engine SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2000, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.GPages: 557, PDF Size: 14.35 MB
Page 129 of 557

6-78 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Short Term Fuel Trim.
Did short term fuel trim vary within –20% –+20%
range in step 3) of DTC confirmation test?Go to Step 3.Check fuel system.
Go to DTC P0171 / P0172
Diag. Flow Table.
3Check HO2S-2 for Output Voltage.
Perform steps 1) through 9) of DTC confirmation
procedure for DTC P0136 (HO2S-2 malfunction)
and check output voltage of HO2S-2 then.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?Replace three way
catalytic converter.Check “G” and “R”
wires for open and
short, and connections
for poor connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace
HO2S-2.
Page 130 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-79
Main
fuseMain relay
To other valves
EVAP canister
purge valve
EVAP canister
purge valveSurge
tank
Tank pressure
control valveFuel vapor separator
Fuel filter cap
Fuel
level
sensor
Fuel tank EVAP
canister
DTC P0443 PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Canister Purge control valve circuit is opened
or shorted.“R/G” circuit open or short
“W/BI” circuit open
Canister purge valve malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check EVAP canister purge valve operation
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler
from canister purge valve.
2) Check resistance of EVAP canister purge
valve. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between
two terminals : 30 – 34 Ω at 20C (68F)
Resistance between
terminal and body : 1M Ω or higher
Is it as specified?“R/G” circuit open or
short.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.
Page 131 of 557

6-80 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Fig. 1 for Step 1
Main
fuseIgnition switch“IG COIL METER”
Radiator fan
relay
Radiator fan motor
DTC P0480 RADIATOR FAN CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal C02-20 when engine coolant
temp. is below 91C, 195F.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“B/W” or “BI” circuit open or short
Radiator fan relay malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Warm up engine until radiator cooling fan starts to operate.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
Page 132 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-81
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
1. Radiator fan relay
2. Relay box
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Radiator Cooling Fan Relay and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check for voltage at terminal C02-20 of ECM
(PCM) connector connected, under following
condition. See Fig. 1.
When engine coolant temp. is lower than
96C, 205F and A / C switch turns OFF:
10 – 14 V
Is voltage as specified?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Radiator Fan Control Relay.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and remove radiator
fan relay.
2) Check for proper connection to the relay at
“B/W” and “Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between
terminals a and b. See Fig. 2.
Is it 100 – 120 Ω?“B/W” or “Bl” circuit
open or short.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Replace radiator fan
relay.
Page 133 of 557

6-82 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Vehicle speed
sensor in
combination meterC03-2
C03-2
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION (M / T)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
VSS signal not inputted while vehicle running in “D”
range or during fuel cut at deceleration.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring“B/Bl” circuit open
“Y/G” circuit open or short
VSS malfunction
ECM malfunction
Speedometer cable malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Increase vehicle speed to 50 mph, 80 km / h in 3rd gear or “2” range while observing vehicle speed displayed
on scan tool.
3) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for 4 sec.
or more.
4) Check pending DTC and DTC.
Page 134 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-83
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4
C03-2
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Does speedometer indicate vehicle speed?Go to Step 3.Speedometer cable
disconnected or
broken.
3Check VSS and Its Circuit.
1) Disconnect ECM connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at
terminal C03-2.
3) If OK, then connect ohmmeter between
terminal C03-2 of ECM connector and body
ground. See Fig. 1.
4) Hoist front end of vehicle and lock front right
tire.
5) Turn front left tire slowly.
Does ohmmeter indicator deflect between
0 and ∞ a few times while tire is turned one
revolution?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 4.
4Check VSS.
1) Remove combination meter.
2) Connect ohmmeter between “VSS” terminal
(No.10) and “GND” (No.4) terminal of
combination meter and turn cable joint of
speedometer with a screwdriver. Ohmmeter
indicator should move back and forth between
0 (zero) and ∞ (infinity) 4 times while cable joint
is turned one full revolution. See Fig. 2.
Is it in good condition?“Y / G” or “B / Bl” wire
open or short, or poor
connector connection.Replace VSS.
Page 135 of 557

6-84 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Vehicle speed sensor (on A / T)
Counter
shaft
gearPCMC03-2
C03-13
Bl
P
C03-2
C03-13
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION FOR A / T
VEHICLE (A / T)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to Section 6E1 for VSS operation.
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
While fuel is kept cut at lower than 4000 r / min for
longer than 4 sec.
VSS signal not inputted.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring.“BI” or “P” circuit open or short.
Vehicle speed sensor malfunction.
Foreign material being attached or sensor installed
improperly.
Gear damaged.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 50 mph, 80 km / h in “2” range.
4) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for 4 sec.
or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.
Page 136 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-85
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check VSS for Resistance.
1) Disconnect VSS connection with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to VSS at “Bl” and “P” wire
terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of VSS. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between terminals : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and transmission : 1 MΩ or more
Are check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3.Replace VSS.
3Check Visually VSS and Counter Shaft Gear for the
Following. See Fig. 2.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?“BI” or “P” wire
open or shorted to
ground or poor
C03-2 or C03-13
connection. If
wires and
connections are
OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty
PCM. Check for
intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Page 137 of 557

Main
fuseMain relay
Idle speed
control relay
To TP sensor
Idle speed control actuator
6-86 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0505 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A, B or C condition is met.
A: Throttle opening change is small as compared with
electrically live time.
B: Throttle valve opening is not within its target range
with CTP switch ON.
C: Drive voltage exists though ECM (PCM) is not
outputting ISC drive command.Malajusted accelerater cable
Poor movement of throttle valve
Closed throttle position switch malfunction
Idle speed control actuator malfunction
Idle speed control relay malfunction
“Gr / B”, “Gr / Y”, “Gr”, “Gr / R”, “Gr / G”, “Lg” or “B/Bl”
circuit open or short
Throttle position sensor malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start cold engine.
4) Run it idle for 5 min.
5) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
NOTE:
If engine speed changes up and down when engine speed is increased by opening throttle valve more
than half but not changing its opening, it is possible that closed throttle position switch is malfunction-
ing.
Page 138 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-87
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 3
1. ISCA relay
2. Relay box
DTC P0505
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Idle Control System.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF, set parking brake and block drive
wheels.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
3) Clear DTC and select “MISC TEST” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool.
Is it possible to control (increase and reduce)
engine idle speed by using SUZUKI scan tool?Check TP sensor (Go to
DTC P0121 Flow Table)
If TP sensor is OK,
intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check ISC Relay.
1) Ignition switch OFF and remove ISC relay
(“ISCA”).
2) Check for proper connection to ISC relay at
terminals 3 and 4.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals.
Between terminals 1 and 2: Infinity
Between terminals 3 and 4: 100 – 120 Ω
4) Check that there is continuity between
terminals 1 and 2 when battery is connected to
terminals 3 and 4.
Is ISC relay in good condition?Go to Step 4.Replace ISC relay.
4Check Idle Speed Control Actuator.
1) Check ISC actuator operation by referring to
ISC ACTUATOR INSPECTION in Section 6.
Is it good condition?Check “Gr / B”, “Gr / Y”,
“Gr” and “Gr / R” circuit
for open and short.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Replace throttle lower
body with ISC actuator.