engine SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Workshop Manual
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Page 517 of 557

1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A (No.1, Direct clutch solenoid)
3. Shift solenoid-B (No.2, 2nd brake solenoid)
4. Terminal arrangement of PCM coupler
(Viewed from harness side)*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
7B-26 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
DTC P0753 SHIFT SOLENOID-A (NO.1) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID-B (NO.2) ELECTRICAL
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” of this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Output command from PCM and output voltage do not
agree.DTC P0753:
“G/W” circuit open or short
Shift solenoid-A malfunction
PCM malfunction
DTC P0758:
“G/Or” circuit open or short
Shift solenoid-B malfunction
PCM malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON and warm up engine to normal operating temperature at “P” range.
3) Shift selector lever to “D” range for 1 sec. or longer.
4) Shift it to “P” range and check DTC.
Page 518 of 557

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-27
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 2. Fig. 3 for Step 3.
When using SUZUKI scan tool: When not using SUZUKI scan tool:Terminal for solenoid-B (C29-2)
Terminal for
solenoid-A (C29-1)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Shift Solenoid Circuit.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select “Data list” mode on scan tool. See Fig. 1.
4) Check “SHIFT SOL A-MONI” or “SHIFT SOL B-MONI” on
scan tool at “N” and “D” range.
“N” range: OFF
“D” range: ON
Is OFF / ON displayed as described above?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal C02-8 or C02-9 for G10 engine
model (C03-4 or C03-11 for G13 engine model) of PCM
connector connected. See Fig. 2.
“N” range: 0 V
“D” range: 10 – 14 V
Is voltage displayed as described above?Intermittent
trouble.
Check for
intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Shift Solenoid for Resistance.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector of shift solenoid.
3) Check resistance between solenoid terminal C29-1 or
C29-2 and transmission. See Fig. 3.
Is it 8 – 20 Ω?“G/W” or “G/Or”
wire open or
short, or poor
C02-8 or C02-9
for G10 engine
model (C03-4 or
C03-11 for G13
engine model)
connection.
If wire and
connection are
OK, substitute a
known-good
PCM and
recheck.Replace shift
solenoid.
Page 519 of 557

ACCEPTABLE RANGE
1st gear (solenoids ON and ON)
2nd gear
(solenoids ON and OFF)
3rd gear
(solenoids OFF and OFF)
Vehicle speed
Engine speed
7B-28 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID-A (No.1) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID-B (No.2) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
PCM monitors throttle opening, engine speed, vehicle speed and gear position and compares the actual engine
speed and its specified value (i.e., engine speed obtained by PCM through calculation using the throttle open-
ing / gear position and vehicle speed).
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
While running in “D” range after engine warmed up,
engine speed as compared with vehicle speed is not
within acceptable range.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring.A / T oil pressure control cable maladjusted
Selector cable maladjusted
Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve
(stick or leakage)
Mechanical malfunction in transmission
Torque converter malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Shift selector lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 40 – 55 km / h ( 25 – 35 mile / h) by depressing accelerator pedal half
a stroke.
5) Keep vehicle at above speed for 5 sec. or longer.
6) Increase vehicle speed to 75 – 90 km / h (45 – 55 mile / h) by depressing accelerator pedal half a stroke and keep
it at that speed for 5 sec. or longer.
7) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC.
Page 521 of 557

7B-30 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
TABLE A-1 NO STARTING OR SLIPPING IN ANY DRIVE RANGE
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE”.
2Is engine rpm at stall test normal?Transmission
failure.Go to Step 3.
3Is engine rpm at stall test too low in any range?Poor engine power or
torque converter
defective.Go to Step 4.
4Is engine rpm at stall test too high only in “D” range?Go to Step 7.Go to Step 5.
5Is engine rpm at stall test too high only in “R” range?Go to Step 9.Go to Step 6.
6Is line pressure proper?Transmission failure.Oil pump defective,
Regulator valve
operation failure,
Throttle valve
operation failure or
Accelerator cable
and oil pressure
control cable
maladjusted.
7Does engine rpm at stall test become normal when
coupler of solenoid valve wire is disconnected?One-way clutch
operation failure.Go to Step 8.
8Is line pressure proper?Forward clutch worn.Oil leak in forward
clutch oil circuit or Oil
leak in “D” range oil
circuit.
9Does engine rpm at stall test become normal when
coupler of solenoid valve wire is disconnected?1st-Reverse brake
worn.Go to Step 10.
10Is line pressure proper?Direct clutch worn.Oil leak in direct
clutch oil circuit or Oil
leak in “R” range oil
circuit.
Page 523 of 557

7B-32 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
STALL TEST
This test is to check overall performance of automatic transmission
and engine by measuring stall speed at D and R ranges.
Be sure to perform this test only when transmission fluid is at normal
operating temperature (70–80C / 158–176F) and its level is be-
tween FULL HOT and LOW HOT. (Refer to “Fluid level” in this sec-
tion.)
CAUTION:
Do not run engine at stall more than 5 seconds continuous-
ly, for oil temperature may rise excessively high.
1) Install tachometer.
2) Apply parking brake and block vehicle wheels.
3) Start engine with selector lever shifted to P range.
4) Depress brake pedal.
5) Shift selector lever to D range and depress accelerator pedal ful-
ly while watching tachometer. Read engine rpm quickly when it
has become constant (stall speed).
6) Release accelerator pedal immediately after stall speed is
checked.
7) In the same way, check stall speed at R range.
8) Stall speed should be within following specification.
Stall speed: 2,500 – 2,900 r / min
(For both G10 and G13 engine models)
9) Possible causes for out-of-specification stall speed are as fol-
lows. Check each part which is suspected to be the cause.
Stall speed measured
Possible causes
Lower than specificationEngine output insufficient
Torque converter defective
Higher than specification in
D rangeForward clutch slippage
One-way clutch defective
Higher than specification in
R rangeDirect clutch slippage
1st-reverse brake slippage
Page 524 of 557

1. Front drive shaft (LH)
2. Oil pan
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-33
LINE PRESSURE TEST
This test is to check oil pressure system for operation by measuring
oil pressure in oil pressure line. Make sure to perform this test only
when transmission fluid is at normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
Make sure that transmission fluid level is between FULL HOT
and LOW HOT marks on oil level gauge at normal operating
temperature which corresponds to 70–80C (155–176F) of
fluid. (Refer to “Fluid level” in this section.)
Check that transmission is free from fluid leakage.
1) With engine at stop, remove plug and connect oil pressure
gauge to plug hole.
Special Tool
(A): 09925-37811-001
2) Install tachometer.
3) Apply parking brake and block vehicle wheels.
4) With selector lever shifted to P range, start engine.
5) Depress brake pedal fully.
6) Shift selector lever to D range and check oil pressure with engine
running at idling speed and at stall speed respectively.
7) Repeat the same check as in step 6) with selector lever shifted
to R range.
CAUTION:
Do not run engine at stall more than 5 seconds continu-
ously, for oil temperature may rise excessively high.
8) If line pressure is within respective specification in table below,
oil pressure system is in good condition.
[G10 Engine Model]
Engine speedLine pressureEngine s eedD rangeR range
Idling speed
200 – 390 kPa
2.0 – 3.9 kg / cm2
28.4 – 55.5 psi
540 – 780 kPa
5.4 – 7.8 kg / cm2
76.8 – 110.9 psi
Stall speed
390 – 590 kPa
3.9 – 5.9 kg / cm2
55.5 – 83.9 psi
880 – 1230 kPa
8.8 – 12.3 kg / cm2
125.1 – 174.9 psi
[G13 Engine Model]
Engine speedLine pressureEngine s eedD rangeR range
Idling speed
260 – 460 kPa
2.6 – 4.6 kg / cm2
37.0 – 65.4 psi
660 – 900 kPa
6.6 – 9.0 kg / cm2
93.9 – 128.0 psi
Stall speed
660 – 850 kPa
6.6 – 8.5 kg / cm2
93.9 – 120.9 psi
1330 kPa or more
13.3 kg / cm2 or more
189.0 psi or more
Page 526 of 557

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-35
ROAD TEST
This test is to check if upshift and downshift take place at specified
speeds while actually driving vehicle on a level road.
WARNING:
Carry out the test in very little traffic area to prevent an ac-
cident.
The test requires 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Warm up engine.
2) With engine running at idle, shift selector lever to D range.
3) i) Accelerate vehicle speed by depressing accelerator pedal
very little (within 4 deg. of throttle valve opening).
ii) Check if upshift takes place from 1st to 2nd at about 18 km / h
(11 mile / h) and from 2nd to 3rd at about 30 km / h (19 mile / h).
iii)
[For G10 Engine Model]
Stop vehicle once. Then start it again and while accelerating
by depressing accelerator pedal fully, check if upshift takes
place from 1st to 2nd at 52 km / h (33 mile / h) and from 2nd to
3rd at 97 km / h (61 mile / h).
[For G13 Engine Model]
Stop vehicle once. Then start it again and while accelerating
by depressing accelerator pedal fully, check if upshift takes
place from 1st to 2nd at 58 km / h (36 mile / h) and from 2nd to
3rd at 110 km / h (69 mile / h).
iv) Stop vehicle again.
v) Start vehicle and keep it running at 25 km / h (15 mile / h) and
then release accelerator pedal completely. 1 or 2 seconds lat-
er, depress accelerator pedal fully and check if downshift
from 2nd to 1st takes place.
vi) Keep vehicle running at 75 km / h (47 miles / h) and in the
same way as in step v), check if downshift from 3rd to 2nd
takes place.
vii) If upshift or downshift fails to take place at each specified
speed in the road test, possible causes for such failure are as
follows. Check each part which is suspected to be the cause.
Condition
Possible causes
No upshift from 1st
to 2nd1 – 2 shift valve defective
2nd brake solenoid valve defective
PCM defective, or disconnection or
poor connection in electric circuit
No upshift from
2nd to 3rd2-3 shift valve defective
Direct clutch solenoid valve defective
PCM defective, or disconnection or
poor connection in electric circuit
No downshift from
2nd to 1st or 3rd to
2ndThrottle position sensor defective
PCM defective, or disconnection or
poor connection in electric circuit
Page 527 of 557

1. Solenoid valve wire coupler (Disconnected)
2. Transmission
7B-36 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
MANUAL ROAD TEST
This test checks the gears being used in L, 2 or D range when driven
with unoperated gear shift control system.
Test drive vehicle on a level road.
1) With selector lever in P range, start engine and warm it up.
2) After warming up engine, disconnect coupler of solenoid valve
wire as shown in left figure.
3) With selector lever in L range, start vehicle and accelerate to
30 km / h (19 mile / h). Check in this state that 1st gear is being
used.
4) At 30 km / h (19 mile / h), shift selector lever to 2 range and accel-
erate to 60 km / h (37 mile / h).
Check in this state that 2nd gear is being used.
5) At 60 km / h (37 mile / h), shift selector lever to D range and check
that 3rd gear is used when speed is higher than 60 km / h
(37 mile / h).
6) After above checks, stop vehicle then engine, and connect sole-
noid valve wire coupler.
ENGINE BRAKE TEST
WARNING:
Before test, make sure that there is no vehicle behind so as
to prevent rear-end collision.
1) While driving vehicle in 3rd gear of D range, shift selector lever
down to 2 range and check if engine brake operates.
2) In the same way as in step 1), check engine brake for operation
when selector lever is shifted down to L range.
3) If engine brake fails to operate in above tests, possible cause for
such failure are as follows.
Check each part which is suspected to be the cause.
Condition
Possible causes
Fails to operate when
shifted down to 2 rangeSecond brake defective
Fails to operate when
shifted down to L range1st-reverse brake defective
Page 528 of 557

WITHOUT BATTERY VOLTAGE
WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Oiler (with transmission fluid)
2. Solenoid valve
3. 12V battery
“A”: Side hole (Should be dry)
“B”: Exhausting fluid
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-37
“P” RANGE TEST
1) Stop vehicle on a slope, shift selector lever to P range and at the
same time apply parking brake.
2) After stopping engine, release parking brake lever gradually and
check that vehicle remains stationary.
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE CHECK
Whenever shift solenoid valves are removed from transmission,
verify their valve function physically before they are reinstalled.
1) Apply oiler to solenoid valve and give compression by hands
and then check to be sure that transmission fluid from oiler does
not come out from side holes of solenoid valve when battery volt-
age is not conducted.
2) Holding the above condition, conduct battery voltage and then
make sure that fluid is exhausted with vigor.
NOTE:
If fluid does not come out with vigor in above step 2) inspec-
tion, do not reuse that solenoid valve.
Page 530 of 557

1. PCM coupler disconnected
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-39
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CHECK
Check transmission range sensor referring to Step 2 of DTC P0705
Flow Table.
OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CHECK
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect coupler(s) from powertrain control module.
3) Bring ohmmeter probes in touch with coupler terminals from har-
ness side.
4) Check resistance of output shaft speed sensor.
Resistance between terminals
C03-2 and C03-13
(For G10 engine model)
C03-2 and C03-8
(For G13 engine model) : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and ground : 1 MΩ or more
If resistance are out of specification, check wire harness and
connector for open or short and output shaft speed sensor itself
for resistance.
If resistance are within above specifications, proceed to next
step.
5) Visually check output shaft speed sensor and counter shaft gear
for the following:
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
If any malfunction is found, clean, repair or replace.