fuse SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2000, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.GPages: 698, PDF Size: 16.01 MB
Page 155 of 698

3B1-14 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination meter when ignition
switch is turned to ON position.
Does the “BRAKE” indicator (warning lamp)
come ON?Go to Step 2.“BLK/YEL”, “BLK/WHT”
wire circuit or “IG METER”
fuse open or short to
ground.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “P/S” fuse.
Is fuse in good condition?Go to Step 3. Check “BLK/RED” wire
circuit for short to ground.
If OK, replace “P/S” fuse.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, reinstall fuse and
disconnect P/S control module connector
(“G24”).
2) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-1” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G24-1”
(“BLK/RED” wire) terminal and body ground
with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“BLK/RED” wire circuit
open or short to ground.
4 1) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-8” terminal.
2) If OK, check voltage between “G24-8”
(“BLK/WHT” wire) terminal and body ground
with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5.“BLK/WHT” wire circuit
open or short to ground.
5 1) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-5” terminal.
2) If OK, check voltage between “G24-5”
(“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with
ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 1) Remove combination meter. Refer to “COM-
BINATION METER” in Section 8.
2) Remove and inspect “EPS” light bulb.
Is bulb in good condition?“YEL”, “BLK/WHT” wire
circuit or inside of combi-
nation meter open or
short to other circuit.Check “YEL” wire circuit
for short to ground.
If OK, replace “EPS” light
bulb.
Page 157 of 698

3B1-16 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1111 (DTC No.11) TORQUE SENSOR MAIN CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC C1113 (DTC No.13) TORQUE SENSOR MAIN AND SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC C1115 (DTC No.15) TORQUE SENSOR SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4 G24-1-3
G24-1-5G24-1-2G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
Step Action Yes No
11)Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Is DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) or C1116 (DTC
No.16) indicated, too?Go to flow table corre-
sponding to each DTC
No.Go to STEP 3.
3 1) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
2) If OK, check torque sensor and its circuit.
Refer to “TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 158 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-17
DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) TORQUE SENSOR 5V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAIL-
URE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4G24-1-3
G24-1-5G24-1-2G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check voltage between “G24-1-2” (“BLU”
wire) terminal of 5-terminals connector
(“G24-1”) and body ground with connector
(“G24-1”) connected to P/S control module.
Is it about 5 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair high resistance,
open or short to power cir-
cuit or ground in 5V power
supply (“BLU” wire) cir-
cuit.
3 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 159 of 698

3B1-18 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1116 (DTC No.16) TORQUE SENSOR 8V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAIL-
URE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Torque sensor
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-18
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-1-4 G24-1-3
G24-1-5 G24-1-2 G24-1-1
1
23
45
6
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLK WHTYEL BLK BLU RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 5-terminals
connector (“G24-1”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “G24-1-1” (“RED”
wire) terminal of 5-terminals connector
(“G24-1”) and body ground with connector
(“G24-1”) connected to P/S control module.
Is it about 8 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair high resistance,
open or short to power cir-
cuit or ground in 8V power
supply (“RED” wire) cir-
cuit.
3 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 160 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-19
DTC C1121/C1123/C1124 (DTC No.21/23/24) VSS CIRCUIT FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 5.“EPS” warning lamp 9. P/S control module
2. Ignition switch 6. Speedometer 10. Connector “G24”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 7. Combination meter
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 8. To VSS
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8
G24-7 G24-5 1
23
4
5
67
89
BLK/WHT
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
YEL
PPL VBLK
G24-1
G24-5
G24-7G24-8G24-2
10
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM
CHECK FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove steering column lower cover.
3) Disconnect 8-terminals connector (“G24”) from
P/S control module.
4) Check proper connection to P/S control module
at “G24-7” (“PPL” wire) terminal.
5) If OK, connect voltmeter between “G24-7”
(“PPL” wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24”) connected.
6) Hoist rear end of vehicle and lock rear right tire.
7) Turn rear left tire quickly with ignition switch ON.
Does voltmeter indicate deflection between 0 – 1 V
and 9 – 11 V a few times while tire is turned one
revolution?Check intermittent trou-
ble. Refer to “INTER-
MITTENT TROUBLE”
in SECTION 0A.
If OK, substitute a
known-good P/S control
module and recheck.Repair VSS or its (“PPL”
wire) circuit.
Page 161 of 698

3B1-20 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. ECM
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. P/S control module
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8
G24-6 1
23
4
56
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BRNBLK
G24-1
G24-6
G24-8G24-2
7
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Recheck DTC with engine running.
Is DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) indicated?Go to STEP 3. It is nothing abnormal for
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22).
P/S system is in normal
condition.
3 1) Check proper connection to P/S control mod-
ule and ECM at each “BRN” wire terminal (P/
S control module side: “G24-6” terminal, ECM
side : Refer to in SECTION 6E), then check
intermittent trouble. Refer to “INTERMITTENT
TROUBLE” in SECTION 0A.
2) If they are OK, check high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or ground in “BRN” wire
circuit.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control mod-
ule and recheck.Repair.
Page 162 of 698

ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-21
DTC C1141/C1142/C1143/C1144/C1145 (DTC No.41/42/43/44/45) MOTOR CIR-
CUIT FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
MG24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLK BLK or RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals con-
nector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-2” (“BLK” wire
or “RED wire) terminal and body ground and
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or “BLK” wire) terminal
and body ground with connector (“G24-2”)
connected to P/S control module.
Are they 5 – 7 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2” (“BLK”
wire or “RED” wire) or
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or
“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to “MOTOR
AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control module
and recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 163 of 698

3B1-22 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1151 (DTC No.51) CLUTCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
M
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLKBLK or RED
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column lower cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals
connector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-4” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 0 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-4”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check voltage between “G24-2-3” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 10 – 14 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 4. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-3”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
4 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to
“MOTOR AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 165 of 698

3B1-24 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1153(DTC No.53) P/S CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
DTC C1152/C1154/C1155 (DTC No.52/54/55) P/S CONTROL MODULE FAILURE
Substitute a known-good P/S control module and recheck.
1. To main fuse 3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 5. P/S control module
2. Ignition switch 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 6. Connector “G24”
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8 13
45
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BLK
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
6
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column lower cover.
2) Check “P/S” fuse and proper connection to
P/S control module at “G24-1” (“BLK/WHT”
wire) terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G24-1” termi-
nal and body ground with connector (“G24”)
connected to P/S control module.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Check intermittent trou-
ble. Refer to “INTERMIT-
TENT TROUBLE” in
SECTION 0A.
If OK, substitute a known-
good P/S control module
and recheck.Repair poor connection or
high resistance in “G24-1”
(“BLK/RED” wire) circuit.
Page 332 of 698

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-7
1. Battery 9. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 17. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
2. Main fuses 10. Terminal arrangement of connector E19 for ABS
hydraulic unit/control module assembly18. Right-front wheel speed sensor
3. Ignition switch 11. ABS fail-safe relay (Solenoid valve relay) 19. Left-front wheel speed sensor
4. Circuit fuses 12. ABS pump motor relay 20. Data link connector
5. Combination meter 13. Pump motor 21. To ECM, SDM and EPS controller (if equipped)
6. ABS warning lamp 14. Solenoid valves 22. Stop lamp
7. Brake warning lamp (“EBD” warning lamp) 15. Diagnosis monitor coupler 23. Stop lamp switch
8. Warning lamp driver module (for ABS) 16. Right-rear wheel speed sensor 24. G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
Wire color
BLK : Black LT GRN/BLK : Light Green/Black RED/BLU : Red/Blue
BLK/ORN : Black/Orange LT GRN/RED : Light Green/Red WHT : White
BLK/YEL : Black/Yellow ORN : Orange WHT/BLK : White/Black
BLU : Blue PNK : Pink WHT/BLU : White/Blue
BRN : Brown PNK/BLU Pink/Blue WHT/RED : White/Red
GRN : Green RED : Red YEL : Yellow
GRN/ORN : Green/Orange RED/BLK : Red/Black
TERMINAL CIRCUIT
E191–
2 Stop lamp switch
3 Right-front wheel speed sensor (+)
4 Right-front wheel speed sensor (–)
5–
6 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (–)
7 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
8–
9–
10 Brake warning lamp (EBD warning lamp)
11 G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
12 Diagnosis switch terminal
13 Ground (For G sensor) (For 4WD vehicle only)
14 ABS warning lamp
15 Left-front wheel speed sensor (+)
16 Left-front wheel speed sensor (–)
17–
18 Ignition switch
19 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
20 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (–)
21 Data link connector
22 Ground (for ABS pump motor)
23 ABS pump motor relay
24 Ground (for ABS control module)
25 ABS fail-safe relay