) If OK then check G sensor referring to
INSPECTION of “G SENSOR”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7. Replace G sensor.
7 1) Disconnect connectors from ABS hydraulic
unit/control module assembly and G sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at terminals “E136-11” and “E136-
13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between “BLK/WHT” terminal
of sensor connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 8.“BLK/WHT circuit open.
8 Measure voltage between “ORN/WHT” terminal
of sensor connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to Step 9.“ORN/WHT” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
9 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check that “ORN/WHT” circuit is free from
open or short to ground and “ORN/GRN”
circuit.
Is it in good condition?“ORN/GRN” circuit open.
If circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control
module assembly.“ORN/WHT” circuit open
or shorted to ground or
“ORN/GRN” circuit.