sensor SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2000, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.GPages: 557, PDF Size: 14.35 MB
Page 122 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-71
1. Throttle body
2. Fuel feed hose
GoodNo good1. Injector connector
STEPACTIONYESNO
6Check PCV valve for clogging (See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7.Replace PCV valve.
7Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve for Closing.
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister.
2) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose.
3) Check that vacuum is not felt there, when engine is
cool and running at idle. See Fig. 5.
Is vacuum felt?Check EVAP
control system
(See Section 6E1).Go to Step 8.
8Check intake manifold pressure sensor for performance
(See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 9.Repair or replace.
9Check engine coolant temp. sensor for performance
(See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10.Replace engine
coolant temp.
sensor.
10Check parts or system which can cause engine rough
idle or poor performance.
–Engine compression (See Section 6A).
–Valve lash (See Section 6A).
–Valve timing (Timing belt installation. See Section 6A).
Are they in good condition?Check wire harness
and connection of
ECM (PCM) ground,
ignition system and
fuel injector for
intermittent open
and short.Repair or replace.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Fig. 4 for Step 5 Fig. 5 for Step 7
Page 123 of 557

Oscilloscope Waveforms
Crankshaft
timing belt pulleyCKP
sensor
2V/Div.
5ms/Div.
Waveforms at specified idle speed
6-72 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
No CKP sensor signal during 1 revolution of
camshaft.CKP sensor circuit open or short.
Crankshaft timing belt pulley teeth damaged.
CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being
attached or improper installation.
ECM (PCM) malfunction.
Reference
Connect oscilloscope between terminals C01-3 (+) and C01-11 (–) of ECM (PCM) connector connected to ECM
(PCM) and check CKP sensor signal.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 124 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-73
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check CKP Sensor for Resistance.
1) Disconnect CKP sensor connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Then check for proper connection to CKP sensor
at “W/B” and “W/R” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure sensor resistance between
terminals. See Fig. 1.
CKP sensor resistance: 360 – 460 Ω
at 20C, (68F)
4) Measure resistance between each terminal and
ground.
Insulation resistance: 1 MΩ or more.
Were measured resistance valves in step 3) and 4)
as specified?Go to Step 3.Replace CKP sensor.
3Check visually CKP sensor and pulley for the
following. See Fig. 2.
Damage
No foreign material attached.
Correct installation.
Are they in good condition?“W/B” or “W/R” wire
open or shorted to
ground, or poor
connection at C01-3
or C01-11.
If wire and connection
are OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty ECM
(PCM).
Recheck for
intermittent referring
to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
Page 125 of 557

Display of fuel injection signal using oscilloscope
1. CMP sensor signal
2. Fuel injector signal
3. Fuel injection time
2V/Div.
20V/Div.1
2
10ms/Div
Waveforms at specified idle speed 3 Sensor rotor
in distributorCamshaft
position sensor
6-74 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
No CMP sensor signal for 2 seconds at engine
cranking (CKP sensor signal is inputted).CMP sensor circuit open or short.
Signal rotor teeth damaged.
CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material being
attached or improper installation.
ECM (PCM) malfunction.
Reference
Connect oscilloscope between terminals C01-2 and C01-10 of ECM (PCM) connector connected to ECM (PCM)
and check CMP sensor signal.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC.
2) Start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 126 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-75
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 5
“a”: Air gap
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is DTC P1500 (Engine starter signal circuit
malfunction) detected?Go to DTC P1500
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Check CMP Sensor for Resistance.
1) Measure resistance of CMP sensor by referring to
“CMP SENSOR (PICK UP COIL) RESISTANCE”
in SECTION 6F.
Is resistance within specified value?Go to Step 4.Faulty CMP sensor.
4Check Wire Harness.
1) With ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect
ECM (PCM) electrical connectors.
2) Measure resistance from terminal “C01-2” to
“C01-10” of ECM (PCM) connector. See Fig. 1.
Is resistance within 185 – 275 Ω at 20C (68F)?Go to Step 5.“W” or “Or” wire open
or short.
Poor connection of
CMP sensor
connector terminal.
5Check Air Gap Between Rotor Tooth and Sensor. See
Fig. 2.
1) Remove Distributor cap.
2) Visually inspect CMP sensor signal rotor for
damage.
3) Measure air gap by referring “SIGNAL ROTOR
AIR GAP” in Section 6F.
Was any damage found?Faulty CMP sensor
signal rotor.Poor connection of
ECM (PCM)
connector terminal.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck
CMP.
Page 127 of 557

6-76 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Oscilloscope Waveforms
Engine running at
Closed loop conditionFuel
CutIdle after fuel cut 0.5 V / Div
2 sec. / Div Heated
oxygen
sensor-1
Warm up three way
catalytic converter (if equipped)
Three way catalytic converterTo other sensor
To other
sensors
Heated oxygen sensor-2
G
DTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM (PCM) monitors oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas which has passed the three way catalytic converter
by HO2S-2.
When the catalyst is functioning properly, the variation cycle of HO2S-2 output voltage (oxygen concentration) is
slower than that of HO2S-1 output voltage because of the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas which has been
stored in the catalyst.
Reference
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
While vehicle running at constant speed under other
than high load.
Time from rich or lean switching command is output
till HO2S-2 output voltage crosses 0.45 V is less than
specified value.
2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1
driving.Exhaust gas leak
Three way catalytic converter malfunction
Fuel system malfunction
HO2S-2 malfunction
HO2S-1 malfunction
Page 130 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-79
Main
fuseMain relay
To other valves
EVAP canister
purge valve
EVAP canister
purge valveSurge
tank
Tank pressure
control valveFuel vapor separator
Fuel filter cap
Fuel
level
sensor
Fuel tank EVAP
canister
DTC P0443 PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Canister Purge control valve circuit is opened
or shorted.“R/G” circuit open or short
“W/BI” circuit open
Canister purge valve malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check EVAP canister purge valve operation
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler
from canister purge valve.
2) Check resistance of EVAP canister purge
valve. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between
two terminals : 30 – 34 Ω at 20C (68F)
Resistance between
terminal and body : 1M Ω or higher
Is it as specified?“R/G” circuit open or
short.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.
Page 133 of 557

6-82 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Vehicle speed
sensor in
combination meterC03-2
C03-2
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION (M / T)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
VSS signal not inputted while vehicle running in “D”
range or during fuel cut at deceleration.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring“B/Bl” circuit open
“Y/G” circuit open or short
VSS malfunction
ECM malfunction
Speedometer cable malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Increase vehicle speed to 50 mph, 80 km / h in 3rd gear or “2” range while observing vehicle speed displayed
on scan tool.
3) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for 4 sec.
or more.
4) Check pending DTC and DTC.
Page 135 of 557

6-84 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Vehicle speed sensor (on A / T)
Counter
shaft
gearPCMC03-2
C03-13
Bl
P
C03-2
C03-13
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION FOR A / T
VEHICLE (A / T)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to Section 6E1 for VSS operation.
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
While fuel is kept cut at lower than 4000 r / min for
longer than 4 sec.
VSS signal not inputted.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring.“BI” or “P” circuit open or short.
Vehicle speed sensor malfunction.
Foreign material being attached or sensor installed
improperly.
Gear damaged.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 50 mph, 80 km / h in “2” range.
4) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for 4 sec.
or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.
Page 137 of 557

Main
fuseMain relay
Idle speed
control relay
To TP sensor
Idle speed control actuator
6-86 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0505 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A, B or C condition is met.
A: Throttle opening change is small as compared with
electrically live time.
B: Throttle valve opening is not within its target range
with CTP switch ON.
C: Drive voltage exists though ECM (PCM) is not
outputting ISC drive command.Malajusted accelerater cable
Poor movement of throttle valve
Closed throttle position switch malfunction
Idle speed control actuator malfunction
Idle speed control relay malfunction
“Gr / B”, “Gr / Y”, “Gr”, “Gr / R”, “Gr / G”, “Lg” or “B/Bl”
circuit open or short
Throttle position sensor malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start cold engine.
4) Run it idle for 5 min.
5) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
NOTE:
If engine speed changes up and down when engine speed is increased by opening throttle valve more
than half but not changing its opening, it is possible that closed throttle position switch is malfunction-
ing.