Ac control SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 172 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-122 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve CircuitS7RS0B1104047
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
HO2S-2 output voltage check
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring to “DTC
P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage /
High Voltage (Sensor-2)” and “DTC P0137 / P0138: O2
Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage
(Sensor-2)”.
Is check result satisfactory? Replace exhaust
manifold (built in warm
up three way catalytic
converter) and exhaust
center pipe (built in
three way catalytic
converter).
Check “BRN” and / or
“YEL” wires for open
and short, and
connections for poor
connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-
2.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5
4 2
3 6E23-29
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
7
8
BLK/REDBLK/REDE23-16
1
C37-29 BLU/BLK
I6RS0C110020-02
1. EVAP canister purge valve
4. Main fuse box7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 5. Ignition switch8. “IG ACC” fuse
3. “IG COIL” fuse 6. ECM
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different from
command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • EVAP canister purge valve
• EVAP canister purge valve circuit
•ECM
Page 173 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-123
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at more than 40 km/h, 25 mph for 5 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING!
In order to reduce risk of fire and personal injury, this work must be performed in a well ventilated area
and away from any open flames such as gas water heater.
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 EVAP canister purge power supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connector from
EVAP canister purge valve.
2) Measure voltage between engine ground and “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of EVAP canister purge valve
connector with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-29” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “C37-29” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
Page 174 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-124 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0480: Fan 1 (Radiator Cooling Fan) Control CircuitS7RS0B1104050
Wiring Diagram5
Wire circuit check
1) Connect connector to purge control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between “C37-29” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6. “BLU/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
6 EVAP canister purge control valve check
1) Check EVAP canister purge control valve referring to
“EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 7. Faulty EVAP canister
purge control valve.
7 EVAP canister purge control circuit check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, measure resistance
between “E23-1/16” terminal and “C37-29” terminal of
ECM connector.
Is resistance below 40
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
“BLK/RED” and/or
“BLU/BLK” wire are high
resistance circuit.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16
E23-46
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24
C37-55
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110022-02
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM
Page 175 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-125
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch turned ON.
3) Run engine at idle speed.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of radiator cooling fan relay is different from
command signal.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Radiator cooling fan relay circuit malfunction
• Radiator cooling fa
n relay malfunction
• ECM malfunction
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Circuit fuse check
1) Check “RDTR FAN” fuse (1) in individual circuit fuse box
No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is “RDTR FAN” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Check for short in
circuits connected to
this fuse.
1
I4RS0A110022-01
Page 177 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-127
8Radiator cooling fan control No. 1 check
1) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5 °C, 207.5 °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-46” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Go to Step 9. Faulty ECM.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9 Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 (2) and No. 3
(3) from individual circuit fuse box No.1 (1) with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5 °C, 207.5 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and each “BLU/RED” wire terminal of radiator cooling fan control
relay No. 2 and No. 3 connectors.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 10. “BLU/RED” wire is open
circuit.
10 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Using service wire, ground “E23-46” and “E23-60” terminals of ECM connector.
4) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 12.
11 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and then
connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 to individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 15. Go to Step 12.
Step Action Yes No
23
1
I7RS0A110011-01
Page 178 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-128 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor “A” MalfunctionS7RS0B1104051
Wiring Diagram12
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 and
No. 3 from individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 13. “GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
13 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-48” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 14. “GRN” wire is shorted to
power supply circuit.
14 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3
referring to “Radiator Coolin g Fan Relay Inspection in
Section 1F”.
Are relays in good condition? “GRN” wire is open
circuit.
Replace relay.
15 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Run engine until ECT is over 102.5 °C, 216.5 °F.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
refer to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Faulty ECM.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
E23-3E23-18REDWHTREDWHTWHT/BLKWHTBLKWHT
BLKWHTREDRED/BLK
12V
12V
3
4 21
I7RS0B110017-01
1. ECM
3. Front left side wheel speed sensor
2. ABS/ESP® control module 4. Front right side wheel speed sensor
Page 179 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-129
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) M/T model
a) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (e ngine speed) with 3rd gear.
b) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
A/T model
a) Drive vehicle at more than 3000 rpm for 10 sec.
5) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Vehicle speed signal is not input while fuel is cut at deceleration for 4 seconds continuously at 3600 rpm or
less.
• Vehicle speed signal is not input even if engine is running with more than 3000 rpm at D-Range for 4 sec. (A/T model).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Wheel speed sensor and/or its circuit
• ABS/ESP®
control module
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check in ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is there any DTC of wheel speed sensor or CAN
communication system? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a know-good
ECM and recheck.
Page 181 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-131
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 3.
3 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty MAP sensor. Go to Step 4.
4 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “C37- 14” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 55” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7.
“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
Page 182 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-132 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B1104053
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
7 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is higher
than 4.93 V for 0.5 sec. continuously.
(1 driving detection logic but MIL does not light up) • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
Page 184 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-134 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0601 / P0602 / P0607: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error / Control Module
Programming Error / Control Module Performance
S7RS0B1104054
System Description
Internal control module is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle if possible.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0601:
Data write error or check sum error
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0602:
Data programming error
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
DTC P0607:
ECM internal processor error
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • ECM power supply circuit and/or
ground circuit
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC recheck
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P0601 or P0 607 still indicated? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
2 ECM reprogramming check
Was reprogramming of ECM executed? Execute reprogramming
of ECM correctly once
again.Go to step 3.
3 ECM power and ground circuit check
1) Check that ECM power supply circuit and ECM ground
circuit is in good condition referring to “ECM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair ECM power or
ground circuit.