sensor SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2000, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.GPages: 557, PDF Size: 14.35 MB
Page 99 of 557

ECT sensor
To combination
(ECT) meterTo other sensors
6-48 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Low engine coolant temperature (High voltage-High resistance)
or
High engine coolant temperature (Low voltage-Low resistance)“Gr / W” circuit open or shorted to power
“G” circuit open
ECT sensor malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
NOTE:
Before inspecting, be sure to check that coolant temp. meter in combination meter indicates normal oper-
ating temperature (Engine is not overheating).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 100 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-49
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Scan tool
DLC
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check ECT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan
tool. See Fig. 1.
Is –40C (–40F) or 119C (246F) indicated?Go to Step 3.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0 A.
3Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
2) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan
tool.
Is –40C (–40F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“Gr / W” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
4Does scan tool indicate –40C (–40F) at Step 2.Go to Step 6.Go to Step 5.
5Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at
“G” and “Gr / W” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, is voltage
applied to “G” wire terminal about 4 – 6 V?
See Fig. 2.Go to Step 4.“Gr / W” wire open or
shorted to power, or
poor C01-7 connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
6Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect ECT sensor
connector terminals. See Fig. 3.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check engine
coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119C (246F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“G” wire open or
poor C01-9 connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
Page 101 of 557

To other sensors Throttle
position
sensorTo other sensors
6-50 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Signal voltage high
or
Signal voltage low“G” circuit open
“Lg / W” circuit open or shorted to ground
“Lg” circuit open or shorted to power or ground
TP sensor malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105, P0110, P0115 and / or P0120 are indicated together, it is possible that “G” circuit is
open.
When DTC P0105, P0120 and / or P0510 are indicated together it is possible that “Lg” circuit is open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 102 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-51
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Scan tool
“Lg” “Lg/W”
“3”“4”
“1”
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF and then turn ignition switch
ON.
2) Check throttle valve opening percentage
displayed on scan tool. See Fig. 1.
Is it displayed 2% or less?
3) Check throttle valve opening percentage
displayed on scan tool while opening
throttle valve from idle position to full open
position. See Fig. 1.
Is it displayed 96% or higher?Go to Step 3.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0 A.
3Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect connector from TP sensor
with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TP sensor
at “Lg”, “Lg/W” and “G” wire terminal.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage at each of “Lg” and “Lg / W” wire
terminals. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg” wire open, “Lg”
wire shorted to ground
circuit or power circuit or
“G” wire, “Lg / W” wire
open or shorted to ground
circuit or poor C01-1 or
C01-6 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
4Check TP Sensor.
1) Check resistance between terminals of
TP sensor. See Fig. 3.
Between 1 and 4: 2.87 – 5.33 kΩ
Between 1 and 3: 100 Ω – 20 kΩ, varying
according to throttle valve opening.
Are measured values within specifications?“G” wire open or poor
C01–9 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace TP sensor.
Page 103 of 557

To other sensors Throttle
position
sensorTo other sensors
6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0121 THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT RANGE / PERFORMANCE
PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
After engine warmed up.
While vehicle running at specified engine speed.
No change in intake manifold pressure (constant throttle opening)
Difference between actual throttle opening (detected from TP sensor)
and opening calculated by ECM (PCM) (Obtained on the basis of
engine speed and intake manifold pressure) in larger than specified
value.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoringTP sensor malfunction
High resistance in the circuit
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp.: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp.: 70C, 158F or lower
–Engine coolant temp.: 70 – 11 0C, 158 – 230F
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km / h in 3rd gear or “D” range and hold throttle valve at that
opening position for 1 min.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Page 104 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-53
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 2
Fig. 3 for Step 3
Closed
(condition “A”)Fully open
Throttle Opening
Condition “A”
Clearance between throttle lever and
throttle stop screw is less than 0.35 mm
(0.014 in.).
clearance
“1”“3”“4”
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect SUZUKI scan tool to
DLC.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check TP sensor output
voltage when throttle valve is at idle position and fully
opened. See Fig. 1 and 2.
Dose voltage vary within specified value linearly as shown in
figure?If voltmeter was
used, check
terminal C01-6 for
poor connection.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Check TP Sensor.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TP sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at each terminal.
4) If OK, then measure resistance between terminals and
check if each measured value is as specified below.
See Fig. 3.
Between 1 and 4: 2.87 – 5.33 kΩ
Between 1 and 3: 100 Ω – 20 kΩ, varying according to
throttle valve opening.
Are measured values as specified?High resistance in
“Lg”, “Lg / W” or
“G” circuit.
If wire and
connection are
OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and
recheck.Replace TP
sensor.
Page 105 of 557

To generatorTo other sensor
Main
fuse
Ignition switch
Heater
6-54 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(SENSOR-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at idle speed after engine warmed up
and running at specified vehicle speed, HO2S-1
output voltage does not go below 0.3 V or over
0.6 V.
2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1
driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
“G” or “R” circuit open (poor connection) or short
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp.: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp.: 70C, 158F or lower
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Drive vehicle at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km / h for 2 min.
4) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle for 2 min.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Page 106 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-55
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3
Normal
Fig. 1
HO2S-1
Output
voltage1 cycle time
Response time
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1
(DTC P0130)?Go to applicable DTC
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
31) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature and keep it at 2000 r / min. for
60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing
accelerator pedal 5 to 6 times continuously
and take foot off from pedal to enrich and
enlean A / F mixture). See Fig. 1 and 2.
Does HO2S-1 output voltage deflect between
0.3 V and over 0.6 V repeatedly?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Check “R” and “G”
wires for open and
short, and connections
for poor connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace
HO2S-1.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE
(SENSOR-1)
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to DTC P0130 section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at specified idle speed after engine
warmed up and running at specified vehicle speed,
response time (time to change from lean to rich or
from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output voltage is about
1 sec. at minimum or average time of 1 cycle is 5 sec.
at minimum. See. Fig. 1
2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1
driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
Page 107 of 557

6-56 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE – Refer to DTC P0130 section.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC P0133)?Go to applicable DTC
Diag. Flow Table.Replace HO2S-1.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY
DETECTED (SENSOR-1)
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to DTC P0130 section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Engine warmed up.
While running under other than high load and high
engine speed conditions or at specified idle speed
(engine is in closed loop condition), HO2S-1 output
voltage is high or low continuously.
2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous
monitoring.“G” or “R” circuit open or short
Heated oxygen sensor malfunction
Fuel system malfunction
Exhaust gas leakage
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE – Refer to DTC P0130 section.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than Fuel system
(DTC P0171 / P0172) and HO2S-1 (DTC P0134)?Go to applicable DTC
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Check HO2S-1 and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature and keep it at 2000 r / min. for
60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing
accelerator pedal 5 to 6 times continuously and
take foot off from pedal to enrich and enlean
A / F mixture).
Does HO2S-1 output voltage deflect between
0.3 V and over 0.6 V repeatedly?Go to DTC P0171 and
P0172 Diag. Flow Table
(Fuel System Check).Check “R” and “G” wires
for open and short, and
connections for poor
connection. If wires and
connections are OK,
replace HO2S-1.
Page 108 of 557

To generatorTo other sensor
Heater Ignition
switch Main
fuse
“IG COIL METER”
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-57
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (SENSOR-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A or B condition is met.
A:
Low voltage at terminal C01-8 when engine is
running at high load.
B:
High voltage at terminal C01-8 when engine is
running under condition other than above.
2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous
monitoring.HO2S-1 heater circuit open or shorted to ground
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Start vehicle and depress accelerator pedal fully for 5 sec. or longer.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.